Junior High Track at Teutopolis -- April 8

Print

Published on April 10 2014 1:51 pm
Last Updated on April 10 2014 1:51 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

April 8 Results

At Teutopolis

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 158, Teutopolis (TT) 110, Newton St. Thomas (N) 13, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 4

Hurdles -- 1. Drees (TT), 19.7 sec.; 2. Tingley (SA), 21.2; 3. Zaccari (SA), 21.5; 4. Litke (SA), 21.6; 5. Ruholl (TT), 21.9

100 -- 1. Blanchette (SA), 13.5 sec.; 2. Drees (TT), 13.6; 3. Esker (SA), 14.0; 4. Melville (SA), 14.0; 5. Zerrusen (TT), 14.3

1600 -- 1. Probst (TT), 5:38.1 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 5:59.5; 3. Guy (SA), 6:09.9; 4. Hoene (SA), 6:12.4; 5. Higgs (N), 6:40.6

800 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 2:17.7 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 2:18.8; 3. St. Thomas, 2:20.3

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 57.34 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 1:00.2; 3. Sacred Heart, 1:06.8; 4. St. Thomas, 1:09.9

400 -- 1. Fitzgerald (SA), 1:14.0 min.; 2. Zerrusen (TT), 1:14.4; 3. Probst (TT), 1:14.7; 4. Barthelme (N), 1:15.6; 5. Mitchell (TT), 1:16.5

200 -- 1. Melville (SA), 29.3 sec.; 2. Drees (TT), 29.8; 3. Blanchette (SA), 29.9; 4. Mossman (TT), 30.9; 5. Kingery (SA), 31.3

800 -- 1. Hardiek (TT), 2:43.9 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 2:53.90; 3. Hoene (SA), 2:56.5; 4. Deters (TT), 2:57; 5. Guy (SA), 3:01.5

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 5:00 min.; 2. st. Anthony, 5:14.3; 3. St. Thomas, 6:09

No distances listed in field events

Discus -- 1. Kabbes (SA), 2. Wente (TT), 3. Guy (SA), 4. Travino (TT), 5. Posten (TT)

Shot -- 1. Blanchette (SA), 2. Mossman (TT), 3. Dust (SA), 4. Wente (TT), 5. Sage (SA)

High Jump -- 1. Tingley (SA), 2. Probst (TT), 3. Hardiek (TT), 4. T. Zerrusen (TT), 5. Litke (SA)

Long Jump -- 1. Heuerman (SA), 2. K. Zerrusen (TT), 3. Fonner (SA), 4. Deters (TT), 5. Wenthe (SA)

Pole Vault -- 1. Fonner (SA), 2. Wortman (SA)


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 117, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 85, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 35, Newton St. Thomas (N) 24

Hurdles -- 1. Helmink (SH), 18.8 sec.; 2. Siebert (TT), 19.8

100 -- 1. Nuxoll (SA), 12.4 sec.; 2. Schlink (TT), 12.9; 3. Branddt (SA), 12.9; 4. Heal (SH), 12.9; 5. Blievernicht (TT), 13.1

1600 -- 1. Helmink (SH), 5:37.2 min.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 5:51.4; 3. Rieman (N), 5:53.3; 4. Copple (TT), 5:53.6; 5. Sherrod (SH), 6:15

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 1:56.2 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 2:09.5

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 52.0 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 57.0

400 -- 1. Lawrence (SA), 1:03.4 min.; 2. McCaskill (SA), 1;04.9; 3. Heal (SH), 1:06.6; 4. Bartholme (N), 1:08.2; 5. Hewing (TT), 1:10.1

200 -- 1. Nuxoll (SA), 26.1 sec.; 2. Schlink (TT), 27.5; 3. Brandt (SA), 28.0; 4. isley (TT), 28.2; 5. Heal (SH), 28.7

800 -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 2:37.0 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 2:42.8; 3. Barthelme (N), 2:55.8; 4. Sherrod (SH), 3:01.7; 5. Mette (TT), 3:03.1

No distances listed in field events

Discus -- 1. Wente (TT), 2. Koester (TT), 3. Willenborg (SA), 4. Kabbes (SA), 5. Heal (SH)

Shot -- 1. Wente (TT), 2. Koester (TT), 3. Heuerman (SA), 4. Heal (SH), 5. Willenborg (SA)

High Jump -- 1. Brandt (SA), 2. McCaskill (SA), 3. Mette (TT), 4. Copple (TT), 5. Helmink (SH)

Long Jump -- 1. Barthelme (N), 2. Nuxoll (SA), 3. Isley (TT), 4. Lawrence (SA)

Pole Vault -- 1. Schlink (TT), 2. Kowalski (TT), 3. Zumbahlen (TT)


Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 136, Teutopolis (TT) 101, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 21, Newton St. Thomas (N) 21

Hurdles -- 1. Wilson (SA), 19.28 sec.; 2. Schmid (TT), 19.8; 3. Will (TT), 20.0; 4. Carie (SH), 20.4; 5. Slaughter (SA), 20.4

100 -- 1. Koester (TT), 13.7 sec.; 2. Mette (TT), 14.1; 3. Hakman (SA), 14.6; 4. McHugh (SA), 15.0; 5. Schmid (TT), 15.1

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (SA), 6:24.9 min.; 2. Wegman (SA), 6:35.0; 3. Koester (SA), 6:36.4; 4. Repking (SA), 6:00.4; 5. McKidden (TT), 7:34.8

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 2:04.8 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 2:10.4; 3. Sacred Heart, 2:72.6

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 1:00.26 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 1:05.4; 3. Newton St. Thomas, 1:05.5

400 -- 1. Stone (N), 1:10.4 min.; 2. Zeller (SA), 1:10.7;3 . Slaughter (SA), 1:11.4; 4. Habing (TT), 1:12.7; 5. Carie (SH), 1:13.5

200 -- 1. Hardiek (TT), 29.9 sec.; 2. Koester (TT), 30.0; 3. Jones (SA), 31.2; 4. Webster (N), 32.1; 5. Wilson (SA), 32.4

800 -- 1. Niebrugge (SA), 3:01.9 min.; 2. Repking (SA), 3:02.7; 3. Stone (N), 3:04.1; 4. Habing (TT), 3:06.2; 5. Higgs (N), 3:19.4

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 5:03.2 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 5:21.4

No distance listed in field events

Discus -- 1. Deters (TT), 2. Kabbes (SA), 3. Rogers (SA), 4. McKibben (TT), 5. Buenker (SH)

Shot -- 1. Deters (TT), 2. Kabbes (SA), 3. Webster (SH), 4. McKibben (TT), 5. Carie (SH)

High Jump -- 1.  Will (TT), 2. Hardiek (TT), 3. Richards (SA), 4. Stone (N), 5. Koester (SA)

Long Jump -- 1. Carie (SH), 2. Rogers (SA), 3. Niebrugge (SA), 4. Jones (SA), 5. Habing (TT)

Pole Vault -- 1. Hackman (SA), 2. Wesman (SA), 3. Mette (TT), 4. Slaughter (SA), 5. McHugh (SA)


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 102, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 72, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 40, Newton St. Thomas (N) 38

Hurdles -- 1. Weber (TT), 19.0 sec.; 2. Thompson (TT), 22.8; 3. Funneman (TT), 22.9; 4. Deters (TT), 23.1; 5. Mossman (TT), 23.1

100 -- 1. McReynolds (N), 13.9 sec.; 2. Wellbaum (TT), 14.1; 3. Funneman (TT), 15.2; 4. Mossman (TT), 15.3; 5. Smith (TT), 15.5

1600 -- 1. Carie (SH), 6:28.5 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 6:34.0; 3. Schmidt (SH), 6:55.4; 4. Cothran (TT), 6:58.6; 5. Sheidelmentel (SA), 7:15.6

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 2:13.0 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 2:15.9

400 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 1:01.4 min.; 2. St. Thomas, 1:02.1; 3. St. Anthony, 1:09.6

400 -- 1. Mills (SH), 1:09.0 min.; 2. Eber (SA), 1:10.8; 3. Weber (N), 1:11.7; 4. Bushur (TT), 1:11.8; 5. Hakman (SA), 1:14.9

200 -- 1. McReynolds (N), 30.6 sec.; 2. Hemman (TT), 30.9; 3. Mills (SH), 32.7; 4. Mossman (TT), 32.7; 5. Buenker (SA), 34.5

800 -- 1.  McWhorter (SH), 2:53.2 min.; 2. Cordes (SH), 2:55.3; 3. McHugh (SA), 3:10.4; 4. Schmidt (SH), 3:14.2; 5. Thompson (TT), 3:15.6

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 5:20.0 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 5:31.0

No distance listed in field events

Discus -- 1. Wessel (TT), 2. Saba (SA), 3. Wellbaum (TT), 4. Schumacher (TT), 5. Posten (SA)

Shot -- 1. Saba (SA), 2. McGuire (SA), 3. McWhorter (SH), 4. Bushue (TT), 5. Schumacher (TT)

High Jump -- 1. Wessel (TT), 2. Eber (N), 3. (tie) Wellbaum (TT), Tegeler (SA), 5. Hackman (SA)

Long Jump -- 1. Mette (TT), 2. Hemmen (TT), 3. McGuire (SA), 4. Roepke (TT), 5. Smith (TT)

Pole Vault -- 1. Wortman (SA), 2. Hemmen (TT)