Junior High School Track -- April 22

Print

Published on April 23 2013 4:07 pm
Last Updated on April 29 2013 6:36 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS MEET

At Effingham St. Anthony

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 143 1/2, Altamont (A) 83, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 46 1/2, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 12, Brownstown (B) 4

Hurdles -- 1. Hill (E), 16.99 sec.; 2. Stevenson (A), 18.87; 3. Vasquez (E), 19.62; 4. Davis (A), 20.38; 5. Deters (SA), 20.48; 6. Beesley (SA), 20.60; 7. Price (B), 27.70

100 -- 1. Hill (E), 12.58 sec.; 2. Brandt (SA), 13.11; 3. (tie) Austin (A), McCabe (E), 13.72; 5. Heal (SH), 14.14; 6. Miller (A), 15.49; 7. Goldman (B), 16.59; 8. Price (B), 18.12

1600 -- 1. Koester (E), 5:41.57 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 5:42.53; 3. Hortenstine (E), 6:05.32; 4. Marcheski (E), 6:14.29; 5. Gordon (E), 6:14.29; 6. Marble (A), 6:24.25; 7. Walsh (SA), 6:25.92; 8. Hagler (E), 6:34.0

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Lee, Ballman, Reynolds, Schuette), 2:00.34 min.; 2. Altamont, 2:10.4; 3. St. Anthony, 2:12.37; 4. Brownstown, 2:28.37

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Hill, Line, Pocrnich, McCabe), 53.48 sec.; 2. St. Anthony, 56.22; 3. Altamont, 58.54; 4. Brownstown, 1:12.5

400 -- 1. Stevenson (A), 1:04.32 min.; 2. Austin (A), 1:04.93; 3. McCaskill (SA), 1:05.5; 4. Mulheron (E), 1:12.1; 5. Devore (E), 1:12.5; 6. Philpot (B), 1:13.8; 7. Rozene (SH), 1:25; 8. Brook (B), 1:29.5

200 -- 1. Nuxoll (SA), 28.5 sec.; 2. McCabe (E), 28.9; 3. Heal (SH), 29.73; 4. Vasquez (E), 31.2; 5. Davis (A), 31.7; 6. Krueger (SH), 37.63; 7. Willenborg (SA), 39.7

800 -- 1. Pocrnich (E), 2:22.28 min.; 2. Fender (A), 2:39.9; 3. Marchewski (E), 2:42.4; 4. Goeckner (SA), 2:45.3; 5. Helmink (SH), 2:46.3; 6. Miller (E), 2:55.4; 7. Romy (E), 3:04.9; 8. Demers (E), 3:07

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Koester, Ramos, Morrissey, Lee), 4:46.23 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 4:47.03; 3. Altamont, 5:07.53

Long Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 15 ft. 10 in.; 2. Austin (A), 14-0; 3. Pocrnich (E), 13-1 1/2; 4. Reynolds (E), 13-1; 5. Nuxoll (SA), 12-7; 6. Klitzing (A), 12-5; 7. Lawrence (SA), 12-3; 8. Mulheron (E), 11-11

High Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Deters (SA), 4-4; 3. Line (E), 4-4; 4. Brown (A), 4-4; 5. McCabe (E), 4-2; 6. Brandt (SA), 4-2

Shot -- 1. Haywood (A), 28 ft. 4 in.; 2. Schuette (E), 28-2; 3. Schniederjon (E), 27-9; 4. Smith (E), 27-3 1/2; 5. Smith (E), 27-3 1/2; 5. Peterson (E), 27-3; 6. Brown (A), 26-1/2; 7. Heuerman (SA), 23-10 1/2; 8. Hartke (SA), 23-3

Discus -- 1. Brown (A), 115 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Bishop (E), 80-1 1/2; 3. Haywood (A), 71-11; 4. Schniederjon (E), 67-7; 5. Smith (E), 65-9 1/2; 6. Schuette (E), 65-3; 7. Sims (A), 64-7; 8. Heal (SH), 63-7 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Morrissey (E), 7 ft. 6 in.; 2. Vasquez (E), 7-6; 3. Devore (E), 7-6; 4. Stevenson (A), 7-6; 5. Sims (A), 6-6; 6. Walsh (SA), 6-0; 7. Antrim (A), 6-0

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS MEET

At St. Anthony

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 102, Altamont (A) 92, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 36, Brownstown (B) 21, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 20

Hurdles -- 1. Bushue (SH), 17.56 sec.; 2. Bowlin (A), 17.98; 3. Schmidt (SA), 19.01; 4. Hammer (SA), 19.61; 5. Lorten (E), 19.88; 6. Kuhlman (A), 21.32; 7. Munoz (E), 21.39

