Robinson, Tuscola Win Own Invite Titles

Print

Published on April 23 2013 2:01 pm
Last Updated on April 23 2013 3:16 pm
Written by Millie Lange

ROBINSON -- Robinson High School was the champion of its own boys track invitational Monday with 145 points followed by Olney 131, Newton 123, Teutopolis 73, Vandalia 64, Effingham St. Anthony 48, Palestine 18, Altamont 11, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 6, St. Elmo 0, Cowden-Herrick 0 and Paris 0.

St. Anthony's Peter Keller was a double event winner, taking the 1600 in 4:44.93 minutes and the 3200 in 10:14.16 minutes.

Newton captured two victories as Davidson won the triple jump with a distance of 40 feet, 4 inches and took second in the long jump at 19-5. B. Tolliver-Goode won the pole vault at 14 feet.

The top finish for T-town was Blievernicht, winning the 400 in 51.46 seconds.

Robinson Invitational

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 145, Olney (O) 131, Newton (N) 123, Teutopolis (TT) 73, Vandalia (V) 64, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 48, Palestine (P) 18, Altamont (A) 11, Red Hill (Bridgeport) (RH) 6, St. Elmo (SE) 0, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 0, Paris (P) 0

100 -- 1. Lathrop (O), 11.03 sec.; 3. Johnson (N), 11.04; 5. Pilman (N), 11.61

200 -- 1. Lathrop (O), 22.91 sec.; 3. Heuerman (TT), 24.19; 4. Pilman (N), 24.50; 6. Gowin (N), 25.16

400 -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 51.46 sec.; 5. Angel (N), 55.32; 6. Goedde (TT), 55.57; 7. Kuhns (A), 55.73; 11. Barns (A), 1:03.82; 12. Schmidt (SA), 1:04.09

800 -- 1. Hale (R), 2:02.12 min.; 5. Davidson (N), 2:11.11; 8. Spraul (SA), 2:24.05; 9. Sheehan (TT), 2:25.94; 10. Mette (TT), 2:26.18; 11. Deters (TT), 2:26.92; 13. Deters (TT), 2:31.71; 16. Celestino (A), 2:36.45; 17. Lagerhausen (CH), 2:36.68

1600 -- 1. Keller (SA), 4:44.93 min.; 2. Gardewine (SA), 4:47.93; 8. Schultz (TT), 5:06.55; 12. Davidson (N), 5:21.62; 13. Kemme (CH), 5:26.58; 14. Waldhoff (TT), 5:29.29; 15. Hewing (TT), 5:44.20; 17. Tarr (N), 5:55.92; 18. Stark (N), 6:40.58

3200 -- 1. Keller (SA), 10:14.16 min.; 3. Gardewine (SA), 10:18.63; 4. Sharp (A), 10:34.70; 6. Niebrugge (TT), 11:08.78; 10. Bradley (TT), 11:26.03; 12. Miller (TT), 12:01.42; 14. Deadmond (A), 13:02.49; 17. Stark (N), 14:17.06; 18. Kinder (N), 14:57.72

400 Relay -- 1. Olney, 45.33 sec.; 2. Newton (Pilman, Pickens, Gowin, Angel), 46.73; 5. Teutopolis (Niebrugge, Bierman, Sudkamp, Drees), 1:35.98; 7. St. Anthony (Gibson, Hackman, Defillip Ritz), 50.38; 8. Altamont, 50.42

800 Relay -- 1. Olney, 1:34.88  min.; 2. Newton (Pilman, Angel, Gowin, Johnson), 1:35.98; 4. Teutopolis (Hunt, Bierman, Windell, heuerman), 1:37.99

1600 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 3:33.17 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Bierman, Hunt, Schultz, Blievernicht), 3:37.34; 4. Newton (Stone, Davidson, Angel, Johnson), 3:40.38; 5. Altamont (Spelbring, Kuhns, Whitt, Sharp), 3:49.26

3200 Relay -- 1. Newton (Johnson, Brooks, Davidson, Stone), 8:41.44 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Blievernicht, Windell, Mette, Schultz), 8:42.09

Frosh/Soph 1600 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 3:48.86 min.; 2. St. Anthony (Hartke, Keller, Schmidt,  Gardewine), 3:56.61; 3. Newton (Dhom, Street, M. Tolliver-Goode, Lewis), 3:57.43; 5. Teutopolis (Mette, K. Deters, J. Deters, Waldhoff), 4:03.13

Frosh/Soph 800 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 1:40.75 min.; 2. Newton (McCrillis, Dhom, M. Tolliver-Goode, Lewis), 1:41.21; 6. Altamont, 1:46.56; 7. Teutopolis (Wente, Sudkamp, Overbeck, Kowalski), 1:05.69

110 Hurdles -- 1. Ambuehl (V), 15.33 sec.; 4. Drees (TT), 16.23; 5. Volk (N), 17.65; 6. Gibson (SA), 17.69; 5. Altamont (Sharp, Deadmond, Whitt, Celestino), 9:29.72; 6. St. Anthony (Keller, Gardewine, Spraul, Hartke), 9:43.68

