Area Athletes Advance To State In Girls Track

Print

Published on May 16 2014 8:09 am
Last Updated on May 16 2014 8:09 am
Written by Millie Lange

The area will be well represented at the Class 1A and 2A State Girls Track Meets after sectionals were contested Thursday.

Effingham High School's Shayna Phillips advanced from the Class 2A Mattoon Sectional. Phillips finished third in the 800 but reached the state qualifying standard with a time of 2:22.41 minutes. She was the lone Heart to advance.

There were a plethora of athletes from the Class 1A Lawrenceville Sectional advancing along with one athlete at the Class 1A Pana Sectional.

The qualifiers will be competing in Class 1A preliminaries Thursday, May 22 at O'Brien Stadium, Eastern Illinois University in Charleston while the Class 2A and Class 3A qualifiers will be taking part in preliminaries Friday, May 23. The finals are scheduled for Saturday, May 24.

Class 1A Lawrenceville Sectional

Newton High School claimed the team championship with 109 points followed by Teutopolis 79, Marshall 73, Neoga 72, Efifngham St. Anthony 49, Flora 34, Cumberland 33, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 31, Robinson 24, Altamont 18, Patoka 13, Brownstown/St. Elmo 10, Lawrenceville 9 and Palestine/Hutsonville 4.

Effingham St. Anthony claimed the championship of the 1600 relay with a time of 4:11.80 minutes. Newton won the 800 relay in 1:47.75 while Neoga took the 400 relay in 51.49. Cumberland was the winner of the 3200 relay in 10:06.78.

St. Anthony's Anna Sophia Keller was a winner in two events, taking the 1600 in 5:08.31 minutes and the 3200 in 10:37.0. Kristin Slaughter won the pole vault at 10 feet, 6 inches.

T-town's Anna Hartke won the high jump at 5 feet.

Newton was a winner in four individual championships. The Eagles' Hannah Litzelman claimed two victories, wining the 100 in 13.00 and the 200 in 26.55. McKendra Barthelme won the 100 hurdles in 15.83 seconds while Lexie Davidson won the 800 in 2:30.15.

Neoga's Taylor Rich claimed the triple jump at 34 feet, 2 inches.

All first and second place finishers advance along with any reaching state qualifiying standards.

Lawrenceville Sectional

(State Qualifiers in Bold Face)

Team Scores -- Newton (N) 109, Teutopolis (TT) 79, Marshall (M) 73, Neoga (NE) 72, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 49, Flora (F) 34, Cumberland (CU) 33, Red Hill (Bridgeport) (RH) 31, Robinson (R) 24, Altamont (A) 18, Patoka (P) 13, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 10, Lawrenceville (L) 9, Palestine/Hutsonville (P) 4

100 -- 1. Litzelman (N), 13.00 sec.; 2. Henry (M), 13.12; 3. Staley (F), 13.13; 4. Goldstein (A), 13.59; 5. Harshman (NE), 13.74; 6. Isaak (P), 13.75; 7. Rich (NE), 13.81; 8. Johnson (N), 13.82

200 -- 1. Litzelman (N), 26.55 sec.; 2. Henry (M), 26.84; 3. Goldstein (A), 26.86; 4. Croy (NE), 27.83; 5. Block (F), 28.52; 6. Smith (RH), 29.25; 7. Esker (SA), 29.32; 8. Greuel (TT), 29.89

400 -- 1. Staley (F), 1:00.70 min.; 2. Weichman (TT), 1:01.66; 3. Wallace (CU), 1:02.02; 4. Grooms (M), 1:02.13; 5. Bone (BSE), 1:03.43; 6. Falconburg (E), 1:03.87; 7. Kline (N), 1:05.25; 8. Goldstein (A), 1:05.42; 9. Callaway (R), 1:14.66; 10. Gramlick (P), 1:17.38; 11. Schwinke (TT), 1:25.29; 12. Tewell (RH), 1:34.12; 13. Stovall (RH), 1:39.16