100 -- 1. McGregor (E), 12.74 sec.; 2. Bateman (E), 12.78; 3. Tegler (SH), 13.13; 4. Blanchette (SA), 13.62; 5. Powell (B), 13.63; 6. Bushue (SH), 13.72; 7. Barker (B), 13.85; 8. Jenkins (A), 14.92

1600 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 4:59.77 min.; 2. Flores (A), 5:08.01; 3. Slingerland (A), 6:03.06

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:48.30 min.; 2. Altamont, 2:16.21

400 Relay -- 1. Sacred Heart, 53.0 sec.; 2. Effingham, 58.42; 3. Altamont, 57.06; 4. St. Anthony, 1:01.3

400 -- 1. Bowlin (A), 1:03.0 min.; 2. Powell (B), 1:04.12; 3. McGregor (E), 1:05.5; 4. Bake (E), 1:05.9; 5. Stone (A), 1:07.1; 6. Bushue (SH), 1:07.7; 7. Kruger (SH), 1:10.9; 8. Koester (SA), 1:35.6

200 -- 1. Bateman (E), 26.53 sec.; 2. Sager (SA), 26.73; 3. Lorton (E), 28.72; 4. Parker (B), 29.31; 5. Slingerland (A), 32.0; 6. Biecker (SH), 34.17

800 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 2:32.83 min.; 2. Powell (B), 2:34.45; 3. Crow (A), 2:34.92; 4. Bean (A), 3:13.08; 5. Koester (SA), 3:39.08

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 4:26.23  min.; 2. Effingham, 4:28.16; 3. Altamont, 4:50.61

High Jump -- 1.  Donaldson (E), 5 ft. 5 in.; 2. Cornett (A), 5-0; 3. Koenig (E), 4-8; 4. Bowlin (A), 4-6; 5. Gibson (SA), 4-6

Long Jump -- 1. Bowlin (A), 15 ft. 9 in.; 2. Powell (B), 15-8; 3.Stone (A), 14-8; 4. Roberto (E), 14-5 1/2; 5. Hammer (SA), 13-5; 6. Schmidt (SA), 12-7; 7. Smith (SH), 12-6; 8. Greene (SA), 12-5 1/2

Shot -- 1. Shepard (A), 37 ft. 4 1/2 in.; 2. Cornett (A), 37-1 1/2; 3. Blunt (E), 36-3; 4. Kinkelaar (SA), 35-10 1/2; 5. Sager (SA), 35-8; 6. Stone (A), 35-1 1/2; 7. Tegler (SH), 33-10 1/2; 8. Shaw (E), 30-9

Discus -- 1. Dawkins (E), 126 ft. 1 in.; 2. Shepard (A), 102-4; 3. Flores (A), 868-8; 4. Hull (E), 84-1 1/2; 5. Stone (A), 78-5; 6. Sager (SA), 77-6; 7. Stortzum (E), 62-1; 8. Koester (SA), 36-0

Pole Vault -- 1. Crow (A), 8 ft.; 2. Gibson (SA), 7-6; 3. Herron (E), 7-6; 4. Childerson (A), 7-0; 5. York (A), 6-6; 6. Kreke (E), 6-6; 7. Stortzum (E), 6-0

 

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS MEET

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 99, Effingham (E) 92, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 35, Brownstown (B) 37, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 22

 100 Hurdles -- 1. McHugh (A), 18.8 sec.; 2. Fox (E), 19.4; 3. Phillips (A), 19.7; 4. Shelton (B), 19.8; 5. Carie (SH), 20.4; 6. Christianson (B), 21.1; 7. Hackman (SA), 22.0

1600 -- 1. Wortman (SA), 6:18 min.; 2. Grimsley (A), 6:24; 3.Tegeler (SA), 6:31; 4. Butts (A), 6:49; 5. Kuhl (E), 6:50; 6. Christy (A), 6:58; 7. Stuckemeyer (A), 6:59

100 -- 1. Parkison (B), 13.2 sec.; 2. Mills (SH), 14.0; 3. Phillips (A), 14.1; 4. Shelton (B), 14.8; 5. Douthit (E), 14.8; 6. Goeckner (A), 15.0; 7. Russell (E), 15.3

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:01.5 min.; 2. Altamont, 2:06.9; 3.  Sacred Heart, 2:18.6

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 58.4 sec.; 2. Brownstown, 58.5; 3. Altamont, 1:02.5; 4. St. Anthony, 1:06.9

400 -- 1. Goeckner (A), 1:10.8 min.; 2. Weis (E), 1:11.6; 3. Elder (SA), 1:12.1; 4. Fearday (E), 1:13.1; 5. Barker (B), 1:16.2; 6. Fonner (SA), 1:17.3; 7. Cordes (SH), 1:18.1

