Altamont Jr. High Track Results -- April 1

Print

Published on April 3 2014 12:22 pm
Last Updated on April 3 2014 12:44 pm
Written by Millie Lange

At Altamont

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 129, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 45, Windsor (W) 11, Patoka (P) 10

Hurdles -- 1. last name not listed (A), 18.88 sec.; 2. Wilhour (BSE), 19.18; 3. last name not listed (A), 21.02; 4. Trussell (W), 22.96; 5. Cain (P), 24.51

100 -- 1.Wilhour (BSE), 14.16 sec.; 2. Christensen (BSE), 14.37; 3. last name not listed (A), 15.03; 4. last name not listed (A), 15.15; 5. Reynolds (W), 15.07

1600 -- 1. Finn (A), 7:07.45 min.; 2. Jackman (A), 7:14.15; 3. Reynolds (W), 8:10; 4. Hendershot (W), 8:13.22

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:07.37 min.

400 Relay-- 1. Patoka, 1:07.56 min.; 2. Altamont, 1:12.37; 3. Windsor, 1:17.42

400 -- 1. Mette (A), 1:17.47 min.; 2. Walk (BSE), 1:22.33; 3. Reynolds (BSE), 1:24.32; 4. Shyrock (A), 1:25.75; 5. Trussell (W), 1:28.76

200 -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 31.17 sec.; 2. last name not listed (A), 31.43; 3. Christiansen (BSE), 31.88; 4. Barns (A), 32.41; 5. Gothe (BSE), 32.85

800 -- 1. Jackman (A), 3:08.57 min.; 2. B. Finn (A), 3:15.21; 3. Reynolds (BSE), 3:20.4; 4. Hardiek (A), 3:33.39; 5. Sarchet (P), 3:37.97

1600 Relay -- 1. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 5:28.03 min.; 2. Altamont, 6:01.68

Discus -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 57 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Brewer (A), 55-3; 3. Oberlink (BSE), 48-1/2; 4. Kuhns (A), 47-7 1/2; 5. D. Cox (A), 45-2 1/2

Shot -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 23 ft. 3 in.; 2. Shyrock (A), 22-7; 3. Brewer (A), 21-11; 4. Hawlen (P), 20-3; 5. Feltner (BSE), 20-2

High Jump -- 1. Mette (A), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Jackman (A), 4-4; 3. Christensen (BSE), 4-2

Long Jump -- 1. Mette (A), 14 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Evans (A), 13-2 3/4; 3. Barnes (A), 12-9; 4.  Wilhour (BSE), 12-5 1/2; 6. Gathe (BSE), 11-6 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. last name not listed (A), 7 ft. 9 in.; 2. Binta (A), 5-9

Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 88, Patoka (P) 40, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 35, Windsor (W) 20

Hurdles -- 1. Bean (W), 17.68 sec.; 2. McHugh (A), 19.38; 3. Shelton (BSE), 19.82; 4. Devall (P), 19.82; 5. Organ (P), 21.45

100 -- 1. Parkinson (BSE), 13.83 sec.; 2. Goeckner (A), 14.35; 3. Shelton (BSE), 14.91; 4. Wynn (P), 15.56; 5. Dahmer (P), 15.96

1600 -- 1. Hoene (A), 6:23.52 min.; 2. Welsh (W), 6:38.90; 3. Stuckemeyer (A), 7:01.96

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:07.78 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 57.40 sec.; 2. Altamont, 59.82; 3. Patoka, 1:02.18; 4. Windsor, 1:04.75

400 -- 1. Goeckner (A), 1:15.76 sec.;2. Wolff (A), 1:14.05; 3. Dahmer (P), 1:22.27; 4. Wells (BSE0, 1:29.05

200 -- 1. Shelton (BSE), 31.48 sec.; 2. Stone (A), 31.80; 3. Cain (P), 32.54; 4. Bean (W), 32.82; 5. Oregon (P), 34.42

800 -- 1. Hoene (A), 2:57.65 min.; 2. Welsh (W), 2:59.42; 3. Stuckemeyer (A), 3:12.33

1600 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 5:21.66 min.

Discus -- 1. Wolff (A), 74 ft. 9 1/2 in.. 2. Sarchet (P), 72-8; 3. Grupe (A), 51-2; 4. Wells (BSE), 35-6; 5. Ackerman (P), 35-5 1/2

Shot -- 1. Wolff (A), 28 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Welsh (W), 22-4; 3.  Shashay (P), 27-10; 4. Beechler (P), 20-11; 5. Lesko (W), 19-4

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Cain (P), 4-4; 3. Dahmer (P), 4-4; 4. Wolff (A), 4-2; 5. (tie) Shelton (BSE), McHugh (A), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Parkison (BSE), 14 ft. 4 1/2 in.; 2. Devall (P), 13-4 1/2; 3. Wynn (P), 13-3 3/4; 4. Stone (A), 12-6; 5. Shelton (BSE), 12-3

Pole Vault -- 1. Si (A), 6 ft.

