St. Anthony Jr. High Track Results -- April 1

Print

Published on April 2 2014 2:05 pm
Last Updated on April 3 2014 11:47 am
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK -- APRIL 1

At St. Anthony

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- St. Anthony (SA) 129.5, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 29.5, Oblong (O) 25

100 Hurdles -- 1. Litke (SA), 21.1 sec.; 2. Tingley (SA), 22.3; 3. Zaccari (SA), 22.56; 4. Birdsong (SM), 26.32

100 -- 1. Meese (O), 13.32 sec.; 2. Blanchette (SA), 13.66; 3. Milleville (SA), 13.85; 4. Elder (SA), 14.16; 5. Wenthe (SA), 14.89

1600 -- 1. Fearday (SM), 5:50 min.; 2. Hoene (SA), 5:52; 3. Wortman (SA), 5:58; 4. Guy (SA), 6:02

800 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 2:20 min.

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 57.71 sec.; 2. St. Michael, 1:05.4

400 -- 1. Meese (O), 1:07 min.; 2. Fitzgerald (SA), 1:10; 3. Niebrugge (SA), 1:122; 4. name unreadable (SA), 1:23; 5. Neuman (O), 1:28

200 -- 1. Milleville (SA), 29.68 sec.; 2. Wenthe (SA), 32.01; 3. Kingery (SA), 32.09; 4. name unreadable (SM), 32.88; 6. Fergeson (SA), 34.01

800 -- 1. Wortman (SA), 2:48 min.; 2. Walk (SM), 2:56; 3. Hoene (SA), 2:57; 4. Guy (SA), 3:01; 5. Dust (SA), 3:22

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 5:15.56 min.

High Jump -- 1. Elder (SA), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Tingley (SA), 4-2; 3. Litke (SA), 3-10; 4. Walk (SA), 3-8

Long Jump -- 1. Heuerman (SA), 13 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Fonner (SA), 12-5 1/2; 3. Wenthe (SA), 12-5; 4. Hoene (SA), 12-2; 5. Milleville (SA), 11-10

Shot -- 1. Meese (O), 30 ft. 8 in.; 2. Blanchette (SA), 26-5 1/2; 3. Hoene (SA), 26-1/2; 4.  Dust (SA), 21-5 1/2; 6. name unreadable (SA), 20-1

Discus -- 1. Meese (O), 86 ft. 9 in.; 2. Ferguson (SA), 77-9; 3. Hoene (SM), 76-5; 4. Hansen (SM), 60-0; 5. Sager (SA), 47-9

Pole Vault -- 1. Wortman (SA), 7 ft.; 2.  Fonner (SA), 6-6; 3. Fearday (SA), 6-0; 4. Kingery (SA), 6-0

Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- St. Anthony 103, Sigel St. Michael 42, Oblong 18

100 Hurdles -- 1. Manhart (O), 20.42 sec.; 2. Manhart (O), no time listed

100 -- 1. Nuxoll (SA), 12.93 sec.; 2. Brandt (SA), 12.94; 3. Heuerman (SA), 13.60; 4. Kreke (SM), 14.26; 5. Kidwell (O), 16.89

1600 -- 1. Beesley (SA), 6:46 min.

800 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 2:09 min.

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 52.72 sec.

400 -- 1. McCaskill (SA), 1:05.4 min.; 2. Manhart (O), 1:08.33; 3. Goeckner (SA), 1:08.4; 4. Althoff (SM), 1:17; 4. Hoke (O), 1:20

200 -- 1. Nuxoll (SA), 26.65 sec.; 2. Lawrence (SA), 28.17; 3. Brandt (SA), 28.73; 4. Heuerman (SA), 29.13

800 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 2:26 min.; 2. Beesley (SA), 2:50; 3. Goeckner (SA), 3:02.3

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Michael, 4:50.45 min.

