Junior High Track From April 3

Print

Published on April 4 2013 12:45 pm
Last Updated on April 4 2013 2:17 pm
Written by Millie Lange

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 71, Neoga (N) 40, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 25

Hurdles -- 1.  Fox (E), 20.05 sec.; 2. Phillips (E), 20.71; 3. Hackman (SA), 23.94; 4. Bracey (SA), 25.57

100 -- 1. Abernathy (N), 13.96 sec.; 2. Douthit (E), 15.37; 3. Atwell (N), 15.48; 4. Russell (E), 15.67

1600 -- 1. Kull (E), 6:53.4 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 6:54.4; 3. Tegler (SA), 7:01.25; 4. Hirtzel (E), 7:18.0

800 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 2:05.3 min.; 2. Effingham, 2:15.4

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 58.05 sec.; 2. Neoga, 1:07.5; 3. St. Anthony, 1:08.9

400 -- 1. Fox (E), 1:12.0 min.; 2. Elder (SA), 1:12.6; 3. Weis (E), 1:14.8; 4. Howard (N), 1:18.1

200 -- 1. Abernathy (N), 30.37 sec.; 2. Kuhlman (E), 31.08; 3. Banning (N), 31.96; 4. Franklin (E), 33.91

800 -- 1. Kingery (N), 3:07.8 min.; 2. Armstrong (E), 3:09.7; 3. Koester (E), 3:26.4; 4. Lee (N), 3:03.9

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 5:12.7 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 5:20.5; 3. Effingham, 5:26.35

High Jump -- 1. Tegler (SA), 4 ft. 1 in.; Hanks (E), 4-1; 3. Martin (E), 4-0

Discus -- 1. Myers (E), 84 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Haythorne (E), 65-3 1/2; 3. Kinkelaar (E), 52-4; 4. Koester (E), 43-7

Shot -- 1. Myers (E), 28 ft. 6 in.; 2. Haythorne (E), 23-5; 3. Saba (SA), 20-1; 4. Koester (E), 19-2

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 13 ft. 11 in.; 2. Banning (N), 12-3; 3. Atwell (N), 11-0; 4. Abernathy (N), 10-8

Pole Vault -- Wortman (SA), 4 ft.

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team Scores -- Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 57, Effingham (E) 44, Neoga (N) 35

Hurdles -- 1. Heuerman (E), 17.67 sec.; 2. Hill (N), 18.7; 3. Boggs (E), 17.3; 4. Dye (SA), 20.5

100 -- 1. Schmitt (SA), 14.4 sec.; 2. Conkling (E), 14.7; 3. McCoen (N), 15.2; 4. Elvin (N), 15.7

1600 -- 1. Wortman (SA), 6:32.2 min.; 2. Wegman (SA), 6:43.3; 3. Miah (N), 7:04.2; 4. Monnet (E), 7:19.1

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:59.7 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:04.11

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 1:00.6 min.; 2. Neoga, 1:02.1; 3. Effingham, 1:09.8

400 -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 1:07.5 min.; 2. Roye (N), 1:14.3; 3. Gartner (SA), 1:17.4; 4. Ewing (N), 1:17.6

200 -- 1. Bushue (E), 29.49 sec.; 2. Schmidt (SA), 31.13; 3. Hill (N), 31.25; 4. Vondrak (N), 32.68

800 -- 1. Mosier (E), 3:22.9 min.; 2. Monnet (E), 3:28.6; 3. Oakley (N), 3:30.0; 4. Krampe (N), 3:31.8

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 5:07.2 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 5:08.6; 3. Effingham, 5:17.6

High Jump -- 1. Schmidt (SA), 3 ft. 10 in.

Long Jump -- 1. Conkling (E), 13 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Roye (N), 12-11; 3. Heuerman (E), 12-2; 4. Gurtner (SA), 11-4 1/2

Shot -- 1. Woltman (SA), 31 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 2. Pierson (E), 26-4; 3. Alumbaugh (N), 25-10; 4. Walk (N), 20-11

Discus -- 1. Pierson (E), 77 ft. 1 in.; 2. Woltman (SA), 69-3; 3. Alumbaugh (N), 69-1; 4. Walk (N), 54-1

Pole Vault -- 1. Wortman (SA), 4 ft.; 2. Slaughter (SA), 4-0

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 97, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 30, Neoga (N) 16

110 Hurdles -- 1. Hill (E), 16.72 sec. (new Effingham record; old record 17.12 in 2012); 2. McCabe (E), 20.19; 3. Deters (SA), 20.39; 4. Eaton (N), 20.42; 5. Beasley (SA), 22.06

