Mount Zion Wins Boys Apollo Meet, Mattoon Claims Girls Title

Print

Published on May 7 2013 12:21 pm
Last Updated on May 7 2013 12:21 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School finished second in both the boys and girls Apollo Conference track meets Monday at the EHS track.

In the boys meet, it was close throughout with Mount Zion pulling out a two-point victory over Effingham with 129 points followed by the Hearts with 127, Charleston 123, Salem 101 and Mattoon 74. Paris did not score.

The Hearts captured two relay events taking the 400 in 43.79 seconds and the 800 in 1:32.9. EHS had four first-place individual finishes. Kohdai Nishida won the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 3 inches. Kyle Niebrugge captured the high jump at 6 feet, 2 inches. Collin Hecht claimed the 300 hurdles in 41.92 seconds and Thomas Lasher won the triple jump at 41-3 1/2.

In the girls meet, EHS also won two relay events. The Hearts nabbed the 800 relay in 1:50.36 minutes and claimed the 3200 relay in 10:17.64.

Individually, the Hearts were winners in two individual events and both were claimed by Kristina Rivera. Rivera won the 100 in 12.94 seconds and the 200 in 27.94.

At Effingham

Apollo Conference Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Mount Zion (MZ) 129, Effingham (E) 127, Charleston (C) 123, Salem (S) 101, Mattoon (M) 77, Paris (P) 0

Long Jump -- 1. Nishida (E), 21 ft. 3 in.; 2. Lasher (E), 19-8; 3. Oller (S), 19-3 1/2; 4. Stephens (M), 18-10; 5. Rush (S), 18-5; 6. Barker (C), 18-1

Pole Vault -- 1. Jourdan (S), 15 ft.; 2. Black (C), 14-0; 3. Williamson (E), 13-0; 4. McKirahan (C), 12-8; 5. Foreman (S), 12-6; 6. Vasquez (E), 10-6

High Jump -- 1. Niebrugge (E), 6 ft. 2 in.; 2. Stephens (M), 6-0; 3. Oller (S), 5-10; 4. Erickson (C), 5-10; 5. Williamson (E), 5-8; 6. Rush (S), 5-8

Shot -- 1. Hahn (S), 50 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Jenne (MZ), 48-5 1/2; 3. Sean (M), 46-3; 4. Boggs (E), 42-8; 5. Smith (MZ), 41-5 1/2; 6. Hirsch (M), 41-4

3200 -- 1. Brown (MZ), 9:16.43 min.; 2. McInerney (C), 10:02.75; 3. Hosseini (MZ), 10:11.68; 4.  Righter (M), 10:22.56; 5. Bell (C), 10:42.95; 6. Collings (M), 10:59.4

110 Hurdles -- 1. Smith (M), 15.23 sec.; 2. (tie) Wolbers (MZ), Dillon (S), 16.47; 4. Kinney (MZ), 16.49; 5. Oller (S), 16.50; 6. Erickson (C), 17.4

100 -- 1. Ray (MZ), 11.11 sec.; 2. Winnett (C), 11.40; 3. Carnahan (MZ), 11.45; 4. Vaughn (E), 11.57; 5. Stephens (M), 11.65; 6. Green (S), 11.85

800 -- 1. Garrett (C), 2:00.97 min.; 2. Reed (MZ), 2:01.82; 3. Webster (S), 2:03.49; 4. Sanders (C), 2:03.84; 5. Fatheree (E), 2:05.71; 6. Brinkmeyer (S), 2:07.77

Discus -- 1. Jean (M), 163 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Hahn (S), 145-6 1/2; 3. Jesse (MZ), 143-3 1/2; 4. Michael (E), 139-5; 5. Evans (S), 136-5; 6. Boggs (E), 123-9

400 -- 1. Cohn (C), 52.58 sec.; 2. Green (S), 53.10; 3. Zerrusen (E), 53.40; 4. Righter (M), 54.54; 5. Carnahan (MZ), 55.17; 8. Durbin (E), 55.54

300 Hurdles -- 1. Hecht (E), 41.92 sec.; 2. Kenney (MZ), 42.15; 3. Dillon (S), 42.57; 4. Wolbers (MZ), 42.72; 5. McKirahan (C), 44.07; 6. Unkraut (E), 45.82

Triple Jump -- 1. Lasher (E), 41 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Mercer (S), 41-1; 3. Barker (C), 32-10; 4. Rush (S), 38-5; 5. Leiner (MZ), 38-1; 6. Williamson (E), 37-7 1/2

1600 -- 1. McInerney (C), 4:17.3 min.; 2. Brown (MZ), 4:25.1; 3. McElrey (MZ), 4:35.2; 4. Fatheree (E), 4:39.2; 5. Webster (S), 4:40.1; 6. Garrett (C), 4:40.9

200 -- 1. Ray (MZ), 23.15 sec.; 2. Freeland (C), 23.41; 3. Howell (E), 24.22; 4. Winn (M), 24.31; 5. Bell (C), 24.69; 6. Barnett (S), 25.43

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 43.79 sec.; 2. Mount Zion, 44.51; 3. Charleston, 44.82; 4. Mattoon, 44.86; 5. Salem, 48.70