800 -- 1. Davidson (N), 2:30.15 min.; 2. Butler (NE), 2:30.49; 3. Breer (TT), 2:31.01; 4. Buchanan (RH), 2:37.87; 5. Partlow (NE), 2:40.16; 6. Callaway (R), 2:42.01; 7. Zacha (A), 2:43.95; 8. Trzupek (A), 2:47.74; 9. Paddick (RH), 2:48.47; 10. Osmon (BSE), 2:49.62; 11. Ochs (N), 2:51.76; 12. Wortman (SA), 3:01.90; 13. Kemme (CH), 3:04.78; 14. Bute Howe (F), 3:06.16; 15. Wortman (SA), 3:07.41; 16. Gorrell (M), 3:13.77; 17. Littlejohn (CW), 3:14.67; 18. Rhenish (P), 3:15.71; 19. Kingery (TT), 3:19.85; 20. McMahon (F), 3:21.50; 21. Beesley (BSE), 3:22.46; 22. Wadkins (P), 3:29.51; 23. Senteney (CH), 3:35.98

1600 -- 1. Keller (SA), 5:08.31 min.; 2. Davidson (M), 5:42.71; 3. Hutchison (CU), 5:43.97; 4. Davidson (N), 5:57.46; 5. Breer (TT), 6:00.07; 6. Butler (NE), 6:08.77; 7. Hawkins (R), 6:11.01; 8. Gorrell (M), 6:16.00; 9. Elllingsworth (RH), 6:19.69; 10. Bowen (R), 6:21.35; 11. Ewing (NE), 6:28.14; 12. Peters (CU), 6:35.98; 13. Osmon (BSE), 6:37.82; 14. Wortman (SA), 6:51.96; 15. Jansen (TT), 6:53.87; 16.  Geier (N), 6:55.75; 17. Neu (CH), 7:31.82; 18. Seteney (CH), 7:37.73

3200 -- 1. Keller (SA), 10:37.0 min.; 2. Davidson (M), 12:23.84; 3. Gorrell (M), 12:52.59; 4. Erickson (R), 13:18.58; 5. Ewing (CU), 13:48.78; 6. Peters (CU), 13:48.78; 7. Holmes (L), 13:58.82; 8. Gibson (NE), 14:02.87; 9. Repking (TT), 14:48.18; 10. Niemerg (TT), 15:32.81; 11. Neu (CH), 16:51.91

100 Hurdles -- 1. Barthelme (N), 15.83 sec.; 2. Thomas (R), 16.88; 3. Wessel (TT), 17.41; 4. Jones (M), 17.50; 5. Isaak (P), 17.52; 6. Deters (NE), 17.59; 7. Hill (NE), 17.64; 8. Shamhart (N), 18.16

300 Hurdles -- 1. Isaak (P), 47.95 sec.; 2. Barthelme (N), 48.57; 3. Westendorf (TT), 49.17; 4. Hoene (A), 50.45; 5. Jones (M), 50.60; 6. Childress (R), 51.81; 7. Deters (NE), 51.83; 8. Jansen (TT), 52.98; 9. Probst (N), 53.19; 10. Sowers (CU), 53.31; 11. Hill (NE), 53.33; 12. Ragland (SA), 53.47; 13. Tomasino (M), 53.54; 14. Wolf (R), 59.78; 15. Cornwell (CU), 1:00.23; 16. Beesley (BSE), 1:04.76

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga (Kastl, Long, Rich, Harshman), 51.49 sec.; 2. Marshall, 52.04; 3. St. Anthony (Esker, McDevitt, Slaughter, Wendt), 52.39; 4. Newton (Kline, Johnson, Mammoser, Kinder), 52.61; 5. Flora, 53.68; 6. Teutopolis (Esker, Greuel, Johnson, Thompson), 53.99; 7. Red Hill, 54.24; 8. Patoka, 54.95; 9. Cumberland (Cornwell, Deters, Brumleve, Hutchcraft), 55.60; 10. Robinson, 55.83; 11. Lawrenceville, 57.48; 12. Oblong, 1:01.30; 13. Casey-Westfield, 1:01.53

800 Relay -- 1. Newton (Barthelme, Johnson, Kinder, Litzelman), 1:47.75 min.; 2. Neoga (Croy, Roy, Harshman, Ott), 1:48.26; 3. Red Hill, 1:54.34;  4. Cumberland (Oakley, Deters, Brumleve, Htuchcraft), 1:57.40; 5. Robinson, 1:59.02; 6. Teutopolis (Esker, Greuel, Johnson, Thompson), 2:00.12; 7. Patoka, 2:10.02

