Mattoon Wins Own Girls Track Invitational

Print

Published on April 23 2014 11:16 am
Last Updated on April 23 2014 11:16 am
Written by Millie Lange

Mattoon High School captured its own girls track invitational Tuesday evening with 134 points followed by Charleston 74.5, Centralia 72, Effingham 67, Teutopolis 66, Clinton 49, Pana 31, Mount Zion 30.5, St. Anthony 17, Salem 12 and Tuscola 5.

Effingham, Teutopolis and St. Anthony had several top finishes in the meet. Effingham's Shayna Phillips claimed the 400 championship with a time of 1:02.21 minutes. T-town's Megan Weichman took second in 1:03.45 and St. Anthony's Kristin Slaughter was third in 1:04.07.

Phillips also took second in the 800 in 2:26.04 while teammate Bethany Donaldson finished third in 2:29.76. The Hearts claimed the 1600 relay with a time of 4:14.83. Team members were Jaclynn Steppe, Avery Braunecker, Claire Niebrugge and Phillips.

T-town's Anna Hartke went over the higih jump bar at 5 feet to take first place. The Shoes had a second place finish in the 3200 meter relay in 10:49.35 while the Hearts were third in 10:49.35. Michelle Schmidt finished second in the triple jump at 33-4. Hannah Bueker captured third in the pole vault at 10 feet. Elle Wessel was third in the 100 hurdles in 16.69.

St. Anthony's Kristin Slaughter finished third in the pole vault at 10 feet.

Mattoon Invitational

Team Scores -- Mattoon (M) 134, Charleston (C) 74.5, Centralia (CE) 72, Effingham (E) 67, Teutopolis (TT) 66, Clinton (CL) 66, Pana (P) 31, Mount Zion (MZ), 30.5, St. Anthony (SA) 17, Salem (S) 12, Tuscola (TU) 5

3200 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 10:21.42 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Breer, Repking, Weichman, Schmidt), 10:38.02; 3. Effingham (Bingham, Swan, Donaldson, Phillips), 10:49.35; 8. St. Anthony (Falconburg,  Wortman, Ellis, Wendt), 11:38.81

400 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 50.66 sec.; 5. Effingham (Steppe, Heuerman, Moore, Rivera), 54.71; 9. Teutopolis (Esker, Jansen, Johnson, Greuel), 55.88

3200 -- 1. Oetting (C), 11:51.9 min.; 5. Fatheree (E), 13:17.16

100 Hurdles -- 1. Holthaus (P), 16.52 sec.; 3. Wessel (TT), 16.69

100 -- 1. Thompson (M), 12.15 sec.; 5. Rivera (E), 12.77; 6. Westendorf (TT), 13.12; 7. Keck (E), 13.45

800 -- 1. Shaffer (M), 2:23.36 min.; 2. Phillips (E), 2:26.04; 3. Donaldson (E), 2:29.76; 7. Breer (TT), 2:36.21; 10. Repking (TT), 2:43.78; 18. Wortman (SA), 3:19.63

800 Relay -- 1. Clinton, 1:47.67 min.; 4. Effingham (Moore, Keck, Niebrugge, Rivera), 1:56.35; 7. Teutopolis (Jansen, Thompson, Schwinke, Greuel), 1:57.93

400 -- 1. Phillips (E), 1:02.21 min.; 2. Weichman (TT), 1:03.45; 3. Slaughter (SA), 1:04.07; 5. Braunecker (E), 1:04.87; 17. Wessel (TT), 1:15.54

300 Hurdles -- 1. Smith (M), 45.89 sec.; 4. Steppe (E), 49.11; 6. Westendorf (TT), 50.33; 9. Jansen (TT), 51.71

1600 -- 1. .Shaffer (M), 5:25.21 min.; 6. Bingham (E), 5:46.09; 7. Donaldson (E), 5:51.46;9. Breer (TT), 6:01.97; 13. Repking (TT), 6:24.53; 14. Wortman (SA), 6:35.38

200 -- 1. Thompson (M), 25.67 sec.; 5. Rivera (E), 27.89; 6. Slaughter (SA), 28.43; 9. Westendorf (TT), 29.18; 10. Keck (E), 29.28; 11. Esker (SA), 29.57; 14. Schwinke (TT), 30.64

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Steppe, Braunecker, Niebrugge, Phillips), 4:14.93 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Thopmson, Schmidt, Weichman, Hartke), 4:21.59

High Jump -- 1.  Hartka (TT), 5 ft.; 4. Steppe (E), 4-8; 10. Platz (TT), 4-6; 12. Keitel (E), 14-6

Pole  Vault -- 1. Lovett (CL), 11 ft. 6 in.; 3. (tie) Slaughter (SA), Bueker (TT), 10-0; 6. Wortman (SA), 9-0; 12. Greene (E), 6-6

Long Jump -- 1.  Smith (M), 16 ft. 6 in.; 4. Wendt (SA), 16-1; 5. Schmidt (TT), 16-0; 11. Greuel (TT), 14-6 3/4; 14. Niebrugge (E), 13-5 1/2; 15. Boggs (E), 13-4 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 34 ft. 4 in.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 33-4; 5. Green (E), 31-1/2; 12. Wendt (SA), 28-8; 13. Hartke (TT), 28-4 1/2; 14. Pike (E), 26-2

Discus -- 1. Sherwood (C), 109 ft. 4 1/4 in.; 5. Michael (E), 94-11 3/4; 9. Willey (TT), 86-10; 12. Apke (TT), 84-1/2; 17. Stephenson (E), 61-10 3/4

Shot -- 1.  Maines (CE), 37 ft. 4 in.; 6. Hoene (TT), 30-11; 7. Willey (TT), 30-2 1/2; 14. Kremnicka (E), 26-0; 18. Ellis (SA), 17-0