Charleston Wins Newton Eagle Invitational; Neoga Wins Cumberland Lady Pirates Invitational

Print

Published on May 3 2014 12:13 pm
Last Updated on May 3 2014 5:33 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

BOYS EAGLE INVITATIONAL AT NEWTON

Charleston 89, Shelbyville 83, Newton 78, Effingham 77, Robinson 63, Mattoon 54, Fairfield 37, Teutopolis 35, Cisne 30, Vandalia 22, Altamont 17, St. Anthony 12, Casey-Westfield 10, Red Hill 7

100 Meter Dash--Lucas Stone of Newton won in 11.56, Zach Chase of Effingham sixth

200 Meter Dash--Austin Angel of Newton third, Ben Percival of Effingham sixth

400 Meter Dash--Kyle Blievernicht of Teutopolis won in 51.38, Andrew Sharp of Altamont second, Lucas Stone of Newton third, 

800 Meter Run--Andrew Gardewine of St. Anthony second, Sean Zerrusen of Effingham fourth

1600 Meter Run--no local points

3200 Meter Run--Scott Isley of Teutopolis sixth

110 Meter Hurdles--Collin Hecht of Effingham third, Jake Volk sixth

300 Meter Hurdles--Collin Hecht of Effingham won in 43.64, Jake Volk of Newton second, Kiel Apple of Newton third, Mitchell Sager of St. Anthony fifth

4X100 Relay--Newton second (Austin Angel, Mitch Bierman, Joseph Stone, Lucas Stone), Effingham fifth (Zach Chase, Trevor Murphy, Leevi Baker, Ben Percival)

4X200 Relay--Newton fourth (Austin Angel, Mitch Bierman, Zack Lewis, Matthew Tolliver-Goode)

4X400 Relay--Newton second (Lucas Stone, Joseph Stone, Austin Angel, Zack Lewis), Teutopolis third (Nick Bierman, Justin Hunt, Kyle Blievernicht, Riley Drees), Effingham fourth (Travis Durbin, Sean Zerrusen, Zach Chase, Leevi Baker)

4X800 Relay--Altamont fourth (Andrew Sharp, Logan Deadmond, Travis Whitt, Devin Durbin)

High Jump--Kyle Niebrugge of Effingham won, going 6' 2", Marcus Robinson of Effingham second, Blake Mette of Teutopolis fourth

Pole Vault--Austin McWhorter fourth, Sam Wortman of St. Anthony fifth, Andrew McWhorter sixth

Long Jump--Justin Hunt of Teutopolis won, going 21' 4"

Triple Jump--Joe Nieman of Effingham fifth, Corey Workman of Newton sixth

Shot Put--Billy Arndt of Effingham third, Evan Boggs of Effingham fourth

Discus Throw--Evan Boggs of Effingham third, Billy Arndt of Effingham fourth, Cody Riddle of Newton fifth, Jake Seidel of Altamont sixth

4X200 Fresh-Soph Relay--Newton won in 1:39.21 (Brycen Dhom, Kaleb Wittgan, Daniel McCrillis, Keith King), Effingham third (Collin Hecht, Kolbee Baker, Tyler Homann, Daryl McGregor), Altamont fifth (Logan Deadmond, Jesus Flores, Hunter Barns, Travis Whitt)

4X400 Fresh-Soph Relay--Newton second (Brycen Dhom, Daniel McCrillis, Keith King, Kaleb Wittgan), Effingham fourth (Tyler Homann, Kolbee Baker, Jacob Bushue, Collin Hecht), Altamont fifth (Hunter Barns, Travis Whitt, Jesus Flores, Logan Deadmond)

CUMBERLAND LADY PIRATES INVITATIONAL

Neoga 131, Teutopolis 113, Marshall 81, Cumberland 64, Vandalia 43, Red Hill 39, St. Anthony 35, Flora 19, Altamont 19, Brownstown/St. Elmo 7, Stewardson-Strasburg 2