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony (Wendt, Falconburg, Keller, Slaughter), 4:11.80 min.; 2. Marshall, 4:12.41; 3. Cumberland (Wallace, Peters, Oakley, Beard), 4:12.69; 4. Neoga (Long, Roy, Ott, Harshamn), 4:14.63; 5. Teutopolis (Weichman, Schmidt, Westendorf, Jansen), 4:16.83; 6. Newton (Kline, Kinder, Davidson, Litzelman), 4:26.06; 7. Red Hill, 4:35.99; 8. Flora, 4:47.43; 9. Robinson, 5:00.86; 10. Casey-Westfield, 5:15.37

3200 Relay -- 1. Cumberland (Hutchison, Peters, Wallace, Beard), 10:06.78 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Schmidt, Repking, Breer, Weichman), 10:17.43; 3. Neoga (Roy, Partlow, Long, Ott), 10:46.61; 4. Flora, 11:27.30; 5. Marshall, 11:33.78; 6. Newton (Cox, Geier, Bushue, Ochs), 11:43.71; 7. Robinson, 12:51.31; 8. St. Anthony (R. Wortman, E. Wortman, Ellis, Brown), 13:23.78

High Jump -- 1. Hartke (TT), 5 ft.; 2. (tie) Dashiell (M), Walker (L), 4-10; 4. Tillman (A), 4-10; 5. Mammoser (N), 4-8; 7. (tie) Long (NE), Bone (BSE), 4-8; 9. (tie) Davidson (M), Hotze (NE), Brumleve (CU), 4-4

Pole Vault -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 10 ft. 6 in.; 2. Westendorf (TT), 10-6; 3. Bueker (TT), 9-6; 4. Barthelme (N), 9-0; 5. Mammoser (N), 8-6; Hawkins (R), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. Block (F), 17 ft. 1 3/4 in.; 2. Barthlme (N), 17-3/4; 3. Croy (NE), 16-8 1/4; 4. Ott (NE), 16-5 1/2; 6. Schmidt (TT), 15-3; 7. Wendt (SA), 14-10 1/2; 8. Bellinger (L), 14-1 1/2; 9. Greuel (TT), 13-6

Triple Jump -- 1. Rich (NE), 34 ft. 2 in.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 32-11; 3. Johnson (N), 31-7 1/2; 4. Hartke (TT), 31-5; 5. Wendt (SA), 30-11; 6. Gower (R), 29-7 1/2; 7. Kastl (NE), 29-1 3/4; 8. Probst (N), 28-1 1/2; 9. Ellitott (F), 27-7 1/2

Shot -- 1. Western (RH), 35 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Wyatt (N), 35-0; 3. Keeler (R), 32-8 1/2; 4. Gower (P), 31-2 1/2; 5. Mefford (L), 31-1 1/2; 6. Hoene (TT), 31-1 1/2 7. Buening (NE), 29-11; 8. Howard (BSE), 29-1/2; 9. Levandoske (CW), 28-5

Discus -- 1. Western (RH), 121 ft. 3 in.; 2. Hill (BSE), 111-6; 3. Wyatt (N), 108-0; 4. Buening (NE), 103-10; 5. Hadra (N), 95-0; 6. Willey (TT), 94-2; 7. Morrison (NE), 88-2; 8. Keeler (R), 87-11; 9. Apke (TT), 87-0

 

Class 1A Pana Sectional

Windsor's Katie Hostetter will be the lone area representative from the Class 1A Pana Sectional. Hostetter captured the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches.

Moweaqua Central A&M won the team title with 101 points followed by Decatur St. Teresa 96, Sullivan 80, Petersburg PORTA 63, Pana 50, Warrensburg-Latham 39.5, Shelbyville 26, Windsor 21, Arcola 18, Arthur-Lovington 15, Niantic Sangamon Valley 14, Tuscola 11, Riverton 10, Athens 6.5 and Cerro Gordo 4.

 

Class 2A Mattoon Sectional

Effingham High School's Shayna Phillips will be competing at the Class 2A State Meet after finishing third in the 800 with a time of 2:22.41 minutes. She reached the state qualifying standard. Winning the 800 was Tya Buss of Mount Carmel in 2:20.09 and second went to Hannah Houska of Monticello in 2:21.53.

