EHS Wins Girls Triangular Track Meet

Print

Published on April 5 2013 11:54 am
Last Updated on April 5 2013 11:57 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School played host to Taylorville and Hillsboro in a girls triangular track meet Thursday evening.

The Hearts won the meet with 82 points followed by Taylorville 56 and Hillsboro 26.

EHS had 11 first-place finishes in the meet. EHS won the 3200 relay in 10:53.77 minutes, the 400 relay in 55.88 seconds and the 800 relay in 2:00.27.

Individually, Steppe and Rivera claimed two victories each for the Hearts. Steppe won the high jump at 4 feet, 6 inches and claimed the 300 hurdles in 49.67. Rivera won the 100 in 13.55 and the 200 in 27.57.

Other wins included Moore in the long jump at 13-11, Green in the triple jump at 29-1 1/2, Michael in the discus at 105-6 1/2 and Bingham in the 600 in 5:49.45.

At Effingham

Team Scores -- Effingham (E0 82, Taylorville (T) 56, Hillsboro (H) 26

Long Jump -- 1. Moore (E), 13 ft. 11 in.; 2. Hadden (T), 12-9; 3. Wade (E), 10-11; 4. Rich (T), 10-11

High Jump -- 1. Steppe (E), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Brown (T), 4-2; 3. (tie) Keitel (E), Niebrugge (E), 4-0

Pole Vault -- Jachino (T), 7 ft.

Triple Jump -- 1. Green (E), 29 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 2. Bader (H), 25-8; 3. Hadden (T), 25-1

3200 -- 1. Childers (T), 13:38.04 min.; 2. Pearce (T), 13:40.50; 3. Callahan (H), 14:53.93

100 Hurdles -- 1. Ess (T), 18.32 sec.; 2. Johnson (T), 18.58

100 -- 1. Rivera (E), 13.55 sec.; 2. Durbin (H), 13.93; 3. Rench (H), 14.16; 4. Keck (E), 14.18

800 -- (no times listed) 1. Boehme (T); 2. Phillips (E); 3. Bingham (E); 4. DePew (H)

Discus -- 1. Michael (E), 105 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Nolan (T), 99-1; 3. Stephenson (E), 71-10

Shot -- 1. Nolan (T), 40 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Norville (T), 39-8; 3. Stephenson (E), 27-4; 4. Willis (E), 26-6 1/2

400 -- Zerrusen (H), 1:07.092 min.; 2. Swan (E), 1:07.37; 3. Rench (H), 1:09.02; 4. Green (E), 1:10.49

300 Hurdles -- 1. Steppe (E), 49.67 sec.; 2. Ess (T), 56.9; 3. Johnson (T), no time listed

1600 -- 1. Bingham (E), 5:49.45 min.; 2. Brown (T), 6:02.84; 3. Donaldson (E), 6:08.05; 4. Callahan (H), 6:22.61

200 -- 1. Rivera (E), 27.57 sec.; 2. Keck (E), 29.56; 3. Terry (H), 30.06; 4. Collingswood (T), 31.51

3200 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Donaldson, no name listed, Bingham, Phillips), 10:55.77 min.; 2. Taylorville, 10:59.6; 3. Hillsboro, no time listed

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Mosier, Keck, Moore, Prummer), 55.88 sec.; 2. Hillsboro, 56.61; 3. Taylorville, 58.27

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:00.27 min.; 2. Taylorville, 2:05.05; 3. Hillsboro, 2;06.95

1600 Relay -- 1. Hillsboro, 4:45.43 min.;2. Effingham, 4:50.50; 3. Taylorville, 5:14.36