Area Junior High Tracksters Set For State Friday

Print

Published on May 14 2014 1:21 pm
Last Updated on May 15 2014 6:36 am
Written by Millie Lange

St. Anthony Grade School students that are competing at Friday's state track meet in Peoria are first row, left to right, Wade Wenthe and Christopher Heuerman. Second row, left to right, Will Fonner, Quinton Milleville, Jack Elder, Avery Rogers, Ava Wegman, Katherine Slaughter, and Anna Jones.  Third row, left to right, Kaitlyn Zeller, Grace Hakman, Katie Kabbes, Maddie Tegeler, Claire Wortman, Clare McHugh, and Sydney Gibson.  Fourth row, left to right, Jacob Blanchette, Jack Nuxoll, Wyatt Lawrence, Alex Beesley, Jake Brandt, and Will Niebrugge.

Area teams will be sending athletes to the IESA Class A State Boys and Girls Track Meets Friday and Saturday at EastSide Centre in East Peoria.

Effingham Sacred Heart, Effingham St. Anthony, Altamont, Brownstown/St. Elmo, Cowden-Herrick, Cumberland, Neoga, Newton St. Thomas, Sigel St. Michael, Stewardson-Strasburg and Windsor will have qualifiers competing in seventh and eighth grade girls and seventh and eighth grade boys. Following is a list of athletes from each school.

EFFINGHAM SACRED HEART

Eighth-Grade Boys

Augie Heal (400)

Seventh-Grade Girls

Becca Webster (discus)

Natalie Carie (100 hurdles, long jump)

Eighth-Grade Girls

Marci Brandenburg-Mills (400)


EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY

Seventh-Grade Boys

Will Fonner (pole vault)

400 Relay

Eighth-Grade Boys

Jack Nuxoll (long jump)

Alex Beesley (high jump)

400 Relay

Seventh-Grade Girls

Kaitlyn Kabbes (shot)

Katherine Slaughter (pole vault)

Grace Hakman (pole vault)

1600 Relay

400 Relay

Eighth-Grade Girls

Madalyn Tegeler (high jump)

Claire Wortman (pole vault)

Clare McHugh (pole vault)


ALTAMONT

Seventh-Grade Boys

Kevin Miller (pole vault)

Donovan Delaney (pole vault)

Jared Kollman (discus)

Conner Reardon (high jump, 200)

Gabe Asplin (400)

800 Relay

Eighth-Grade Boys

Mitchell Stevenson (long jump, high jump)

Brandon Runge (shot, discus)

Mitchell Stevenson (110 hurdles)

Nate Brown (discus)

800 Relay

1600 Relay

Seventh-Grade Girls

Maci Hanna (100 hurdles, pole vault)

Tinley Mette (high jump)

Rachel Jackman (high jump)

Leah Mayhaus (shot)

800 Relay

Eighth-Grade Girls

Shelbi Stone (high jump)

Carly McHugh (high jump, 100 hurdles)

Hanna Wolff (shot, discus)

Kaitlyn Hoene (1600)

Brooke Stuckemeyer (pole vault)

800 Relay

1600 Relay


BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO

Seventh-Grade Girls

Claire Wilhour (100 hurdles, 100)

Eighth-Grade Girls

Deana Shelton (100 hurdles)

Makenzie Parkison (100, long jump)

400 Relay


COWDEN-HERRICK

Seventh-Grade Boys

Keegan Martin (pole vault)

Dylan Webster (pole vault)

Devon Burks (1600, high jump)

Mason Stewart (100, high jump)

400 Relay

1600 Relay

Seventh-Grade Girls

Jaelyn Robertson (100 hurdles)

Tabitha Endsley (pole vault)


CUMBERLAND

Seventh-Grade Boys

Kort McClellan (1600, 800)

Blake Sutherland (1600, 800)

Dayton Mitchell (shot)

Gabe Hatfill (100, 200)

Myles Gerhardt (100, 400)

400 Relay

Eighth-Grade Boys

Ryan Yaw (100, 200)

800 Relay

Eighth-Grade Girls

Breanne Edwards (high jump)

Morgan Gerhardt (1600, pole vault)

Claire Guyon (long jump, pole vault)


NEOGA

Eighth-Grade Boys

Dylan Milner (800)

Seventh-Grade Girls

Emmalyn Walk (1600)

Allison Kingery (800)

800 Relay

Eighth-Grade Girls

Jessica Atwell (100 hurdles)

Jayla Abernathy (100)

Kayla Abernathy (100)

Blair Banning (long jump, 400)

400 Relay

1600 Relay

 

NEWTON ST. THOMAS

Seventh-Grade Boys

Seth Weber (high jump)

Seventh-Grade Girls

Abby Stone (100, 200)

Eighth-Grade Girls

Emma Weber (high jump, 100 hurdles)

Tess McReynolds (100)

800 Relay


SIGEL ST. MICHAEL

Eighth-Grade Boys

Jordan Schumacher (1600, 800, high jump)

Collin Kreke (pole vault)

Evan Althoff (pole vault)

Seventh-Grade Girls

Rachel Buening (discus)

Sadie Bueker (high jump, 400, pole vault)

Micah McWhorter (high jump, pole vault)

1600 Relay

Eighth-Grade Girls

Shanna Niebrugge (1600)

Leah Jansen (discus)

Jolene Bueker (pole vault)

 

STEWARDSON-STRABURG

Eighth-Grade Boys

Trevor Quast (long jump)

Christian Kessler (discus)

Isaac Kramer (shot)

Tanner Clark (800)

800 Relay

Eighth-Grade Girls

Courtney Reel (1600, 800)

Whitney Smith (100, long jump)

 

WINDSOR

Seventh-Grade Boys

Benjamin Beck (shot)

Logan Greuel (400)

Eighth-Grade Boys

Jonathan Trussell (110 hurdles)

Eighth-Grade Girls

Kasey Bean (100 hurdles)

Caitlin Welsh, 800