200 -- 1. Kuhlman (E), 29.1 sec.; 2. Parkson (BH), 29.4; 3.Shelton (H), 31.1; 4. Mills (SH), 31.4; 5. Phillips (A), 32.2; 6. Cane (SH), 32.3; 7. Kinkelaar (E), 32.7

800 -- 1. McWhorter (SH), 2:54.4 min.; 2. Armstrong (E), 3:00.1; 3. Mette (A), 3:04.4; 4. Mayfield (B), 3:04.7; 5. Cordes (SH), 3:07.4; 6. Butts (A), 3:07.7; 7. Koester (E), 3:17.1

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:46.2 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 5:05.4; 3. Altamont, 5:06.1

Shot -- 1. Wolff (A), 30 ft. 8 in.; 2. Myers (E), 27-10; 3. Haythorne (E), 23-4; 4. Mayhaus (A), 23-4; 5. Saba (SA), 20-8

Discus -- 1. Wolff (A), 72 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Myers (E) 69-10 1/2; 3. Haythorne (E), 65-0; 4. Koester (E), 52-4 1/2; 5. Mayhaus (A), 52-3

Pole Vault -- 1.Wortman (SA), 5 ft. 6 in.; 2. Honn (A), 5-6

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 14 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Mette (A), 12-10 1/2; 3. Funneman (E), 11-4; 4. Evans (A), 11-3 1/2; 5. McHugh (A), 11-1

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Mette (A), 4-0; 3. Hanks (E), 3-10; 4. Taylor (SA), 3-10; 5. Shelton (B), 3-10

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS MEET

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 92, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 71, Effingham (E) 58, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 41, Brownstown (B) 8

100 Hurdles -- 1. Hoene (A), 17.6 sec.; 2. Haarman (E), 17.8; 3. Boggs (E), 19.25; 4. Packett (A), 19.27; 5. Dy (SA), 19.6

1600 -- 1.Keller (SH), 5:09.1 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 6:21.6; 3. Wegman (SA), 6:27.1; 4. Zacha (A), 6:40.7; 5. Damron (E), 6:59.1; 6. Monnet (E), 7:00.7; 7. Followell (A), 7:27.3

100 -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 13.7 sec.; 2. Winters (A), 14.2; 3. Shelton (A), 14.3; 4. Conkling (E), 14.5; 5. Schmidt (SA), 14.6; 6. Habing (SH), 14.7; 7. Grahams (B), 15.1

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:02.7 min.; 2. Altamont, 2:02.8; 3. St. Anthony, 2:02.93

400 Relay -- 1. Sacred Heart, 58.4 sec.; 2. Altamont, 59.1; 3. Effingham, 1:00.0

400 -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 1:07.3 min.; 2. Duckwitz (A), 1:12.0; 3. Pike (SH), 1:14.9; 4. Grobengieser (A), 1:17.5; 5. Longwell (E), 1:19.9; 6. Gurtner (SA), 1:22.3; 7. Lybarger (E), 1:22.4

200 -- 1. Webster (SH), 30.7 sec.; 2. Schmidt (SA), 30.84; 3. Goldstein (A), 31.4; 4. Conkling (E), 31.4; 5. Garren (SH), 33.1; 6. Horn (SA), 34.2; 7. Lewis (E), 35.9

800 -- 1. Keller (SH), 2:29.0 min.; 2. Zacha (A), 3:00.4; 3. Hoene (A), 3:02.0; 4. Wolff (A), 3:02.3; 5. Wegman (SA), 3:06.9; 6. Monnet (E), 3:08.1; 7. Damron (E), 3:13.3

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:52.2 min.; 2. Altamont, 5;03.8

Shot -- 1. Woltman (SA), 31 ft. 10 in.; 2. Howard (B), 26-9; 3. Pierson (E), 25-5 3/4; 4. Biggs (A), 25-5; 5. Packet (A), 23-5

Discus -- 1. Biggs (A), 83 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Pierson (E), 74-5 1/2; 3. Woltman (SA), 60-5; 4. Howard (B), 57-10; 5. Horn (SA), 53-2 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 9 ft. 6 in.; 2. Duckwitz (SA), 8-6; 3. Winters (A), 7-6; 4. Wortman (SA), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. Duckwitz (A), 14 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Hable (SH), 13-6 1/2; 3. Conking (E), 12-10 1/2; 4. Heuerman (E), 12-5; 5. Dy (SA), 12-3 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Schmidt (SA), 4 ft.; 2. Martin (E), 3-10