4X400 Relay--Cumberland won in 4:21.62 (Tegan Beard, Shaina Oakley, Logan Peters, Brittany Wallace), Neoga second (Mallori Harshman, Demmie Long, Olivia Ott, Jaycie Roy), Teutopolis third, St. Anthony fifth (Elizabeth Falconburg, Anna Sophia Keller, Kristin Slaughter, Lauren Wendt), Altamont sixth (Leah Goldstein, McKenzie Goldstein, Renee Tillman, Tiffany Trzupek)

Pole Vault--Rachel Westendorf of Teutopolis won, going 10' 6", Kristin Slaughter of St. Anthony second, Hannah Bueker of Teutopolis fourth, Sarah Wortman of St. Anthony fifth

300 Meter Hurdles--Rachel Westendorf of Teutopolis won in 50.62, Brittany Deters of Neoga second, Lauren Jansen of Teutopolis third

4X800 Meter Relay--Cumberland won in 10:26.08 (Tegan Beard, Leah Hutchison, Logan Peters, Brittany Wallace), Teutopolis second, Neoga third (Demmie Long, Olivia Ott, Morgan Partlow, Jaycie Roy)

Triple Jump--Taylor Rich of Neoga won, going 33' 3-1/2", Michelle Schmidt of Teutopolis second, Lauren Wendt of St. Anthony third, Anna Hartke of Teutopolis fourth, Kellie Kastl of Neoga sixth

3200 Meter Run--Leah Peters of Cumberland third, Rachel Ewing of Neoga fourth, Maddie Gibson of Neoga fifth, Emma Repking of Teutopolis sixth

High Jump--Anna Hartke of Teutopolis won, going 5' 2", Kacie Hotze of Neoga second, Emily Bone of Brownstown/St. Elmo fifth

Shot Put--Christy Hoene of Teutopolis second, Ellie Buening of Neoga third, Vickie Alumbaugh of Neoga fourth, Sarah Willey of Teutopolis fifth

100 Meter Hurdles--Brittany Deters of Neoga won in 17.28, Mackenzie Hoene of Altamont second, McKenzie Hill of Neoga fifth

1600 Meter Run--Anna Sophia Keller of St. Anthony won in 4:52.68, Leah Hutchison of Cumberland second, Elena Breer of Teutopolis third, Maddie Butler of Neoga fifth

Discus Throw--Ellie Buening of Neoga second, Sarah Willey of Teutopolis third, Alissa Apke of Teutopolis fourth

100 Meter Dash--Leah Goldstein of Altamont fourth, Rachel Westendorf of Teutopolis fifth, Emily Bone of Brownstown/St. Elmo sixth

Long Jump--Olivia Ott of Neoga won, going 15' 9-1/2", Courtney Croy of Neoga second, Lauren Wendt of St. Anthony third, Michelle Schmidt of Teutopolis fourth, Anna Yakey of Stew-Stras fifth

4X100 Meter Relay--Neoga won in 52.52 (Mallori Harshman, Kellie Kastl, Demmie Long, Taylor Rich), Teutopolis fifth, Cumberland sixth (Skylar Brumleve, Ivy Cornwell, Julie Deters, Jade Hutchcraft)

400 Meter Dash--Brittany Wallace of Cumberland won in 1:01.96, Megan Weichman of Teutopolis second, Emily Bone of Brownstown/St. Elmo fourth, Tegan Beard of Cumberland sixth

200 Meter Dash--Courtney Croy of Neoga second, Leah Goldstein of Altamont third, Kristin Slaughter of St. Anthony sixth

800 Meter Run--Leah Hutchison of Cumberland second, Maddie Butler of Neoga third, Logan Peters of Cumberland fourth, Elena Breer of Teutopolis sixth

4X200 Meter Relay--Neoga won in 1:55.75, Cumberland third, Teutopolis fourth