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:32.97 min.; 2. Charleston, 1:35.4; 3. Mattoon, 1:36.0; 4. Mount Zion, 1:39.19; 5. Salem, 1:47.3

1600 Relay  -- 1. Charleston, 3:31.1  min.; 2. Effingham, 3:32.7; 3. Mount Zion, 3:34.6; 4. Mattoon, 3:37.4; 5. Salem, 3:47.0

3200 Relay -- 1. Charleston, 8:22.14 min.; 2. Effingham, 8:27.10; 3. Mattoon, 8:31.00; 4. Mount Zion, 8:34.60; 5. Salem, 8:42.2

 

Apollo Conference Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Mattoon (M) 177, Effingham (E) 133, Charleston (C) 95, Mount Zion (MZ) 62, Salem (S) 58, Paris (P) 28

High Jump -- 1. Tyler (P), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. Steppe (E), 4-8; 3. Hood (S), 4-8; 4. Abolt (C), 4-6; 5. Propst (MZ), 4-6; 6. Smith (M), 4-6

Long Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 15 ft. 8 in.; 2. Moore (E), 15-2 1/2; 3. Sherwood (C), 14-11 1/2; 4. Tyler (P), 14-6 1/2; 5. McCain (M), 14-6; 6. McAfee (MZ), 14-5

Shot -- 1. Brashear (S), 35 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 2. Weaver (M), 34-8 1/2; 3. Branson (M), 32-10; 4. Flesh (MZ), 31-1; 5. Willis (E), 30-4; 6. Bennett (P), 29-2 1/2

Discus -- 1. Webb (M), 95 ft. 9 in.; 2. Ross (S), 93-9; 3. Sherwood (C), 93-7 1/2; 4. Cisneros (M), 92-2 1/2; 5. Bennett (P), 84-2; 6. Stephenson (E), 83-9 1/2

3200 -- 1. Drake (M), 12:44.5 min.; 2. Kremer (M), 13:09.8; 3. Schollmeier (MZ), 13:12.3; 4. Hosseini (MZ), 13:12.7; 5. Noll (C), 13:57.1; 6. Higginbotham (P), 14:48.2

100 Hurdles -- 1. Holmes (M), 16.36 sec.; 2. Miller (MZ), 16.55; 3. Smith (S), 16.68; 4. Sledge (C), 16.91; 5. Steppe (E), 17.92; 6. Hood (S), 18.00

100 -- 1. Rivera (E), 12.94 sec.; 2. Gentry (M), 13.29; 3. Thompson (M), 13.45; 4. Terry (C), 13.74; 5. Davis (C), 13.75; 6. Baer (S), 13.79

800 -- 1. Shaffer (M), 2:22.17 min.; 2. Phillips (E), 2:26.91; 3. Donaldson (E), 2:28.46; 4. Bailey (MZ), 2:29.82; 5. Sherwood (C), 2:33.48; 6. Drake (M), 2:49.56

400 -- 1. Smith (M), 1:01.03 min.; 2, Niebrugge (E), 1:02.78; 3. Phillips (E), 1:03.52; 4. Phillips (S), 1:03.66; 5. Lowe (MZ), 1:06.88; 6. Flight (C), 1:07.08

300 Hurdles -- 1. Sledge (C), 47.26 sec.; 2. Steppe (E), 49.38; 3. Miller (MZ), 51.26; 4. Holmes (M), 52.02; 5. DeBoer (P), 55.35; 6. Stricklin (M), 55.50

1600 -- 1. Shaffer (M), 5:25.35 min.; 2. Bingham (E), 5:33.66; 3. Donaldson (E), 5:47.28; 4. Shaffer (M), 5:53.96; 5. Bailey (MZ), 5:57.82; 6. Noll (C), 6:12.23

200 -- 1. Rivera (E), 27.94 sec.; 2. Gentry (M), 28.15; 3. Schutlz (S), 28.91; 4. Kuhle (MZ), 25.06; 5. Keck (E), 29.31; 6. Lowe (MZ), 29.37

Pole  Vault -- 1. Abolt (C), 10 ft. 6 in.; 2. Sledge (C), 8-9; 3. Drum (M), 8-3; 4. Ludington (P), 7-3; 5. Homann (M), 6-9

Triple Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 34 ft. 4 in.; 2. Terry (C), 31-4; 3. Holmes (M), 30-11 1/2; 4. Tyler (P), 30-8 1/2; 5. Green (E), 30-71/2; 6. Kuhle (MZ), 30-6 1/2

400 Relay -- 1. Charleston, 52.25 sec.; 2. Effingham, 52.64; 3. Mattoon, 53.12; 4. Mount Zion, 53.64; 5. Salem, 54.45

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:50.36 min.; 2. Charleston, 1:59.29; 3. Mattoon, 1:53.67; 4. Salem, 1:55.50; 5. Mount Zion, 1:57.58

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:17.93 min.; 2. Charleston, 4:23.10; 3. Mount Zion, 4:27.34; 4. Salem, 4:27.59; 5. Mattoon, 4:40.17

3200 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 10:17.64 min.; 2. Mattoon, 10:26.43; 3. Salem, 11:21.03; 4. Mount Zion, 11:47.41; 5. Charleston, 12:19.31