T-town Claims Own Track Invitationals

Print

Published on May 9 2014 11:18 am
Last Updated on May 9 2014 11:18 am
Written by Millie Lange

TEUTOPOLIS -- Teutopolis High School captured its own boys and girls track invitationals Thursday evening.

The Wooden Shoes won the boys meet with 194 points followed by Altamont 106, Stewardson-Strasburg 73, Patoka 53, LSA 48, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 15, Brownstown/St. Elmo 11 and Windsor 8.

The Wooden Shoes nabbed seven first place finishes as a catalyst to the team victory. Heuerman took the long jump at 19 feet, 3 1/2 inches and the triple jump with a leap of 41-6.

T-town won both long distance races as Isley claimed the 1600 in 5;07.35 and Probst won the 3200 in 10:59.9. The Shoes also won both hurdle events as

Blievernicht claimed the 110 hurdles in 16.85 and Drees won the 300s in 42.0.

The 1600 relay team won in 3:39.8.

Altamont was a winner in three events, taking the 3200 relay in 9:12.73. Sharp won the 400 in 51.26 and Durbin claimed the 800 in 2:16.99.

Stewardson-Strasburg's Fry won two events, the shot with a throw of 51-5 and the discus at 161-0.

In the girls meet, Teutopolis won with 227 points followed by Altamont 78, Patoka 61, Windsor 61.5, Brownstown/St. Elmo 38, LSA 21, Stewardson-Strasburg 13 and Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 13.

The Wooden Shoes swept the relay events. T-town won the 400 in 54.04 seconds, the 800 in 1:58.55 minutes, the 1600 in 4:18.78 and the 3200 in 10:45.31.

Schmidt and Breer won two events each for the Shoes. Breer claimed the 800 in 2:41.38 and the 1600 in 6:20.24. Schmidt captured the long jump at 14-9 and the triple jump at 31-5.

Bueker won the pole vault at 10 feet. Repking took the 3200 in 15:12.98 and Weichman won the 400 in 1:02.41.

Altamont's Goldstein won both sprint races, the 100 in 13.33 and the 200 in 27.04.

Windsor's Williamson won the discus with a throw of 98 feet, 6 inches.

Teutopolis Invitational

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 194, Altamont (A) 106, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 73, Patoka (P) 53, LSA (L) 48, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 15,  

Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 11, Windsor (W) 8

100 -- 1. Chase (P), 11.49 sec.; 2. Blievernicht (TT), 11.78; 3. Blythe (SS), 12.17; 4. Kuhns (A), 12.5; 5. Frailey (BSE), 12.36; 6. Sandiford (CH), 13.09

200 -- 1. Chase (P), 23.76 sec.; 2. Allen (L), 24.41; 3. Blythe (SS), 25.05; 4. O'Leary (P), 25.12; 5. Goedde (TT), 25.15; 6. Daily (L), 25.36

400 -- 1. Sharp (A), 51.26 sec.; 2. Blievernicht (TT), 51.52; 3. Goedde (TT), 54.14; 4. Hortenstine (W), 1:06.28; 5. Clayton (L), 1:08.75; 6. Kessler (SS), 1:08.82

800 -- 1. Durbin (A), 2:16.99 min.; 2. Flores (A), 2:20.64; 3. Matthews (BSE), 2:22.58; 4. Wyatt (TT), 2:25.0; 5. Justin (TT), 2:25.5; 6. Beasley (SS), 7:79.97

1600 -- 1. Isley (TT), 5:07.35 min.; 2. Flores (A), 5:11.35; 3. Probst (TT), 5:23.53; 4. Kemme (CH), 5:23.76; 5. Slingerland (A), 5:37.46; 6. Matthew (BSE), 5:46.35

3200 -- 1. Probst (TT), 10:59.9 min.; 2. Isley (TT), 11:04.31; 3. Beasley (SS), 13;23.74; 4. Bain (A), 13:39.37; 5. Leaks (L), 13:47.95

110 Hurdles -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 16.84 sec.; 2. Calip (TT), 19.22; 3. Hunt (L), 19.84; 4. Whitt (A), 19.97

300 Hurdles -- 1. Drees (TT), 42.0 sec.; 2. Blievernicht (TT), 46.86; 3. Whitt (A), 47.32; 4. Walden (SS), 49.97

400 Relay -- 1. Patoka, 46.32 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 47.59; 3. LSA, 49.93; 4. Altamont, 51.05

800 Relay -- 1. Patoka, 1:36.9 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 1:37.16; 3. LSA, 1:41.3; 4. Stewardson-Strasburg, 1:45.14; 5. Altamont, 1:48.32

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 3:39.8 min.; 2. Altamont, 3:51.13; 3. LSA, 4:56.0

3200 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 9:12.73 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 9:31.69; 3. Stewardson-Strasburg, 10:08.5; 4. Windsor, 10:50.49; 5. LSA, 11:31.23

High Jump -- 1. Allen (L), 6 ft.; 2. Sharp (A), 5-10; 3. Mette (TT), 5-10; 4. Kessler (SS), 5-8; 5. (tie) Niebrugge (TT), O'Leary (P), 5-8

