Jr. High Track Results at Altamont -- April 15

Print

Published on April 18 2014 5:54 pm
Last Updated on April 18 2014 5:54 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

At Altamont

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 146, Neoga (NE) 89, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 68, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 65, Vandalia (V) 45, Windsor (W) 15

Hurdles -- 1. Wilhour (BSE), 19.1 sec.; 2. Christianson (BSE), 19.7; 3. Jackman (A), 21.4; 4. Bushur (NE), 22.8; 5. Tressell (W), no time listed; 6. Warner (V), 23.3

100 -- 1. Wilhour (BSE), 13.4 sec.; 2. Christianson (BSE), 14.2; 3. Cedar (CH), 14.64; 4. Barns (A), 14.65; 5. Mills (V), 14.67; 6. Evans (A), 14.8

1600 -- 1. Walk (NE), 6:34.3 min.; 2. Finn (A), 7:06.4; 3. C. Miller (CH), 7:16.4; 4. Reynolds (W), 7:57.3; 5. Hendershot (W), 8:09

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:08.1 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:12.2; 3. Cowden-Herrick, 2:19.3; 4. Vandalia, 2:31.3

400 Relay -- 1. Vandalia, 1:01.6 min.; 2. Cowden-Herrick, 1:02.3; 3. Neoga, 1:06.1; 4.  Altamont, 1:12.1; 5. Windsor, 1:16.7

400 -- 1. Mette (A), 1:12.7 min.; 2. Jackman (A), 1:14.5; 3. Bushur (NE), 1:20.2; 4. Trussel (W), 1:24.4; 5. Walk (BSE), 1:25.6; 6. Sheehan (NE), 1:26.5

200 -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 30.3 sec.; 2. Kepp (NE), 31.1; 3. Barns (A), 31.2; 4. Titus (NE), 31.5; 5. Moss (BSE), 31.7; 6. Johnson (V), 31.8

800 -- 1. Kingery (NE), 2:55.1 min.; 2. Walk (NE), 3:02.8; 3. Finn (A), 3:13.2; 4. Miller (CH), 3:16.8; 5. Montgomery (NE), 3:18.5; 6. Reynolds (BSE), 3:20.6

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 5:17.4 min.; 2. Cowden-Herrick, 5:32.7; 3. Altamont, 6:02.0; 4. Vandalia, 6:05.6

Discus -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 50 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Brewer (A), 50-8 1/2; 3. Swan (V), 55-2; 4. Wojcik (CH), 50-9; 5. Oberlink (BSE), 48-0; 6. Kuhns (A), 47-11

Shot -- 1. Wilkerson (V), 25 ft. 7 in.; 2. Mayhaus (A), 24-2; 3. Swaine (V), 21-8 1/2; 4. Wojcik (CH), 21-8; 5. Brewer (A), 21-3; 6. Heinder (W), 19-8

High Jump -- 1. Teagan (BSE), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Tinley (A), 4-4 1/2; 3. Kingley (NE), 4-0; 4. Jackman (A), 4-0; 5. Moss (BSE), 3-10; 6. Evans (A), 3-10

Long Jump -- 1. Wilhour (BSE), 13 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Barns (A), 13-3 1/2; 3. Kepp (NE), 12-5; 4. Robertson (CH), 12-4; 5. Evans (A), 11-11 1/4; 6. Mills (V), 11-10 1/4

Pole Vault -- 1. Hannah (A), 7 ft. 4 in.; 2. Ensley (CH), 6-0; 3. Sanyang (A), 5-6


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 116, Vandalia (V) 103, Neoga (NE) 77, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 45, Windsor (W) 30, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 10

Hurdles -- 1. Shelton (BSE), 17.7 sec.; 2. Richardson (V), 18.7; 3. McHugh (A), 19.2; 4. Bean (W), 19.6; 5. Atwell (NE), 20.7

100 -- 1. Tarkington (V), 13.3 sec.; 2. J. Abernathy (NE), 13.7; 3. R. Abernathy (NE), 14.0; 4. Goeckner (A), 14.4; 5. Shelton (BSE), 14.9; 6. Kelley (V), 15.9

1600 -- 1. Marquardt (V), 5:58.3 min.; 2. Hoene (A), 6:28.9; 3. Welsh (W), 6:38.4; 4. Mather (V), 7:34.8

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:04.5 min.; 2. Vandalia, 2:08.3; 3. Neoga, 2:27.9

