Area Athletes Do Well at Decatur Area Best

Print

Published on May 15 2013 1:46 pm
Last Updated on May 15 2013 2:32 pm
Written by Millie Lange

DECATUR -- Several area athletes picked up first-place finishes at the Decatur Area Best Boys and Girls Track Meets Tuesday at Millikin University.

In the boys meet, Altamont's Andrew Sharp was a double event winner capturing the 1600 in 4:31.34 and the 3200 in 10:02.98. Neoga's Corey Kersey also was a double event winner. Kersey claimed the long jump at 22 feet, 1/2 inch and won the triple jump with a leap of 45-11 1/2. Effingham nabbed two wins. The Hearts 800 relay team claimed victory in 1:32.07 while the 1600 relay team won in 3:34.97.

The Hearts finished second in the 400 relay with a new school record time of 42.69 breaking the old record of 43.51. Members of the team were Logan Howell, Ben Percival, Trent Barnhart and Levi Baker.

Neoga's Derek Williamson won the 400 with a time of 49.99 seconds and took second in the 200. Cumberland's Ty Sutherland won the 800 in 2:00.89 minutes.

In the girls meet, Effingham had two champions. Shayna Phillips won the 800 in 2:25.10 while Jenna Bingham claimed the 1600 in 5:29.50. She broke the school record of 5:32.6. Effingham St. Anthony's Kassy Dammerman was a winner in the 100 hurdles in 16.53.

Neoga's Courtney Croy won the long jump at 17-3. Windsor's Jenny Bullock claimed the 100 in 12.51.

Decatur Area Best

(First Place, Area Finishers)

100 -- 1. Eli Miller (Shelbyville), 10.76 sec.

200 -- 1. Eli Miller (Shelbyville), 21.90 sec.; 2. Williamson (Neoga), 22.32

400 -- 1. Williamson (Neoga), 49.99 sec.

800 -- 1. Sutherland (Cumberland), 2:00.89 min.

1600 -- 1. Sharp (Altamont), 4:31.34 min.

3200 -- 1. Sharp (Altamont), 10:02.98 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Tuscola, 42.60 sec.; 2. Effingham, 42.69; 3. Neoga, 42.97

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:32.07 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 3:34.97 min.

3200 Relay -- 1. Decatur MacArthur, 8:30.8 min.; 2. Cumberland, 8:38.3; 4. Effingham, 8:44.17

110 Hurdles -- 1. Smith (Mattoon), 15.50 sec.; 2. Hanna (Altamont), 15.51; 5. Drees (Teutopolis), 16.76; 8. Becker (Stew-Stras), 18.29

300 Hurdles -- 1. Tucker (Argenta-Oreana), 40.15 sec.; 2. Becker (Stew-Stras), 41.38; 5. Drees (Teutopolis), 44.28; 6. Hecht (Effingham), 44.6

Long Jump -- 1. Kersey (Neoga), 22 ft. 1/2 in.; 5. Barnes (Cowden-Herrick), 20-3; 6. Pfeiffer (Windsor), 20-1 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Kersey (Neoga), 45 feet, 11 1/2 in.; 2. Pfeiffer (Windsor), 44-1/2

High Jump -- 1. Breeden (Shelbyville), 6 ft. 4 in.; 2. Niebrugge (Effingham), 6-2

Discus -- 1. Jean (Mattoon), 153 ft. 4 in.; 6. Michael (Effingham), 125-0

Shot -- 1. Iovanac (Robinson), 50 ft. 3 3/4 in.; 2. Fry (Stew-Stras), 49-1 1/2

Pole Vault -- Smith (Casey-Westfield), 14 ft. 6 in.; 4. Williamson (Effingham), 13-6; 5. Kowalski (Teutopolis), 13-0; 6. McWhorter (Teutopolis), 12-6

 

Girls Meet

(First Place, Area Finishers)

