NTC Jr. High Track Meets -- May 13

Print

Published on May 14 2014 8:09 am
Last Updated on May 14 2014 8:09 am
Written by Millie Lange

NATIONAL TRAIL CONFERENCE MEET

At Altamont

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 115, Neoga (N) 88, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 67, Brownstown/St. Elmo (B) 53.5, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 46.5, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 44, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 2

100 -- 1. Wilhour (B), 13.25 sec.; 2. Christensen (B), 14.42; 3. Kepp (N), 14.53; 4. Evans (A), 14.5; 5. Blackerby (CH), 14.9; 6. Barns (A), 15.17

200 -- 1.  Mayhaus (A), 30.72 sec.; 2. Kepp (N), 30.80; 3. Titus (N), 31.05; 4. Barns (A), 32.12; 5. McWhorter (SM), 32.32; 6. (tie) Webster (SH), Gathe (B), 33.53

400 -- 1 Bueker (SM), 1:08.78 min.; 2. Carie (SH), 1:13.70; 3. Buescher (N), 1:14.81; 4. Mette (A), 1:15.59; 5. Niemeyer (CH), 1:16.18; 6. Gathe (B), 1:16.86

800 -- 1. Kingery (N), 2:38.76 min.; 2. Walk (N), 2:55.87; 3. Finn (A), 3:01.17; 4. Reynolds (B), 3:06.15; 5. Bell (SS), 3:13.40; 6. Jackman (A), 3:20.40

1600 -- 1. Walk (N), 5:59.20 min.; 2. Vogt (SM), 6:18.43; 3. Finn (A), 6:19.35; 4. Garcia (N), 6:46.07; 5. Miller (CH), 7:07.84

100 Hurdles -- 1. Wilhour (B), 18.25 sec.; 2. N. Carie (SH), 18.55; 3. Hanna (A), 19.01; 4.Robertson (CH), 19.73; 5. Christensen (B), 19.93; 6. Jackman (A), 20.69

400 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick (Cedar, Blackerby, Endsly, Robertson), 1:03.75 min.; 2. Neoga (Partlow, Garcia, Montgomery, Walk), 1:06.52; 3. Altamont (Hardiek, Cox, Sanyang, Kuhns), 1:11.08

800 Relay -- 1. Neoga (Sheehan, Kingery, Titus, Kepp), 2:04.67 min.; 2. Altamont (Barns, Hanna, Mayhaus, Mette), 2:04.96; 3. Sacred Heart (Webster, K. Carie, Koester, N. Carie), 2:13.13; 4. Cowden-Herrick (Niemeyer, Blaine, Donald, Bertin), 2:18.25

1600 Relay -- 1. Sigel St. Michael (McWhorter, Flach, Vogt, Bueker), 5:00.49 min.; 2. Neoga (Buescher, Partlow, Titus, Kingery), 5:21.55; 3. Cowden-Herrick (Niemeyer, Endsly, Bertin, Donaldson), 5:33.51; 4. Altamont (Hardiek, Brewer, Sanyang, Butts), 5:55.98

High Jump -- 1. Mette (A), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Bueker (SM), 4-6; 3. Jackman (A), 4-4; 4. Christensen (B), 4-4; 5. McWhorter (SM), 4-2

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 8 ft.; 2. Hanna (A), 7-6; 3. Bueker (SM), 7-0; 4. Endsly (CH), 6-6

Long Jump -- 1. Wilhour (B), 14 ft. 2 in.; 2. N. Carie (SH), 13-6; 3. Mette (A), 13-5; 4. Kepp (N), 12-4 1/2; 5. Robertson (CH), 12-2 1/2; 6. Barns (A), 11-7

Shot -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 26 ft. 3 in.; 2. Webster (SH), 23-7 1/2; 3. Brewer (A), 22-0; 4. Wojcik (CH), 21-8 1/2; 5. Feltner (B), 21-7; 6. Buening (SM), 21-3 1/2

