Junior High Track at Effingham -- April 9

Print

Published on April 10 2014 1:52 pm
Last Updated on April 10 2014 1:52 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

April 9 Results

At Effingham

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 87, Vandalia (V) 48, Neoga (N) 9

Hurdles -- 1. Little (V), 17.8 sec.; 2. Ballman (E), 18.5; 3. Marchewski (E), 19.1; 4. Barth (V), 19.4

100 -- 1. Lee (E), 12.4 sec.; 2. Little (V), 12.7; 3. Smalls (V), 12.9; 4. Hagler (E), 13.5

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (E), 5:55.8 min.; 2. Siner (E), 6:07.6; 3. Perry (E), 6:22.7; 4. Braunecker (E), 6:33.1

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:05.1 min.; 2. Vandalia, 2:10.0

400 Relay -- 1. Vandalia, 55.2 sec.; 2. Neoga, 1:02.3; 3. Effingham, 1:15.7

400 -- 1. Kihne (E), 1:11.9 min.; 2. Demers (E), 1:12.4; 3. Dunn (N), 1:16.8; 4. Gordon (E), 1:14.87

200 -- 1. Lee (E), 25.8 sec.; 2. Smalls (V), 26.5; 3. Kalber (E), 28.4; 4. Ballman (E), 28.6

800 -- 1. Little (V), 2:29.0 min.; 2. Perry (E), 2:59.1; 3. Hagler (E), 3:00.2; 4. Banning (N), 3:01.4

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 5:02.4 min.; 2. Vandalia, 5:10.8

Pole Vault -- 1. Barth (V), 7 ft.; 2. Steel (V), 6-6; 3. Demers (E), 6-6

High Jump -- 1. Marchewski (E), 14 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Wells (V), 14-5 1/2; 3. Ballman (E), 13-11; 4. Hagler (E), 13-3

Shot -- 1. Evans (E), 27 ft. 5 in.; 2. Potter (N), 26-1 1/2; 3. Hites (E), 25-7 1/2; 4. Austin (V), 23-4

Discus -- 1. Bishop (E), 81 ft. 8 3/4 in.; 2. Potter (N), 73-3 1/4; 3. Hites (E), 71-3 1/2; 4. Lutz (V), 66-11


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 89, Vandalia (V) 42, Neoga 8

Hurdles _- Hill (E), 16.1 sec.; 2. McCabe (E), 17.7; 3. Truitt (V), 19.8; 4. Eaton (V), 20.1

100 -- 1. Hill (E), 11.6 sec.; 2. Zimmerman (V), 11.9; 3. Garnett (V), 12.6; 4. Taylor (V), 12.7

1600 -- 1. Koester (E), 5:31.5 min.; 2. Marchewski (E), 5:34.1; 3. Hortenstine (E), 5:47.2; 4. Titus (V), 6:05.4

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:05.7 min.; 2. Vandalia, 2:07.4

400 Relay -- 1. Vandalia, 49.9 sec.; 2. Effingham, 53.6

400 -- 1. Koester (E), 1:04.0 min.; 2. Miller (E), 1:12.4; 3. Smock (V), 1:18.8; 4. Miller (N), 1:21.1

200 -- 1. Zimmerman (V), 24.7 sec.; 2. Line (E), 25.9; 3. Garrett (V), 26.1; 4. Schuette (E), 26.8

800 -- 1. Milner (V), 2:32.8 min.; 2. Marchewski (E), 2:39.6; 4. Hortenstine (E), 2:44.8; 4. Eaton (N), 2:49.8

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:30.1 min.; 2. Vandalia, 4:56.4; 3. Neoga, 5:01.9

Pole Vault -- 1. Morrissey (E), 10 ft.