100 -- 1. Bullock (Windsor), 12.51 sec.; 3. Rivera (Effingham), 12.82; 5. Litzelman (Newton), 13.16; 7. Johnson (Newton), 13.30

200 -- 1. Emily Neuhauser (SOV), 25.30 sec.; 4. Rivera (Effingham), 26.83; 5. Litzelman (Newton), 26.84; 6. Johnson (Newton), 27.61; 7. Croy (Neoga), 28.98

400 -- 1. Snowden-Bass (Decatur MacArthur), 1:00.80 min.; 2. Weichman (Teutopolis), 1:02.65; 3. Bone (St. Elmo), 1:03.63; 4. Schmidt (Neoga), 1:04.10; 5. Phillips (Effingham), 1:04.54; 6. Niebrugge (Effingham), 1:04.8

800 -- 1. Phillips (Effingham), 2:25.10 min.; 3. Donaldson (Effingham), 2:29.82; 5. Breer (Teutopolis), 2:33.04; 6. Hutchison (Cumberland), 2:37.1

1600 -- 1. Bingham (Effingham), 5:29.50 min.; 6. Donaldson (Effingham), 6:04.7; 8. Breer (Teutopolis), 6:04.7

3200 -- 1. Yockey (Shelbyville), 12:58.2 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Decatur MacArthur, 46.08 sec.; 2. Effingham, 49.15; 4. Newton, 50.01; 6. Teutopolis, 51.41; 7. Neoga, 51.58

800 Relay -- 1. Decatur MacArthur, 1:48.48 min.; 2. Effingham, 1:40.03; 3. Neoga, 1:49.24; 4. Newton, 1:49.37; 6. Teutopolis, 1:52.8

1600 Relay -- 1. Decatur MacArthur, 4:09.29 min.; 2. Effingham, 4:16.69; 3. Teutopolis, 4:19.17; 4. Cumberland, 4:20.93; 7. Newton, 4:38.1

3200 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 10:05.5 min.; 2. Effingham, 10:21.35; 4. Cumberland, 10:35.12; 5. Newton, 11:21.81; 6. Teutopolis, 11:50.2

100 Hurdles -- 1. Dammerman (Effingham St. Anthony), 16.53 sec.; 2. Drees (Teutopolis), 16.88; 4. Pruemer (Neoga), 17.56; 8. Hostetter (Windsor), 18.53

300 Hurdles -- 1. Sledge (Charleston), 48.25 sec.; 2. Steppe (Effingham), 49.06; 5. Higgs (Teutopolis), 50.07; 6. Deters (Neoga), 51.0

Long Jump -- 1. Croy (Neoga), 17 ft. 3 in.; 2. Ott (Neoga), 17-2; 4. Davidson (Newton), 16-5 1/2; 6. Bullock (Windsor), 16-0

High Jump -- 1. Bloch (Argenta-Oreana), 5 ft. 6 in.; 2. Paruleski (Cowden-Herrick), 5-4; 3. Hartke (Teutopolis), 5-2; 4. Drees (Teutopolis), 5-0; 5. Hostetter (Windsor), 5-0; 7. May (Newton), 4-10; 8. Tillman (Altamont), 4-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Abolt (Charleston), 11 ft.; 2. Wortman (Efingham St. Anthony), 10-0; 3. York (Altamont), 10-0; 4. Westendorf (Teutopolis), 9-2; 5. Bueker (Teutopolis), 9-0

Discus -- 1. Stringer (Central A&M), 137 ft. 10 in.; 4. Probst (Newton), 96-8; 6. Michael (Effingham), 9-16 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1.Bloch (Argenaa-Oreana), 36 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Paruleski (Cowden-Herrick), 36-3/4; 3. Rich (Neoga), 33-7 3/4; 4. Schmidt (Teutopolis), 33-7

Shot -- 1. Goodman (Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond), 36 ft. 11 in.; 4. Platz (Teutopolis), 35-1 1/2; 6. Wirth (Newton), 34-5; 8. Wyatt (Newton), 30-6 1/2