Discus -- 1. Buening (SM), 64 ft. 8 in.; 2. Webster (SH), 63-8 1/2; 3. Brewer (A), 61-3; 4. Wojcik (CH), 60-4 1/2; 5. Obelrink (B), 55-6; 6. Mayhaus (A), 53-10

 

Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Neoga (N) 99, Altamont (A) 94, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 44, Brownstown/St. Elmo (B) 42, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 39, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 37, Windsor (W) 28, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 6

100 -- 1. Parkison (B), 13.06 sec.; 2. J. Abernathy (N), 13.47; 3. K. Abernathy (N), 13.60; 4. Smith (SS), 13.87; 5. Shelton (B), 14.17; 6. Goeckner (A), 14.41

200 -- 1. K. Abernathy (N), 29.70 sec.; 2. J. Abernathy (N), 30.36; 3. Shelton (B), 31.56; 4. Stone (A), 32.32; 5. Bean (W), 32.65; 6. Grupe (A), 34.87

400 -- 1. Banning (N), 1:08.18 min.; 2. Goeckner (A), 1:10.39; 3. Brandenburg-Mills (SH), 1:10.57; 4. Wolff (A), 1:14.76; 5. Niebrugge (SM), 1:16.99; 6. Coen (N), 1:22.12

800 -- 1. Reel (SS), 2:40.13 min.; 2. McWhorter (SH), 2:49.37; 3. Cordes (SH), 2:50.40; 4. Welsh (W), 2:51.51; 5. Schumacher (SM), 3:03.25; 6. Hoene (A), 3:08.14

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (SM), 6:04.78 min.; 2. Cordes (SH), 6:11.72; 3. Schumacher (SM), 6:28.73; 4. Hoene (A), 6:31.22; 5. Schmidt (SH), 6:41.26; 6. Phillips (N), 7:06.87

100 Hurdles -- 1. Bean (W), 17.27 sec.; 2. Atwell (N), 18.32; 3. McHugh (A), 18.55; 4. Shelton (B), 18.62; 5. Phillips (N), 22.64; 6. Stuemke (A), 26.34

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga (Atwell, J. Abernathy, Banning, K. Abernathy ), 55.35 sec.; 2. Brownstown/St. Elmo (De. Shelton, Da. Shelton, Parkison, Wilhour), 58.55; 3. Altamont (Evans, Grupe, Hoene, Stuckemeyer), 1:00.08; 4. Windsor (Lesko, Trussell, Welsh, Bean), 1:03.03; 5. Stewardson-Strasburg (Turner, Howe, Everett, Braden), 1:09.46

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Goeckner, McHugh, Stone, Wolff), 2:02.97 min.; 2. Neoga (Phillips, Rentfro, Vaughn, Coen), 2:24.76

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga (J. Abernathy, K. Abernahty, Atwell, Banning), 4:52.64 min.; 2. Altamont (Wolff, Goeckner, Hoene, McHugh), 4:58.75; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo (Da. Shelton, Gathe, De. Shelton, Moss), 5:16.13; 4. Sigel St. Michael (Niebrugge, Bueker, Schumacher, Jansen), 5:31.08

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. McHugh (A), 4-4; 3. Cordes (SH), 4-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Bueker (SM), 8 ft.

Long Jump -- 1. Smith (SS), 15 ft.; 2. Banning (N), 14-4 1/2; 3. Parksion (B), 14-1; 4. Atwell (N), 13-9 1/2; 5. Stone (A), 12-3 1/2; 6. Howe (SS), 11-9

Shot -- 1. Wolff (A), 28 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 2. Welsh (W), 23-11 1/2; 3. Everett (SS), 23-6 1/2; 4. Ramert (N), 23-1; 5. Oldham (CH), 22-5 1/2; 6. Brandenburg-Mills (SH), 22-4

Discus -- 1. Wolff (A), 82 ft. 7 in.; 2. Jansen (SM), 78-3; 3. Everett (SS), 63-0; 4. Oldham (CH), 62-1; 5. Bueker (SM), 56-9; 6. Ramert (N), 53-4