400 Relay -- 1. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 57.25 sec.; 2. Neoga, 57.57; 3. Windsor, 1:04.9; 4. Vandalia, 1;06.0

400 -- 1 Marquardt (V), 1:11.3 min.; 2. Goeckner (A), 1:11.6; 3. Banning (NE), 1:14.3; 4. K. Wolff (A), 1:15.4; 5. H. Wolff (A), 1:18.9; 6. Wells (BSE), 1:25.9

200 -- 1. Tarkington (V), 29.6 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 24.7; 3. J. Abernathy (NE), 30.4; 4. Shelton (BSE), 31.8; 5.  Stone (A), 32.4; 6. Garrison (V), 32.7

800 -- 1. Elam (V), 2:54.9 min.; 2. Hoene (A), 2:55.5; 3. Welsh (W), 2:57.2; 4. Stuckemeyer (A), 3:11.0; 5. Richardson (V), 3:18.5; 6. Lee (NE), 3:19.1

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 5:08.5 min.; 2. Altamont, 5:18.8; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 5:24.9; 4. Vandalia, 5:47.4

Discus -- 1. H. Wolff (A), 74 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Marquardt (V), 76-7 1/2; 3. Oldham (CH), 59-4; 4. Ramert (NE), 57-9; 5. Lee (NE), 49-3; 6. Vaughn (NE), 49-1

SHot -- 1. H. Wolff (A), 29 ft. 1 1/2 in.;. 2. Ramert (NE), 24-6 1/2; 3. Welsh (W), 22-6 1/2; 4. Oldham (CH), 22-2; 5. Lesko (W), 21-2; 6. Vaughn (NE), 20-9 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Garrison (V), 4-4; 3. McHugh (A), 4-4; 4. Richardson (V), 4-2; 5. K. Wolff (A), 31-8

Long Jump -- 1. Parkinson (BSE), 14 ft. 11 in.; 2. Banning (NE), 14-3 1/2; 3. Atwell (NE), 13-2; 4. Stone (A), 12-10; 5. Shelton (BSE), 11-4 1/2; 6. Connen (V), 11-1 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Shedelbower (A), 7 ft.


Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 118, Vandalia (V) 102, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 85, Windsor (W) 61, Neoga (NE) 31, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 30

110 Hurdles -- 1. Greuel (NE), 18.8 sec.; 2. Little (V), 19.8; 3. Burns (A), 19.8; 4. Barth (V), 20.0; 5. Kuhlman (A), 20.4; 6. Boy (W), 21.1

100 -- 1. Fender (A), 13.1 sec.; 2. Little (V), 13.3; 3. Stewart (CH), 13.41; 4. Smalls (V), 13.45; 5. Webster (CH), 13.95; 6. Beck (W), 14.8

1600 -- 1. Burks (CH), 5:45.1  min.; 2. Lecrone (W), 5:54.9; 3. Hopper (NE), 6;33.3; 4. Gasauand (V), 6:56.1; 5. Hammer (A), 6:30.1; 6. Kollman (CH), 7:07.6

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:55.2 min.; 2. Vandalia, 2:12.7; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 2:27.4; 4. Neoga, 2:31.9

400 Relay -- 1. Vandalia, 56.4 sec.; 2. Cowden-Herrick, 58.9; 3. Windsor, 1:02.5; 4. Neoga, 1:03.1

400 -- 1. Asplin (A), 1:04.3 min.; 2. Greuel (W), 1;06.0; 3. Fender (A), 1:07.9; 4. Philpot (BSE), 1:15.3; 5. Sidwell (BSE), 1:25.2; 6. Fenton (A), 1:27.0

200 -- 1. Smalls (V), 27.1 sec.; 2. Reardon (A), 28.61; 3. Goldman (BSE), 28.68; 4. Cripe (W), 50.5; 5. Largent (V), 31.8; 6. Delaney (W), 32.8

800 -- 1. Little (V), 2:30.2 min.; 2. Moore (A), 2:48.6; 3. Jahraus (A), 2:53.5; 4. Burks (CH), 2:58.3; 5. Banning (NE), 3:00.3; 6. Taylor (CH), 3:01.3

1600 -- 1. Cowden-Herrick, 4:41.3 min.; 2. Vandalia, 4:31.3; 3. Altamont, 5:49.0; 4. Neoga, 5:29.3; 5. Windsor, 5:32.4