300 Hurdles -- 1. Wells (P), 43.03 sec.; 2. Drees (TT), 43.37; 3. Davidson (N), 44.33; 4. Gibson (SA), 46.63; 5. Volk (N), 47.03; 8. Blievernicht (TT), 47.35; 11. Hackman (SA), 51.76

High Jump -- 1. Storer (O), 6 ft. 7 in.; 2. Ebeling (N), 6-2; 4. Niebrugge (TT), 5-10; 5. Jackman (A), 5-8

Triple Jump -- 1. Davidson (N), 40 ft. 4 in.; 3. Heuerman (TT), 39-3; 6. Workman (N), 34-1; 7. Arnold (CH), 33-11; 9. Hackman (SA), 33-0; 14. Wente (TT), 26-7

Long Jump -- 1. Hahn (O), 19 ft. 7 in.; 2. Davidson (N), 19-5; 5. Hunt (TT), 18-9; 7. Lewis (N), 18-2 1/2; 8. Heuerman (TT), 18-2 1/2; 13. Hackman (SA), 16-2 1/2; 16. Deadmond (A), 14-7; 17. Kemme (CH), 14-6

Discus -- 1. Iovanac (R), 145 ft. 10 in.; 3. Frohning (N), 132-11; 6. Riddle (N), 123-5; 9. Seidel (A), 107-5 1/2; 12. Oberlink (SE), 99-0; 14. May (N), 96-4 1/2; 17. Feezel (SE), 88-1/2; 23. Wachtel (CH), 77-1/2

Shot -- 1. Iovanac (R), 53 ft. 6 in.; 7. J. Frohning (N), 40-5; 10. K. Frohning (N), 39-6; 11. Koester (TT), 37-0; 14. Kinney (A), 34-9; 15. Jansen (TT), 34-8; 16. Seidel (A), 34-6 1/2; 17. Feezel (SE), 33-0; 19. Harder (CH), 32-6; 20. Hill (SE), 32-3 1/2; 23. Wachtel (CH), 29-0

Pole Vault -- 1. B. Tolliver-Goode (N), 14 ft.; 2. M. Tolliver-Goode (N), 12-6; 4. McWhorter (TT), 12-6; 5. Kowalski (TT), 12-0; 6. Overbeck (TT), 11-6; 7. Wortman (SA), 11-0; 8. Hartke (SA), 10-6

 

At Tuscola

Tuscola captured the championship of its own invitational with 83 points followed by Neoga 80, Casey-Westfield 61, Salt Fork 55, Central A&M 51, Arcola 49, Arthur 83, Cumberland 37 1/2, Sullivan 29 1/2, Villa Grove 23, Cerro Gordo 20, Fisher 13, Marshall 12 and DeLand-Weldon 6.

Neoga's Williams won the 200 in 22.29 seconds and finished second in the 100 in 11.26. Neoga also won the 800 relay in 1:34.39.

Cumberland captured a victory, winning the 3200 relay in 8:47.61.

Tuscola Invitational

Team Scores -- Tuscola (TU) 83, Neoga (NE) 80, Casey-Westfield (CW) 61, Salt Fork (SF) 55, Central A&M (CAM) 51, Arcola (A) 49, Arthur (AR) 38, Cumberland (CU) 37 1/2, Sullivan (SU) 29 1/2, Villa Grove (VG) 23, Cerro Gordo (CG) 20, Fisher (F) 13, Marshall (M) 12, DeLand-Weldon (DW) 6

100 -- 1. Hedges (SF), 11.17 sec.; 2. Williamson (N), 11.26

200 -- 1. Williamson (N), 22.29 sec.

400 -- 1. Pokalsey (CAM), 50.38 sec.

800 -- 1. Sutherland (CU), 2:03.64 min.; 3. Walk (N), 2:07.99

1600 -- 1. Scamihorn (M), 4:39.53 min.; 3. Walk (N), 4:49.11

3200 -- 1. Ponder (T), 10:28.94 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Tuscola, 44.82 sec.; 2. Neoga, 44.86

800 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 1:34.39 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 3:37.08 min.

3200 Relay -- 1. Cumberland, 8:467.61 min.; 2. Neoga, 8;51.71

110 Hrudles -- 1. Kirby (SF), 16.33 sec.

300 Hrudles -- 1. Blome (CW), 42.26 sec.

Hgh Jump -- 1. O'Brien (CAM), 5 ft. 10 in.

Long Jump -- 1. Feagin (AR), 20 ft. 4 in.; 2. Kersey (N), 20-4

Triple Jump -- 1. Kersey (N), 44 ft. 6 in.

Discus -- 1. Dutton (SF), 163 ft. 10 in.

Shot -- 1. Pearce (VG), 58 ft. 2 in.

Pole Vault -- 1. Smith (CW), 13 ft. 6 in.; 3. Wolke (CU), 12 ft.