Long Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 17 ft. 3 in.; 2. Line, 17-1; 3. Garrett (V), 16-4; 4. McCabe (E), 15-11 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 5 ft. 3 in.; 2. Line (E), 5-2; 3. Truitt (V), 5-0; 4. Devore (E), 4-8

Shot -- 1. Zimmreman (V), 37 ft. 7 in.; 2. Schniederjon (E), 36-8; 3. Smith (E),3 4-11; 4. Taylor (V),3 3-2

Discus -- 1. Schniederjon (E), 98 ft. 1 in.; 2. Schuran (V), 82-10; 3. Schuette (E), 79-0; 4. McGregor (E), 78-10


Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 71, Neoga (N) 41, Vandalia (V) 21

Hurdles -- 1. Fox (E), 20.1 sec.; 2. Buscher (N), 22.9; 3. Garcia (N), 24.0; 4. Warner (V), 24.2

100 -- 1. Kuhlman (E), 13.6 sec.; 2. Mills (V), 14.66; 3. Kepp (N), 14.67; 4. Russel (E), 14.7

1600 -- 1. Weis (E), 6:05.6 min.; 2. Walk (N), 6:77.6; 3. Martin (E), 7:00.3; 4. Hirtzel (E), 7:00.7

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:09.9 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:16.9

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 1:00.6 min.; 2. Vandalia, 1:00.8

400 -- 1. Weis (E), 1:12.12 min.; 2. Phillips (E), 1:15.5; 3. Saunders (N), 1:16.7; 4. Buscher (N), 1:19.9

200 -- 1. Kuhlman (E), 28.0 sec.; 2. Fearday (E), 29.9; 3. Kepp (N), 30.8; 4. Johnson (N), 31.8

800 -- 1. Walk (N), 3:08.0 min.; 2. Martin (E), 3:17.5; 3. Hirtzel (E), 3:18.8; 4. Dillow (E), 3:19.3

1600 Relay --1 . Effingham, 4:52.4 min.; 2. Neoga, 5:29.8

Shot -- 1. Wilkerson (V), 27 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 2. B. Swing (V), 22-5; 3. A. Swing (V), 20-6; 4. Reagan (N), 17-9

Discus -- 1. Kline (E), 57 ft. 1 1/3 in.; 2. Swain (V), 49-4; 3. Walk (N), 42-5 1/2; 4. Braun (N), 38-11

Long Jump -- 1. Kepp (N), 13 ft. 1 in.; 2. Fox (E), 12-10; 3. Douthit (E), 12-3; 4. Warren (V), 12-2 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Budde (E), 3 ft. 10 in.; 2. Martin (E), 3-8; 3. Monnett (E), 3-4


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 61, Vandalia (V) 41, Neoga (N) 30

Hurdles -- 1. Hanks (E), 19.0 sec.; 2. Altwell (N), 20.8; 3. Richardson (V), 20.9

100 -- 1. Tarkington (V), 13.7 sec.; 2. J. Abernathy (N), 14.0; 3. A. Abernathy (N), 14.3; 4. Blacker (E), 14.4

1600 -- 1. Marquardt (V), 5:56.7 min.; 2. Kull (E), 6:28.3; 3. Mather (V), 7:19.0; 4. Brush (E), 10:43.6

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:57.4 min.; 2. Vandalia, 2;05.1

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 57.2 sec.; 2. Effingham, 59.8

400 -- 1. K. Bridges (E),1 :11.0 min.; 2. Arquardt (V), 1:1.5; 3. Banning (N), 1:12.7; 4. Allred (E), 1:14.9

200 -- 1. Taylor (E), 28.0 sec.; 2. Tarkington (V), 29.5; 3. K. Abernathy (N), 29.5; 4. J. Abernathy (N), 30.2

800 -- 1. Elam (V), 2:58.1 min.; 2. Kull (E), 3:09.6; 3. Richardson (V), 3:16.3; 4. Koester (E), 3:17.6

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 5:00.4 min.; 2. Neoga, 5:01.1

Shot -- 1. Myers (E), 28 ft. 1 in.; 2. Bramert (N), 24-8; 3. Haythorne (E), 23-11; 4. Koester (E), 22-8

Discus -- 1. Elam (V), 84 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Myers (E), 72-8 1/2; 3. Haythorne (E), 70-10 1/2; 4. Ramert (N), 58-5 1/2

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 15 ft. 10 in.; 2. Banning (N), 13-4 1/2; 3. Altwell (N), 13-1 1/2; 4. Cannon (V), 11-6 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Maritn (E), 4 ft. 5 in.; 2. Garrison (V), 4-4; 3. Richardson (V), 4-2; 4. Hanks (E), 3-10