High Jump -- 1. Deven (CH), 5 ft.; 2. Smalls (V), 5-0; 3. Mason (CH), 5-0; 4. Connor (A), 4-6; 5. Tony (A), 4-4; 6. Moore (NE), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Reardon (A), 15 ft. 2 3/4 in.; 2. Asplin (A), 14-6; 3. Wells (V), 13-5; 4. Dunn (V), 13-1; 5. Lecrone (W), 12-8 3/4; 6. Delaney (A), 12-8 1/4

Shot -- 1. Beck (W), 30 ft. 1/2 in.; 2. Himes (BSE), 28-8; 3. Miller (CH), 25-11; 4. Grames (BSE), 25-8; 5. Clearwater (CH), 24-8 1/2; 6. Potter (W), 24-6 1/2

Discus -- 1. Kollman (A), 97 ft. 5 in.; 2. Potter (V), 84-7 1/2; 3. Greuel (W), 64-9; 4. Beck (W), 64-1 1/2; 5.Lutz (V), 60-6 1/2; 6. Miller (CH), 57-1

Pole Vault -- 1. Keyan (CH), 8 ft.; 2. Dylan (CH), 7-9; 3. Donovan (A), 7-3; 4. Zane (V), 7-3; 5. Blake (V), 6-6; 6. Kuhlman (A), 5-6


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 145, Vandalia (V) 126, Neoga (NE) 57, Windsor (W) 41, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 10

110 Hurdles -- 1. Stevenson (A), 17.36 sec.; 2. Trussell (W), 19.4; 3. Eaton (NE), 20.45; 4. Trevitt (V), 20.45; 5. Marble (A), 20.47; 6. Miller (NE), 20.5

100 -- 1. Zimmerman (V), 11.8 sec.; 2. Garrett (V), 12.6; 3. Whitt (A), 12.8; 4. Austin (A), 12.4; 5. Lanham (NE), 13.9; 6. Trussell (W), 14.0

1600 -- 1. Titus (NE), 5:53.4 min.; 2. Schaub (V), 6:07.4; 3. Sarver (CH), 6:19.5; 4. Petrushur (V), 6:56.6

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:51.6 min.; 2. Vandalia, 2:06.8; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 2:11.5; 4. Neoga, 2:14.2

400 Relay -- 1. Vandalia, 50.3 sec.; 2. Neoga, 57.4

400 -- 1. Pemberton (A), 1:04.8 min.; 2. Eaton (NE), 1;07.1; 3. Sattler (W), 1:08.1; 4. Taylor (V), 1:09.2; 5. Farmer (W), 1:10.1; 6. Marble (A), 1:11.0

200 -- 1. Zimmerman (V), 25.7 sec.; 2. Whitt (A), 26.4; 3. Garrett (V), 27.2; 4. Trussell (W), 28.6; 5. Milner (NE), 29.6; 6. Lanham (NE), 30.3

800 -- 1. Huffman (V), 2:55.0 min.; 2. Wood (NE), 2:55.7; 3. Petrushur (V), 3:03.6; 4. Sarver (CH), 3:12.4

1600 Relay -- 1. Windsor, 4:30.8 min.; 2.Altamont, 4:33.3; 3. Vandalia, 4:42.4; 5. Neoga, 4:54.8; 5.  Brownstown/St. Elmo, 5:19.9

High Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 5 ft. 4 in.; 2. Farmer (W), 5-0; 3. Truitt (V), 4-10; 4. Brown (A), 4-6; 5. Whitt (A), 4-4; 6. Gressens (NE), 4-4

Long Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 16 ft. 7 in.; 2. Austin (A), 16-6 1/2; 3. Garrett (V), 16-6 1/2; 4. Gresens (NE), 14-8 1/2; 5. Schaub (V), 13-8 1/2; 6. Miller (NE), 11-11 1/2

Shot -- 1. Marcus (V), 39 ft. 1 in.; 2. Runge (A), 38-1/2; 3. Brown (A), 33-2 1/2; 4. Taylor (V), 32-9 1/2; 5. Sattler (W), 31-11; 6. Reese (NE), 29-2 1/2

Discus -- 1. Brown (A), 132 ft 9 in.; 2. Runge (A), 82-4; 3. Nohran (CH), 71-4; 4. Shulman (V), 64-11; 5. Berg (BSE), 64-7; 6. Hopper (CH), 63-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Kline (A), 6 ft. 6 in.; 2. Miller (A), 6-6