Long Jump -- 1. Heuerman (TT), 19 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Back (P), 17-10; 3. Ballinger (SS), 17-3 1/2; 4. Sandiford (CH), 16-4; 5. Kemme (CH), 15-11 1/2; 6. Bushue (TT), 15-11

Triple Jump -- 1. Heuerman (TT), 41 ft. 6 in.; 2. Kuhns (A), 37-3; 3. Blythe (SS), 35-5; 4. Schlink (TT), 33-7; 5. Kemme (CH), 31-0; 6. England (L), 30-5

Shot -- 1. Fry (SS), 51 ft. 5 in.; 2. Jansen (TT), 42-7; 3. Vahling (TT), 40-8; 4. Seidel (A), 36-0; 5. Thomas (SS), 35-0; 6. Leaks (L), 34-8

Discus -- 1. Fry (SS), 161 ft.; 2. Schumacher (TT), 116-0; 3. Seidel (A), 115-10; 4. Jansen (TT), 106-10; 5. Oberlink (BSE), 106-9; 6. Leaks (L), 97-11

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 227, Altamont (A) 78, Patoka (P) 61, Windsor (W) 61, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 38, LSA (L) 21, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 13,

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 13

100 -- L. Goldstein (A), 13.33 sec.; 2. Isaak (P), 13.63; 3. R. Westendorf (TT), 13.78; 4. Yakey (SS), 13.92; 5. Bone (BSE), 14.32; 6. Morrison (CH), 15.39

200 -- 1. L. Goldstein (A), 27.04 sec.; 2. Greuel (TT), 29.01; 3. M. Goldstein (A), 29.06; 4. Cain (P), 29.38; 5. Thompson (TT), 29.84; 6. Yakey (SS), 30.3

400 -- 1. Weichman (TT), 1:02.41 min.; 2. Bone (BSE), 1:03.56; 3. Hostetter (W), 1:07.87; 4. Blythe (SS), 1:20.02; 5. Goldstein (A), 1:06.34; 6. Siefert (L), 1:21.24

800 -- 1. Breer (TT), 2:41.38 min.; 2. Zacha (A), 2:46.67; 3. Repking (TT), 3:51.67; 4. Ozmond (BSE), 2:52.42; 5. Swingler (W), 2:55.83; 6. Rhodes (TT), 2:58.81

1600 -- 1. Breer (TT), 6:20.24 min.; 2. Repking (TT), 6:33.95; 3. Osmond (BSE), 6:47.65; 4. Walker (TT), 6:50.43; 5. Ly. Jansen (TT), 6:51.96; 6. Niemerg (TT), 7:17.16

3200 -- 1. Repking (TT), 15:12.98 min.; 2. Niemerg (TT), 17:19.78; 3. Neu (CH), 17:58.70; 4. C. Westendorf (TT), 18:18.40

100 Hurdles -- 1. Isaak (P), 17.41 sec.; 2. Wessel (TT), 17.47; 3. Hoene (A), 18.6; 4. Koester (TT), 18.74; 5.Hostetter (W), 18.75; 6. Platz (TT), 20.19

300 Hurdles -- 1. Isaak (P), 49.33 sec.; 2. R. Westendorf (TT), 49.90; 3. La. Jansen (TT), 51.42; 4. Hostetter (W), 54.43; 5. Hoene (A), 54.5; 6. Koester (TT), 58.49

400 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 54.04 sec.; 2. Patoka, 54.74; 3. Altamont, 57.32; 4. LSA, 57.32

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 1:58.55 min.; 2. Patoka, 2:06.38; 3. LSA, 2:11.42

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 4:18.78 min.; 2. Altamont, 4:51.25

3200 Relay-- 1. Teutopolis, 10:45.31 min.; 2. Windsor, 12:07.67; 3. Altamont, 12:55.24

High Jump -- 1 Hostetter (W), 5 ft. 4 in.; 2. Hartke (TT), 5-2; 3. Tillman (A), 4-10; 4. Bone (BSE), 4-8; 5. (tie) Platz (TT), Platz (TT), Niemerg (TT), 4-6; 6. Wepkins (P), 4-6

Long Jump -- 1. Schmidt (TT), 14 ft. 9 in.; 2. Isaak (P), 14-3; 3. Greuel (TT), 14-1 1/2; 4. Yakey (SS), 13-10; 5. Hill (BSE), 13-4; 6. Wessel (TT), 13-3

Triple Jump -- 1. Schmidt (TT), 31 ft. 5 in.; 2. Hartke (TT), 30-5; 3. Hostetter (W), 27-7; 4. Pfeiffer (W), 26-4; 5. Hill (BSE), 25-7

Shot -- 1. Stock (L), 31 ft. 6 in.; 2. Williamson (W), 29-2; 3. C. Hoene (TT), 28-7; 4. A. Hoene (TT), 27-11; 5. Kobb (P), 27-1/2; 6. Cain (P), 26-11

Discus -- 1. Williamson (W), 98 ft. 6 in.; 2. Hill (BSE), 91-11; 3. Willey (TT), 87-6; 4. Apke (TT), 78-6; 5. A. Hoene (TT), 73-5; 6. C. Hoene (TT), 73-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Bueker (TT), 10 ft.; 2. R. Westendorf (TT), 10-0; 3. Schwinke (TT), 8-0; 4. C. Westendorf (TT), 7-6; 5. Hanna (A), 8-6