 

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A0 152, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 78, Neoga (N) 53, Windsor (W) 53, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 39,  Brownstown/St. Elmo (B) 29, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 17, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 6

100 -- 1. Stewart (CH), 13.26 sec.; 2. Burton (SS), 13.87; 3. Klitzing (A), 14.20; 4. Miller (A), 14.24; 5. Eggers (N), 14.26; 6. Beck (W), 14.30

200 -- 1. Reardon (A), 27.71 sec.; 2. Burton (SS), 29.14; 3. Martin (CH), 29.23; 4. Cripe (W), 30.50; 5. Eggers (N), 31.15; 6. Niehart (SH), 31.86

400 -- 1. Asplin (A), 1:03.14 min.; 2. Greuel (W), 1:04.66; 3. Philpot (B), 1:11.20; 4. Delaney (A), 1:14.6; 5. Moore (N), 1:71.93; 6. Niehart (SH), 1:18.70

800 -- 1. Moore (A), 2:43.48 min.; 2. Smith (SS), 2:44.17; 3. Walk (SM), 2:52.48; 4. Burns (A), 2:54.37; 5. Taylor (CH), 2:54.90; 6. Banning (N), 2:57.01

1600 -- 1. Burks (CH), 5:42.85 min.; 2. Moore (A), 6:07.20; 3. Hammer (A), 6:13.42; 4. Hopper (N), 6:15.90; 5. Banning (N), 6:33.53; 6. Jesgarz (SS), 6:42.98

110 Hurdles -- 1. Greuel (W), 18.77 sec.; 2. Burns (A), 19.73; 3. Moore (N), 19.97; 4. Roy (N), 20.50; 5. Swingler (SH), 23.08; 6. Kuhlman (A), 23.24

400 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick (Stewart, Taylor, Webster, Martin), 55.70 sec.; 2. Windsor (Cripe, Nichoils, Stremming, Beck), 1:00.50; 3. Altamont (Jahraus, Moore, Klitzing, Kuhlman), 1:00.73; 4. Neoga (Ballinger, Potter, Banning, Hopper), 1:06.52; 5. Effingham Sacred Heart (L. Swingler, Bowlin, W. Swingler, Niehart), 1:07.32; 6. Sigel St. Michael (Fearday, Walk, Hanson, Hoene), 1:07.67

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Delaney, Asplin, Reardon, Miller), 1:59.08 min.; 2. Stewardson-Strasburg (Smith, Tabbert, Kirby, Burton), 2:11.29; 3. Neoga (Dunn, Eggers, Moore, Roy), 2:12.09; 4. Brownstown/St. Elmo (Morlan, Moore, Logue, Goldsborough), 2:31.14; 5. Cowden-Herrick (Burks, Clearwater, Curt, Wells), 2:31.94

1600 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick (Stewart, Webster, Martin, Burks), 4:49.42 min.; 2. Altamont (Miller, Burns, Hammer, Klizting), 5:05.55; 3. Neoga (Eggers, Monroe, Dunn, Moore), 5:10.24; 4. Windsor (Hortenstine, Nichols, Stremming, Howard), 5:13.44

High Jump -- 1. Reardon (A), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. Burks (CH), 4-8; 3. Stewart (CH), 4-8; 4. Klitzing (A), 4-4; 5. Fearday (SM), 4-2; 6. Philpot (B), 4-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Martin (CH), 8 ft.; 2. Delaney (A), 7-6; 3. Miller (A), 7-6; 4. Webster (CH), 7-6

Long Jump -- 1. Asplin (A), 14 ft. 7 in.; 2. Reardon (A), 14-5 1/2; 3. Burton (SS), 14-1; 4. Monroe (N), 13-1 1/2; 5. Cripe (W), 12-11 1/2; 6. Roy (N), 12-10

Shot -- 1. Beck (W), 34 ft. 1/2 in.; 2. Hoene (SM), 27-1; 3. Potter (N), 26-6 1/2; 4. Himes (B), 26-3; 5. Grames (B), 25-8; 6. Kollman (A), 23-4