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 100, Windsor (W) 59, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 32, Patoka (P) 15

110 Hurdles -- 1. Greuel (W), 18.62 sec.; 2. Burns (A), 20.10; 3. Kuhlman (A), 20.78; 4. Miller (P), 21.50; 5. Johnssen (W), 22.43

100 -- 1. Fender (A), 13.14 sec.; 2. Beck (W), 14.10; 3. Richelle (W), 15.51; 4. Pruett (BSE), 15.49; 5. Hawn (BSE), 16.48

1600 -- 1. Lecrone (W), 5:41.55 min.; 2. Hammer (A), 6:12; 3. Moore (A), 6:12.1; 4. Jahraus (A), 6:14; 5. Johnssen (W), 6:35.0

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:56.2 min.; 2. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 2:21.7; 3. Patoka, 2:42.0

400 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:03.71 min.; 2. Windsor, 1:09.23; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 1:06.5

400 -- 1. Greuel (W), 1:08.0 min.; 2. Sidwell (BSE), 1:14.4; 3. Finckbone (P), 1:21.8; 4.  Sullens (P) 1:29.21; 5. Hawn (BSE), 1:31

200 -- 1. Klitzing (A), 30.73 sec.; 2. Niemls (W), 30.93; 3. Kohlman (A), 31.81; 4. Goldman (BSE), 31.9; 5. Riddle (W), 33.58

800 -- 1. Burns (A), 2:52.17 min.; 2. Miller (A), 2:57.9; 3. Sidwell (BSE), 2:59.1; 4. Johnssen (W), 3;04.0; 5. Howard (W), 3:07.0

1600 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 4:56.8 min.; 2. Windsor, 5:25.0; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 5:33

High Jump -- 1. Reardon (A), 14 ft. 8 in.; 2. Plummer (P), 4-6; 3. Klitzing (A), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Reardon (A), 16 ft. 2 3/4 in.; 2. Lecrone (W), 14-5 3/4; 3. Asplan (A), 14-2; 4. Klitzing (A), 14-1 1/2; 5. Pharrow (P), 14-1

Shot -- Beck (W), 32 ft.; 2. Grahome (BSE), 25-10; 3. Himes (BSE), 25-6; 4. Kollmann (A), 23-10 1/2; 5. Chaney (BSE), 22-4

Discus -- 1. Kollmann (A), 82 ft. 2 in.; 2. Beck (W), 82-2; 3. Asplin (A), 78-5; 4. name unreadable (W), 71-2; 5. name unreadable (BSE), distance unreadable

Pole Vault -- Logan (A), 7 ft. 6 in.; 2. Delaney (A), 7-6

Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 122, Windsor (W) 35, Patoka (P) 13, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 7

110 Hurdles -- 1. Stevenson (A), 17.96 sec.; 2. Trussell (W), 18.08; 3. Davis (A), 18.92; 4. Marble (A), 20.33

100 -- 1. Austin (A), 12.57 sec.; 2. Whitt (A), 12.71; 3. Trussell (W), 13.77; 4. Farmer (W), 14.46; 5. Walker (P), 14.58

1600 -- 1. Kline (A), 5:57.53 min.; 2. Finckbone (P), 6:14.80

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:48.69 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 55.47 sec.; 2. Windsor, 56.90; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 1:01.58

400 -- 1. Pemberton (A), 1:04.16 min.; 2. Sattler (W), 1:05.58; 3. Struble (BSE), 1;02.06; 4. Marble (A), 1;09.07; 5. Farmer (W), 1:09.67

200 -- 1. Whitt (A), 26.84 sec.; 2. Austin (A), 26.86; 3. Trussell (W), 28.59; 4. Miller (W), 30.41

800 -- 1. Marble (A), 2:58.61 min.; 2. Kline (A), 2:59.82

1600 Relay -- 1. Windsor, 4:23.88 min.; 2. Altamont, 4:27.50

High Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 5 ft. 2 in.; 2. Farmer (W), 4-10; 3. Brown (A), 4-8; 4. Whitt (A), 4-8; 5. Struble (BSE), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1.  Stevenson (A), 17 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Austin (A), 16-11 1/2; 3. Davis (A), 15-9 1/2; 4. Marble (A), 14-2 3/4; 5. Sigg (A), 13-11 1/2

Shot -- 1. Runge (A), 36 ft. 9 in.; 2. Walker (P), 36-4 1/2; 3.  Brown (A), 35-1/2; 4. Sattler (W), 32-3; 5. Berge (BSE), 24-7

Discus -- 1. Brown (A), 137 ft. 9 in.; 2. Walker (P), 115-10; 3. Runge (A), 89-5

Pole Vault -- 1. Austin (A), 6 ft. 6 in.