EHS Claims Four-Team Boys Meet

Print

Published on April 30 2013 1:20 pm
Last Updated on April 30 2013 1:20 pm
Written by Millie Lange

ROBINSON -- Effingham was a winner in 10 events and went on to tally 161 points to claim a quadrangular boys track meet Monday.

Following the Hearts were Robinson 157, Lawrenceville 8 and Paris 4.

Thomas Lasher led the way for Effingham with two wins and a second place finish. Lasher won the long jump at 20 feet, 8 inches and the triple jump at 42-7. He also finished second in the 200 in 23.28 seconds.

Kyle Niebrugge won the high jump at 6 feet, 3 inches. Clark Williamson captured the pole vault at 12-6. Matt Herboth was a winner in the 3200 in 11:13.10. Caydin Vaughn captured the 100 in 11.47. Collin Hecht won the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.65 and Logan Howell took the 200 in 23.23.

The Hearts also added 10 second place finishes, five thirds, four fourths and two fifths.

At Robinson

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 161, Robinson (R) 157, Lawrenceville (L) 8, Paris (P) 4

3200 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 8:45.36 min.; 2. Effingham (Zerrusen, Durbin, Unkraut, Schmidt), 9:03.56

High Jump -- 1. Niebrugge (E), 6 ft. 3 in.; 2. (tie) Williamson (E), Chipman (R), 5-0; 4. Robinson (E), 5-8; 5. Ashbaugh (E), 5-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Williamson (E), 12 ft. 6 in.; 2. Keeler (R), 12-0; 3. Callaway (R), 11-6

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Nishida, Percival, Barnhart, Baker), 44.19 sec.; 2. Robinson, 50.16

Long Jump -- 1. Lasher (E), 20 ft. 8 in.; 2. Nishida (E), 20-3; 3. Smith (R), 18-1; 4. Weck (R), 17-7 1/2; 5. Robinson (E), 16-8

Triple Jump -- 1. Lasher (E), 42 ft., 7 in.; 2.Weck (R), 38-3 1/2; 3. Loman (E), 34-0; 4. Hays (R), 33-11;

3200 -- 1. Herboth (E), 11:13.1 min.; 2. Treadway (R), 11:41.37; 3. Fiscus (R), 12:06.7; 4. Volkman (L), 12:42.0; 5. Swinford (P), 14:56.1

Shot -- 1. Tovanac (R), 53 ft. 4 in.; 2. Richart (R), 46-9; 3. G. Hanson (R), 43-4 1/2; 4. Loeb (L), 42-5; 5. Berty (R), 41-2

High Hurdles -- 1. Akande (R), 15.6 sec.; 2. Hecht (E), 17.13; 3. Williamson (E), 17.16; 4. Vasquez (E), 18.1; 5. Douglas (R), 21.1

Discus -- 1. Iovanac (R), 147 ft. 3 in.; 2. Richart (R), 143-0; 3. G. Hanson (R), 121-9; 4. Berty (R), 114-9 1/2; 5. O'Keder (R), 114-4

100 -- 1. Vaughn (E), 11.4 sec.; 2. L. Howell (E), 11.51; 3. Richardson (R), 11.58; 4. A. Howell (E), 11.60; 5. Fiscus (L), 11.64

800 -- 1. Hale (R), 2:15.7 min.; 2. Chapman (R), 2:2.27; 3. McGammon (E), 2:27.9; 4. Eastin (P), 2:32.8; 5. Davis (L), 2:33.8

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Nishida, Percival, Barnhart, L. Howell), 1:37.1 min.; 2. Robinson, 1:41.3

400 -- 1. Schutte (R), 54.2 sec.; 2. Zerrusen (E), 55.0; 3. Durbin (E), 56.0; 4. Chipman (R), 56.3; 5. Brewer (P), no time listed

300 Hurdles -- 1. Hecht (E), 42.6 sec.; 2. Vasquez (E), 46.7; 3. Hillard (R), 47.5; 4. Hays (R), 50.2

1600 -- 1. Tennison (R), 5:06.7 min.; 2. Unkraut (E), 5:14.6; 3. Thompson (R), 5:20.0; 4. Schmidt (E), 5:33.7; 5. Volkman (L), 5:48.1

200 -- 1. L. Howell (E), 23.2 sec.; 2. Lasher (E), 23.2; 3. Vaughn (E), 23.5; 4. Richardson (R), 24.4; 5. Fiscus (L), 24.7

1600 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 3:44.7 min.; 2. Effingham, 3:48.2