Jr. High Track At Teutopolis -- April 22

Print

Published on April 23 2014 6:02 pm
Last Updated on April 23 2014 6:02 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLTRACK MEETS

Tuesday, April 22 Results

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 168, Casey-Westfield (CW) 105, Neoga (NE) 81, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 42

Hurdles -- 1. Schmid (TT), 19.54 sec.; 2. Jones (CW), 20.69; 3. Blankenship (TT), 21.35; 4. Shafer (CW), 21.45; 5.  Will (TT), 21.55

100 -- 1. Koester (TT), 13.71 sec.; 2. Frey (CW), 14.06; 3. Kepp (CW), 14.08; 4. Godwin (CW), 14.27; 5. Schmid (TT), 15.14

1600 -- 1. Grimes (TT), 6:11.46 min.; 2. Walk (NE), 6:21.45; 3. Habing (TT), 6:58.09; 4. Herrera (CW), 7:07.65; 5. McKibben (TT), 8:17.90

800 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 58.81 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 1:02.29; 3. Neoga, 1:02.79

400 -- 1. Buenker (SM), 1:10 min.; 2. Mette (TT), 1:15; 3. Habing (TT), 1:16; 4. Bushur (NE), 1:17.73; 5. Shafer (CW), 1:17

200 -- 1. Koester (TT), 29.70 sec.; 2. Frey (CW), 29.98; 3. Hardiek (TT), 30.21; 4. Titus (NE), 30.57; 5. Kepp (NE), 31.00

800 -- 1. Kingery ((NE), 2:42.93 min.; 2. Walk (NE), 3:04.49; 3. Garcia (N), 3:19.19; 4. Blankenship (TT), 3:21.60; 5. Montgomery (NE), 3:22.60

1600 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 4:46.90 min.; 2. Neoga, 4:49.82; 3. Sigel St. Michael, 4:58.40; 4. Teutopolis, 4:58.69

Discus -- 1. Deters (TT), 67 ft. 2 in.; 2. Gardner (CW), 63-8; 3. McKibben (TT), 45-6; 4. Walk (NE), 42-7; 5. Brown (NE), 41-0

Shot -- 1. Deters (TT), 26 ft. 1 in.; 2. Herrera (CW), 19-8; 3. McKibben (TT), 18-4; 4. Brown (NE), 18-1; 5. Tucker (CW), 17-11

High Jump -- 1. Will (TT), 4 ft. 11 in.; 2. Buenker (SM), 4-6; 3. Godwin (CW), 4-4; 4. Grimes (TT), 4-2; 5. Jones (CW), 4-2

Long Jump -- 1. Riggelman (CW), 12 ft. 7 in.; 2. Kepp (NE), 11-11; 3. Habing (TT), 11-9; 4. Titus (NE), 11-6 1/2; 5. Schmid (TT), 11-2

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 8 ft. 3 in.; 2. Buekner (SM), 6-6; 3. Mette (TT), 6-3; 4. Hoene (TT), 5-6


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Casey-Westfield (CW) 123, Teutopolis (TT) 120, 3. Neoga (NE) 80, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 52

Hurdles -- 1. Beasley (CW), 18.31 sec.; 2. Atwell (NE), 19.30; 3. Hosselton (CW), 21.19; 4. Funneman (TT), 21.26; 5. Mossman (TT), 22.59

100 -- 1. Maulding (CW), 13.75 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 13.84; 3. J. Abernathy (NE), 14.11; 4. Wellbaum (TT), 14.41; 5. Mossman (TT), 14.97

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (SM), 6:10 min.; 2.  Schumacher (SM), 6:28.65; 3. Eckerty (CW), 6:28.86; 4. Smith (TT), 6:32.86; 5. Cothran (TT), 7:29.06

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 2:08 min.; 2. Casey-Westfield, 2:15; 3. Neoga, 2:20

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 55.52 sec.; 2. Casey-Westfield, 56.09; 3. Teutopolis, 1:00.59

400 -- 1. Banning (NE), 1:13 min.; 2. Niebrugge (SM), 1:14; 3. Hemmen (TT), 1:15;4. Bushur (TT), 1:16; 5. Mette (TT), 1:18

200 -- 1. Maulding (CW), 28.86 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 29.17; 3. Hemmen (TT), 29.54; 4. A. Abernathy (NE), 30.67; 5.Borries (CW), 31.44

800 -- 1. Smith (TT), 2:55.02 min.; 2. Fane (CW), 2:59.17; 3. Schumacher (SM), 2:59.89; 4. Thompson (TT), 3:08.64; 5. Buenker (SM), 3:15.93

1600 relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 5:02.00 min.; 2. Casey-Westfield, 5:06.76; 3. Neoga, 5:14.03

Discus -- 1. Jansen (SM), 72 ft. 10 in.; 2. Hosselton (CW), 69-6; 3. Shaw (CW), 67-2; 4. Wessel (TT), 55-10; 6. Ramert (NE), 54-8 1/2

Shot -- 1. Hosselton (CW), 26 ft. 2 in.; 2. Ramert (NE), 25-7; 3. Bushur (TT), 23-5; 4. Lee (NE), 20-2; 5. Vaughn (NE), 20-1

High Jump -- 1. Wessel (TT), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Wellbaum (TT), 4-2; 3. Fain (CW), 4-2; 4. Cothran (TT), 4-0; 5. Niebrugge (SM), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Banning (NE), 13 ft. 11 in.; 2. Morgan (CW), 13-4; 3. Mette (TT), 12-6; 4. Beasley (CW), 12-5; 5. Atwell (NE), 12-3 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Hemmen (TT), 8 ft. 3 in.; 2. Bueker (SM), 8-0; 3. Sanders (CW), 5-6


Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Casey-Westfield (CW) 170, Teutopolis (TT) 145, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 41, Neoga (NE) 35

Hurdles -- 1. Curry (CW), 18.31 sec.; 2. Sledge (CW), 20.00; 3. Drees (TT), 20.17; 4. Sandifer (CW), 55.74; 5. Moore (NE), 21.16

100 -- 1. Richards (CW), 13.30 sec.; 2. Young (CW), 13.84; 3. Mossman (TT), 14.37; 4. Drees (TT), 14.57; 5. Eggers (NE), 14.49

1600 -- 1. Hardiek (TT), 5:32.62 min.; 2. Probst (TT), 5:38.29; 3. Stone (CW), 5:40.75; 4. Fearday (SM), 5:47.18; 5. Hopper (NE), 6:32.44

800 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 2:09.87 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:16.36; 3. Teutopolis, 2:18.49

400 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 55.68 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 58.30; 3.Neoga, 1:57.70

400 -- 1. Probst (TT), 1:13.54 min.; 2. Zerrusen (TT), 1:13.54; 3. Deters (TT), 1:14.87; 4. Hansen (SM), 1:17.20; 5. Thompson (CW), 1:19.51

200 -- 1. Drees (TT), 30.07 sec.; 2. Zerrusen (TT), 31.08; 3. Young (CW), 32.26; 4. Kitten (TT), 32.40; 5. Monroe (NE), 33.17

800 -- 1. Hardiek (TT), 2:35.05 min.; 2. Gilbert (CW), 2:36.97; 3. Fearday (SM), 2:48.64; 4. Walk (SM), 2:49.03; 5. Banning (NE), 2:53.88

1600 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 4:44.38 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 4:57.12; 3. Neoga, 5:31.08

Discus -- 1. Richards (CW), 95 ft. 5 in.; 2. Potter (NE), 79-10 1/2; 3. Brandenburg (CW), 77-7; 4. Wilkins (CW) 73-1; 5. Landham (NE), 64-6

Shot -- 1. Richards (CW), 32 ft. 4 in.; 2. Wilkins (CW), 27-8; 3. Mossman (TT), 27-4 1/2; 4. Brandenburg (CW), 27-4; 5. Potter (NE), 25-10

High Jump -- 1. Curry (CW), 5 ft. 3 in.; 2. Fearday (SM), 4-4; 3. Walk (SM), 4-2; 4. Probst (TT), 4-2; 5. Hardiek (TT), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Young (CW), 15 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Sandifer (CW), 13-9; 3. Zerrusen (TT), 12-9; 4. Deters (TT), 12-5 1/2; 5. Stone (CW), 12-0

Pole Vault -- 1. (tie) Sledge (CW), Deters (TT), Fearday (SM), no height listed; 4. Ruholl (SM), no height listed); 5. Walk (SM), no height listed


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 143, Casey-Westfield (CW) 98, Neoga (NE) 70, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 46

Hurdles -- 1. Carver (CW), 16.52 sec.; 2. Copple (TT), 19.48; 3. Eaton (NE), 21.62; 4. Probst (TT), 21.71; 5. Kowalski (TT), 22.99

100 -- 1. Escalarite (CW), 12.59 sec.; 2. Brandenburg (CW), 12.75; 3. Schlink (TT), 13.17; 4. Zerrusen (TT), 13.20; 5. Blievernicht (TT), 13.57

1600 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 5:24.41 min.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 5:43.86; 3. Titus (NE), 5:54.31; 4. Copple (TT), 6:02.59; 5. Kremer (TT), 6:38.14

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 1:50.89 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 51.10 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 58.64; 3. Neoga, 1:01.10

300 -- 1. Day (CW), 26.74 sec.; 2. Isley (TT), 27.49; 3. Schlink (TT), 27.84; 4. S. Zerrusen (TT), 28.01

800 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 2:25.36 min.; 2. Milner (NE), 2:26.85; 3. Blievernicht (TT), 2:39.04; 4. Copple (TT), 2:05.02; 5. Wood (NE), 2:52.98

1600 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 4:23.51 min.; 2. Neoga, 4:38.85; 3. Teutopolis, 4:46.47; 4. Sigel St. Michael, 4:51.89

Discus -- 1. Koester (TT), 92 ft. 11 in.; 2. Reese (NE), 63-6; 3. Eaton (NE), 62-4 1/2

Shot -- 1. Cox (CW), 34 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 2. Milner (NE), 28-10; 3. (tie) Reese (NE), Koester (TT), 28-9; 5. Althoff (SM), 28-6

High Jump -- 1. Brandenburg (CW), 5 ft. 5 in.; 2. Schumacher (SM), 5-4; 3. Cresens (NE), 4-10; 4. Zerrusen (TT), 4-10; 5. Copple (TT), 4-8

Long Jump -- 1. Escalante (CW), 16 ft.; 2. Day (CW), 15-1/2; 3. Isley (TT), 15-0; 4. Cresens (NE), 13-9 1/2; 5. Koester (TT), 13-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Schlink (TT), 10 ft. 3 in.; 2. Kreke (SM), 8-0; 3. Kowalski (TT), 8-0; 4. Althoff (SM), 8-0; 5. Zumbahlen (TT), 7-6