EHS Finishes Second at Big Trojan Track Invitational

Print

Published on May 9 2013 1:27 pm
Last Updated on May 9 2013 1:27 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School placed fourth out of eight teams in the Big Trojan Boys Track Invitational Wednesday.

Salem won the meet with 176 points followed by Robinson 142,  Charleston 134, Effingham 73, Mount Zion 68, Cumberland 53, Marshall 26 and Paris 7.

EHS took four seconds in the meet. The Hearts finished second in the 400 relay as Logan Howell, Ben Percival, Trent Barnhart and Caydin Vaughn had a time of 44.81 seconds. Winning was Mount Zion with a time of 44.51. The same runners took second in the 800 relay in 1:33.90.

Alex Howell finished second in the 100 in 11.63 while Taylor Fatheree was second in the 1600 in 4:38.50.

Big Trojan Invitational

Team Scores -- Salem (S) 176, Robinson (R) 142, Charleston (C) 134, Effingham (E) 73, Mount Zion (MZ) 68, Cumberland (CU) 53, Marshall (M) 26, Paris (P) 7

3200 Relay -- 1. Cumberland, 8:40.40 min.; 2. Robinson, 8:46.40; 3. Salem, 8:49.40; 4. Charleston, 9:10.40

400 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 44.51 sec.; 2. Effingham (L. Howell, Percival, Barnhart, Vaughn), 44.81; 3. Charleston, 46.01; 4. Robinson, 46.22; 5. Salem, 48.0; 6. Cumberland, 49.06

3200 -- 1. Scamihorn (M), 10:25.6 min.; 2. Sanders (C), 10:49.9; 3. Gingerich (MZ), 10:51.4; 4., Ray (M), 11:91.4; 5. Chipman (R), 11:33.; 6. Treadway (R), 11:36.3; 7. Schmidt (E), 11:42.3; 11. Rowe (CU), 15:26.8

110 Hurdles -- 1. Akande (R), 15.9 sec.; 2. Dillon (S), 16.8; 3. Kenney (MZ), 17.3; 4. Woblers (MZ), 17.3; 5. Bicks (S), 17.6; 6. Charles (CU), 21.1

100 -- 1. Winnett (C), 11.39 sec.; 2. A. Howell (E), 11.6; 3. Beard (R), 12.1; 4. Green (S), 12.2; 5. Barnett (S), 12.3; 6. Larson (MZ), 12.4; 7. Jackson (E), 12.46; 10. Martin (CU), 12.76

800 -- 1. Hale (R), 1:55.5 min.; 2. McInerney (C), 1:58.5; 3. Webster (S), 2:06.8; 4. Brinkmeyer (S), 2:08.5; 5. Unkraut (E), 2:11.6; 6. Kemper (CU), 2:14.6; 9. McGammon (E), 2:21.6; 10. Sutherland (CU), 2:27.3; 11. Thompson (CU), 2:36.4

800 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 1:33.6 min.; 2. Effingham (L. Howell, Percival, Barnhart, Vaughn), 1:33.9; 3. Charleston, 1:35.8; 4. Robinson, 1:38.4; 5. Cumberland, 1:42.9; 6. Salem, 1:44.8

400 -- 1. Cohn (C), 53.0 sec.; 2. Schulte (R), 53.7; 3. Green (S), 54.4; 4. Rochrieb (S), 54.8; 5. Brewer (P), 55.2; 6. Chipman (R), 55.2; 7. Shuey (CU), 56.5; 13. McMechan (CU), 1:07.01

300 Hurdles -- 1. Dillon (S), 44.1 sec.; 2. McKirahan (C), 44.3; 3. Bicks (S), 46.1; 4. Hillard (R), 46.1; 5. May (MZ), 46.2; 6. Vasquez (E), 47.99; 8. Ault (CU), 49.45

1600 -- 1. Reed (MZ), 4:37.6 min.; 2. Fatheree (E), 4:38.5; 3. Garrett (C), 4:41.9; 4. Sutherland (CU), 4:48.4; 5. Webster (S), 4:48.7; 6. Tennison (R), 4:50.4; 9. Herboth (E), 4:56.6; 16. Kemper (CU), 5:39.1; 17. Sutherland (CU), 5:50.1

200 -- 1. Freeland (C), 23.4 sec.; 2. Bell (C), 23.9; 3. Carnahan (MZ), 24.1; 4. A. Howell (E), 24.3; 5. Smith (R), 24.7; 6. Green (S), 24.75; 9. Jackson (E), 25.2; 10. Martin (CU), 26.1; 12. Brumleve (CU), 26.5

1600 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 3:31.7 min.; 2. Charleston, 3:42.9; 3. Salem, 3:52.3; 4. Cumberland, 3:53.0; 5. Marshall, 4:21.0

Pole Vault -- 1. Black (C), 14 ft.; 2. Jourdan (S), 14-0; 3. Williamson (E), 13-6; 4. McKirahan (C), 12-6; 5. Keeler (R), 12-6; 6. Foreman (S), 12-0; 7. Wolke (CU), 11-6; 9. Vasquez (E), 11-0

High Jump -- 1.Rush (S), 6 ft. 3 in.; 2. Oller (S), 6-0; 3. Niebrugge  (E), 5-10; 4. Erickson (C), 5-10; 5. Barker (C), 5-4; 6. Schum (MZ), 5-4; 7. Beard (CU), 5-4

Long Jump -- 1. Rush (S), 21 ft. 4 in.; 2. Oller (S), 21-4; 3. Smith (R), 19-8 1/2; 5. Lewis (CU), 18-9; 6. Erickson (C), 17-10 1/2; 8. Ashbaugh (E), 16-8; 11. Beard (CU), 15-6 1/2; 12. Lowman (E), 12-2 1/2

Discus -- 1. Hahn (S), 137 ft. 9 in.; 2. Iovanic (R), 135-10; 3. Richart (R), 135-7; 4. Michael (E), 129-7; 5. Wheeler (C), 122-2; 6. Helm (S), 122-1 1/2; 8. Arndt (E), 106-8 1/2; 13. Brandon (CU), 86-11 1/2; 14. Butler (CU), 83-4

Shot -- 1. Hahn (S), 49 ft. 6 in.; 2. Iovanic (R), 49-1/2; 3. Richart (R), 43-0; 4. Spinner (S), 41-0; 5. Arndt (E), 37-8; 6. Carter (CU), 37-6 1/2; 7. Michael (E), 37-1 1/2; 15. Reynolds (CU), 25-6

Triple Jump -- 1. Weck (R), 40 ft. 11 in.; 2. Mercer (S), 40-10; 3. Oller (S), 40-1 3/4; 4. Barker (C), 39-3; 5. Brumleve (CU), 37-8; 6. Leiner (MZ), 37-3; 7. Beard (CU), 36-1/2; 10. Lowman (E), 23-5 1/2; 11. Ashbaugh (E), 32-5 1/2