High Jump -- 1. Schumacher (SA), 5 ft.; 2. Brandt (SA), 5-0; 3. Beesley (SA), 5-0; 4. McCaskill (SA), 4-6; 5. Kreke (SM), 4-4

Long Jump -- 1. Nuxoll (SA), 14 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Lawrence (SA), 14-10; 3. Schumacher (SM), 12-11 1/2; 4. Goeckner (SA), 12-11; 5. Meinhart (8O), 11-10

Shot -- 1. Althoff (SA), 29 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Heuerman (SA), 29-1/2; 3. Hartke (SA), 28-1; 4. Kabbes (SA), 26-3; 5. Willenborg (SA), 25-3

Discus -- 1. Willenborg (SA), 67 ft. 7 in.; 2. Kabbes (SA), 55-5; 3. Hoke (O), 54-3; 4. Kidwell (O), 38-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Kreke (SM), 8 ft.; 2. Althoff (SM), 7-6

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- St. Anthony 127.5, Sigel St. Michael 46.5, Oblong 14

100 Hurdles -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 19.8 sec.; 2. Wilson (SA), 19.90; 3. Vogt (SM), 20.64; 4. Gibson (SA), 21.35; 5. Lee (SM), 21.49

100 -- 1. Hakman (SA), 14.66 sec.; 2. Rodgers (SA), 15.10; 3. McHugh (SA), 15.16; 4. Dy (SA), 15.17; 5. McWhorter (SA), 15.26

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (SA), 6:33 min.; 2. Vogt (SM), 6:34; 3. Koester (SA), 6:35; 4. Wegman (SA), 6:36; 5. Repking (SA), 6:41

800 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 2:01.1 min.

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 1:09.48 min.

400 -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 1:09.44 min.; rest of names unreadable

200 -- 1. Wilson (SA), 31.95 sec.; rest of names unreadable

800 -- 1. Repking (SA), 3:04 min.; 2. Vogt (SM), 2:07; rest of names unreadable

1600 Reay -- 1. St. Anthony, 4:56.10 min.

High Jump -- 1. Bueker (SM), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. McWhorter (SA), 4-2; 3. Richards (no team listed), 4-2; 4. Koester (no team listed), 3-8; 5. Repking (SA), 3-6

Long Jump -- 1. Jones (SA), 12 ft.; 1. Rogers (SA), 11-6; 3. Lee (SM), 11-5 1/2; 4. (tie) flach (SA), name unreadable (SA), 11-4 1/2

Shot -- 1. Kabbes (SA), 27 ft. 7 in.; 2. Chapman (O), 25-7; 3. Buening (SM), 21-0; 4. Flach (SM), 15-7; 5. Burtee (O), 16-6

Discus -- 1. Chapman (O), 62 ft. 10 in.; 2. Buening (SM), 57-3; 3. Kabbes (SA), 55-7 1/2; 4. Rodgers (SA), 46-6 1/2; 5. Poston (SA), 38-4

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 7 ft. 6 in.; 2. Bueker (SM), 6-6; 3. Wegman (SA), 6-0; 4. Hackman (SA), 6-0; 5. Slaughter (SA), 5-6

Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Sigel  St. Michael 56, St. Anthony 43, Oblong 27

 100 Hurdles -- 1. Fear (O), 19.57 sec.

100 -- 1. Fear (O), 14.81 sec.; 2. Hakman (SA), 5.19; 3. Jansen (SA), 17.21; 4. Saba (SA), 17.53

1600 -- 1. Kemp (O), 6:38 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 6:57

800 Relay -- 1. St. Michael, 2:14.26 min.

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 1:01.74 min.

200 -- 1. Jansen (SM), 35.50 sec.

800 -- 1. Kemp (O), 3:06 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Michael, 4:59.9 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 5:09.28; 3. Oblong, 5:18.44

High Jump -- 1. Bueker (SM), 4 ft. 2 in.; 2. Tegeler (SA), 4-0; 3. Hakman (SA), 3-10; 4. Niebrugge (SM), 3-8

Long Jump -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 11 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Niebrugge (SM), 10-10 1/2

Shot -- 1. Saba (SA), 22 f.t 22 in.; 2. Jansen (SM), 19-9; 3. Schumacher (SM), 17-6

Discus -- 1. Jansen (SM), 69 ft.; 2. Saba (SA), 59-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Wortman (SA), 7 ft. 6 in.; 2. Bueker (SM), 7-3