Mahomet-Seymour won the team title with 94 followed by Mattoon 67.5, Monticello 60, Champaign Central 47, Mount Carmel 42, Bloomington Central Catholic 42, Clifton 37, Champaign Centennial 36, Decatur MacArhtur 34, Effingham 23, Charleston 23, Rantoul 17, Olney 15, Decatur Eisenhower 12.5 and Urbana 6.

Class 2A Mattoon Sectional

Team Scores -- Mahomet-Seymour (MS) 94, Mattoon (M) 67.5, Monticello (MO) 60, Champaign Central (CC) 47, Mount Carmel (MC) 42, Bloomington Central Catholic (BCC) 42, Clinton (CL) 37, Champaign Centennial (CHC) 36, Decatur MacArthur (DM) 34, Effingham (E) 23, Charleston (C) 23, Rantoul (R) 17, Olney (O) 15, Decatur Eisenhower 12.5 (DEC), Urbana  (U) 6

(Qualifers and Effingham results)

100 -- 1. Lee (DE), 12.47 sec.; 2. Mainor (CC), 12.55; 3. Thompson (M), 12.61; 8. Rivera (E), 13.20

200 -- 1. Thompson (M), 25.88 sec.; 2. Lewis (CHC), 25.93; 3. Mainor (CC), 25.94; 4. Lawson (DM), 26.73; 5. Rupkey (MO), 26.85

400 -- 1. Lewis (CHC), 1:00.53 min.; 2. Mehta (MS), 1:01.36; 19. Green (E), 1:12.10

800 -- 1. Buss (MC), 2:20.09 min.; 2. Houska (MO), 2:21.53; 3. Phillips (E), 2:22.41; 5. Donaldson (E), 2:25.33

1600 -- 1. Shaffer (M), 5:14.65 min.; 2. Whitehouse (MS), 5:21.64; 4. Bingham (E), 5:27.32; 11. Donaldson (E), 5:49.06

3200 -- 1. Whitehouse (MS), 11:16.42 min.; 2. Wright (CC), 11:32.06; 3. Oetting (C), 11:33.28; 10. Fatheree (E), 12:57.71

100 Hurdles -- Buss (MC), 15.70 sec.; 2. Hocking (MS), 15.72

300 Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 45.85 sec.; 2. Smith (M), 46.78; 3. Hocking (MS), 47.40; 6. Steppe (E), 49.01

400 Relay -- 1. Decatur MacArthur, 50.49 sec.; 2. Clinton, 50.70; 12. Effingham (Steppe, Heuerman, Niebrugge, Rivera), 54.65

800 Relay -- 1. Champaign Central, 1:47.93 min.; 2. Clinton, 1:48.52; 10. Effingham (Keck, Moore, Pruemer, Rivera), 1:56.24

1600 Relay -- 1. Clinton, 4:01.05 min.; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:13.10; 3. Effingham (Steppe, Braunecker, Niebrugge, Phillips), 4:14.51

3200 Relay -- 1. Mahomet-Seymour, 9:38.56 min.; 2. Mattoon, 9:49.25; 11. Effingham (Swan, Woelfer, Pike, Monnet), 11:36.78

High Jump -- McGraw (BCC), 5 ft. 6 in.; 2. Ely (BCC), 5-2; 12. Keitel (E), 4-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Lovett (CL), 10 ft. 6 in.; 2. McFarland (MO), 9-9

Long Jump -- 1. McGraw (BCC), 17 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Pealer (DM), 16-6; 10. Niebrugge (E), 14-7 3/4; 19. Boggs (E), 12-8 3/4

Triple Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 35 ft. 3 in.; 2. Mercedes (R), 34-8 1/2; 9. Green (E), 31-4 1/2; 18. PIke (E), 24-6

Shot -- 1. Turner (BCC), 37 ft. 3 3/4 in.; 2. Kauffman (MS), 37-1; 18. Stephenson (E), 27-5 1/2; 21. Kremnicks (E), 26-2 3/4

Discus -- 1. Kauffman (MS), 124 ft. 1 in.; 2. Inyart (O), 117-1; 4. Michael (E), 108-9; 15. Stephenson (E), 89-6