Discus -- 1. Kollman (A), 104 ft. 9 in.; 2. Himes (B), 76-3; 3. Greuel (W), 74-1 1/2; 4. Grames (B), 72-2 1/2; 5. Lanham (N), 71-9 1/2; 6. Potter (N), 70-5 1/2

 

Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 150, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 66, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 54, Neoga (N) 52, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 50, Windsor (W) 29, Brownstown/St. Elmo (B) 8, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 2

100 -- 1. Austin (A), 12.57 sec.; 2. Whitt (A), 12.67; 3. Heal (SH), 13.18; 4. Lanham (N), 13.68; 5. Clark (SS), 13.82; 6. Trussell (W), 14.09

200 -- 1. Whitt (A), 26.31 sec.; 2. Austin (A), 26.73; 3. Heal (SH), 28.44; 4. Lanham (N), 28.68; 5. Kramer (SS), 33.98; 6. Reese (N), 34.17

400 -- 1. Heal (SH), 1:02.88 min.; 2. Pemberton (A), 1:04.57; 3. Hansen (SS), 1:06.93; 4. Eaton (N), 1:07.29; 5. STruble (B), 1:08.20; 6. Sattler (W), 1:08.68

800 -- 1. Clark (SS), 2:25.95 min.; 2. Milner (N), 2:27.02; 3. Schumacher (SM), 2:32.42; 4. Helmink (SH), 2:36.20; 5. Kreke (SM), 2:43.21; 6. Titus (N), 2:47.59

1600 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 5:26.39 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 5:34.76; 3. Kreke (S), 5:45.53; 4. Bailey (SH), 5:46.47; 5. Titus (N), 5:47.88; 6. Sarver (CH), 5:50.28

110 Hurdles -- 1. Stevenson (A), 17.02 sec.; 2. Trussell (W), 17.61; 3. Helmink (SH), 18.27; 4. Robert (A), 18.42; 5. Kessler (SS), 19.23; 6. Eaton (N), 19.54

400 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Kline, Pemberton, Nate, Sigg), 56.00 sec.; 2. Neoga (Gresens, Lanham, Titus, Wood), 58.71

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Austin, Whitt, Stevenson, Robert), 1:48.31 min.; 2. Syeesrdson-Strasburg (Kessler, Clark, Hansen, Quast), 2:01.27; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo (Miller, Philpot, Struble,  Pruett), 2:11.44; 4. Neoga (Reese, Lanham, Monroe, Groves), 2:29.03

1600 Relay -- 1. Windsor (Farmer, Greuel, Trussell, Sattler), 4:19.67 min.; 2. Altamont (Marble, Pemberton, Whitt, Robert), 4:19.94; 3. Neoga (Eaton, Gresens, Lanham, Wood), 4:35.18; 4. Sigel St. Michael (Althoff, Hanson, Kreke, Schumacher), 4:53.44

High Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 5 ft.; 2. Schumacher (SM), 4-10; 3. Nate (A), 4-10; 4. Farmer (W), 4-8; 5. Gresens (N), 4-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Kreke (SM), 9 ft.; 2. Althoff (SM), 7-6; 3. Moore (A), 7-0; 4. Kline (A), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 18 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Austin (A), 16-4; 3. Gresens (N), 15-3 1/2; 4. Helmink (SH), 15-2; 5. Hansen (SS), 14-1 1/2; 6. Bridges (W), 13-11 1/2

Shot -- 1. Kramer (SS), 41 ft. 5 in.; 2. Runge (A), 36-6; 3. Kessler (SS), 35-4; 4. Sattler (W), 34-5 1/2; 5. Brown (A), 34-2; 6. Martin (CH), 30-4 1/2

Discus -- 1. Kramer (SS), 138 ft. 10 in.; 2. Kessler (SS), 108-5; 3. Runge (A), 103-11; 4. Brown (A), 98-6; 5. Kruger (SH), 79-6; 6. Reese (N), 77-2