100 -- 1. Hill (E), 12.42 sec.; 2. Brandt (SA), 13.51; 3. Reynolds (E), 14.03; 4. Peters (N), 14.09

1600 -- 1. Koester (E), 5:48.03 min.; 2. Titus (N), 6:06.6; 3. Hortenstine (E), 6:17.4; 4. Butler (N), 6:30.3; 5. Walsh (SA), 6:31.5

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Hill, Line, Pochnich, Reynolds), 54.68 sec.; 2. St. Anthony, 58.45

400 -- 1. McConkle (SA), 1:07.7 min.; 2. Beranot (SA), 1:09.2; 3. Lee (E), 1:11.9; 4. Morrissey (E), 1:12.3; 5. Miller (E), 1:14.9

200 -- 1. line (E), 29.4 sec.; 2. Reynolds (E), 29.7; 3. Peters (N), 30.9; 4. Monroe (N), 33.6; 5. Willenborg (SA), 33.8

800 -- 1. Pochnich (E), 2:38.7 min.; 2. Marchewski (E), 2:48.0; 3. Titus (SA), 2:50.9; 4. Gordon (E), 2:53.7; 5. Hagler (E), 2:54.5

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Schuette, Ramos, Mulheron, McCabe), 2:02.2 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 2:20.9

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 4:49.0 min.; 2. Effingham, 4:51.2

Shot -- 1. Schneiderjohn (E), 29 ft. 4 in.; 2. Butler (N), 27-6; 3. Schuette (E), 27-3; 4. Peterosn (E), 25-10; 5. Heuerman (SA), 25-0

Discus -- 1.Schuette (E), 84 ft. 9 1/2 in.;2. Schniederjohn (E), 67-11; 3. Butler (N), 66-8; 4. Line (E), 61-2

High Jump -- 1. Devore (E), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Line (E), 4-4; 3. Morrissey (E), 4-2; 4. Ramos (E), 4-2; 5. Brandt (SA), 4-2

Long Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 15 ft. 5 in.; 2. Nuxoll (SA), 13-7; 3. Lawrence (SA), 13-6; 4. Reynolds (E), 13-4

Pole Vault -- 1. Morrissey (E), 7 ft.; 2. Devore (E), 6-6; 3. Walsh (SA), 5-0; 4. Pontious (E), 4-6; 5. Vasquez (E) 4-0

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 92, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 42, Neoga (N) 5

Hurdles -- 1. Hammer (SA), 19.0 sec.; 2. Schmidt (SA), 20.1; 3. Baker (E), 20.9; 4.  Lorton (E), 21.1; 5. Poe (E), 21.2

100 -- 1. McGregor (E), 12.7 sec.; 2. Bateman (E), 13.02; 3. Blanchette (SA), 13.3; 4. Reynolds (N), 13.4

1600 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 5:36.68 min.; 2. Saba (SA), 5:56.43; 3. Poe (E), 6:10.3

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 59.9 sec.; 2. St. Anthony, 1:05.49

400 -- 1. Sager (SA), 1:02.26 min.; 2. McGregor (E), 1:03.05; 3. Stortzum (E), 1:07.3; 4. Homann (E), 1:07.6; 5. McDermoth-Herrin (E), 1:09.3

200 -- 1. Bateman (E), 27.4 sec.; 2. Koenig (E), 27.7; 3. Baker (E), 28.3; 4. Reynolds (N), 28.7; 5. Gibson (SA), 31.2

800 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 2:28.3 min.; 2. Saba (SA), 2:42.9; 3. Kreke (E), 2:48.7; 4. Poe (E), 2:52.7; 5. Pearcy (E), 3:00.94

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:52.2 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 2:01.3; 3. Neoga, 2:01.9

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 4:40.5 min.; 2. Effingham, 4:50.8

Shot -- 1. Blunt (E), 37 ft. 9 in.; 2. Dawkins (E), 36-8; 3. Koenig (E), 34-4; 4. Leon (E), 32-9; 5. Saber (SA), 32-5

Discus -- 1. Dawkins (E), 118 ft. 9 in.; 2. Kinkelaar (SA), 94-10; 3. Blanchette (SA), 91-4 1/2; 4. Stortzum (E), 79-4; 5. Hull (E), 77-9

High Jump -- 1. Donaldson (E), 5 ft. 4 in.; 2. Koenig (E), 4-10; 3. Gibson (SA), 4-8; 4. Kreke (E), 4-8; 5. Moran (N), 4-8

Long Jump -- 1. Bateman (E), 15 ft. 10 in.; 2. Moran (N), 14-6 1/2; 3. Greene (SA), 14-6; 4. Sotello (E), 14-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Herron (E), 7 ft. 6 in.; 2. Gibson (SA), 7-0