Shoes Claim Boys, Girls Track Meets

Print

Published on April 2 2014 1:44 pm
Last Updated on April 2 2014 6:37 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Teutopolis High School played host to four teams in boys and girls track meets Tuesday evening and claimed both victories.

T-town won the girls meet with 175 points followed by Altamont 79, Flora 58, Brownstown/St. Elmo 54 and Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 20.

The Shoes captured 11 first place finishes in the meet. T-town won the 3200 relay in 11:06.83 minutes, the 400 relay in 55.04 seconds and the 1600 relay in 4:36.88 minutes. T-town's Megan Weichman was a double event winner, taking the 800 in 2:45.98 and the 400 in 1:05.6.

Altamont's Goldstein was a double event winner in the sprints. Goldstein won the 100 in 13.58 seconds and the 200 in 27.37.

In the boys meet, Teutopolis won with 183 points followed by Altamont 89, Flora 85, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 29 and Brownstown/St. Elmo 8.

T-town was a winner in 12 events. The Shoes took the 400 relay in 48.62 seconds, the 800 in 1:04.09 and the 1600 in 3:38.23.

Lucas Probst and Cody Heuerman picked up two victories each for the Shoes. Probst won the 1600 in 5:12.75  minutes and the 3200 in 11:12.14. Heuerman captured the long jump at 20 feet, 4 1/2 inches and the triple jump at 41-5.

Doty was a double event winner for Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City. Doty won the 100 in 11.29 seconds and the 200 in 23.89,

At Teutopolis

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 175, Altamont (A) 79, Flora (F) 58, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 54, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 20

3200 Relay -- 1. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 11:06.83 min.; 2. Altamont, 12:26.89; 3. Flora, 12:56.31

400 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 55.04 sec.; 2. Brownstown/St. Elmo 57.39; 3. Flora, 1:01.6

3200 -- 1. Breer (TT), 13:48.2 min.; 2. Repking (TT), 13:52.4; 3. Osmond (BSE), no time listed; 4. Neu, no time listed (CH)

100 Hurdles -- 1. Hoene (A), 17.39 sec.; 2. Wessel (TT), 17.5; 3. Platz (TT), 19.53; 4. Elliot (F), 20.37; 5. Lang (BSE), 22.06

100 -- 1. Goldstein (A), 13.38 sec.; 2. Staley (F), 13.5; 3. Bone (BSE), 13.73; 4. Blair (CH), 14.28; 5. Esker (TT), 14.52; 6. Johnson (TT), 14.9

800 -- 1. Weichman (TT), 2:45.98 min.; 2. Zupek (A), 2:58.9; 3. Zacha (A), 3:03; 4. Osman (BSE), 3:06.5; 5. Bueker (TT), 3:08.8; 6. Kemme (CH), 3:10.0

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:57.8 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 1:58.2; 3. Flora, 2:05.0

Discus -- 1. Will (BSE), 97 ft.; 2. Willby (TT), 84-4; 3. Atwood (BSE), 75-7; 4. Apke (TT), 74-5; 5. Ginger (A), 66-2; 6. Williams (F), 54-4

400 -- 1. Weichman (TT), 1:05.6 min.; 2. Bone (BSE), 1:06.1; 3. Thompson (TT), 1:09.6; 4. Hannah (A), 1:15.5; 5. Goldsboro (A), 1:18.3; 6. Brand (F), 1:27.3

300 Hurdles -- 1. Westendorf (TT), 53.98 sec.; 2. Jansen (TT), 55.55; 3. Hoene (A), 55.65; 4. Beasley (BSE), 1:04.3

1600 -- 1. Alvard (F), 6:58.7 min.; 2. Repking (TT), 7:10; 3. name unreadable (TT), 7:21; 4. Stewart (F), 7:26.0; 5. Neu (CH), 7:59.8; 6. Senteney (CH), 8:26

Shot -- 1. C. Hoene (TT), 29 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Howard (BSE), 28-3 1/2; 3. Wiley (TT), 26-3; 5. Lane (BSE), 25-5; 6. Williams (F), 18-2

200 -- 1. Goldstein (A), 27.37 sec.; 2. Staley (F), 28.37; 3. Hoene (TT), 30.62; 4. Blair (CH), 31.63; 5. Schwinke (TT), 32.06; 6. Morrison (CH), 33.04

High Jump -- 1. A. Hartke (TT), 5 ft. 2 in.; 2. Tilman (A), 4-10; 3. Bone (BSE), 4-8; 4. Platz (TT), 4-6; 5. Elliot (F), 4-4

Long Jump -- 1. Bloch (F), 16 ft.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 15-2; 3. Greuel (TT), 13-7 1/2; 4. Blair (CH), 12-3 1/2; 5. Hannah (A), 12-3; 6. Lang (BSE), 12-2 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Schmidt (TT), 32 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Hartke (TT), 30-1; 3. Elliot (F), 27-5; 4. Blair (CH), 26-7

Pole Vault -- 1. Westendorf (TT), 10 ft.; 2. Bueker (TT), 9-0

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 4:36.88 min.; 2. Altamont, 5:15.33; 3. Flora, 5:24.33

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 183, Altamont (A) 89, Flora (F) 85, Cowden-Herrick (CH0 29, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 8

3200 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 9:03.24 min.; 2. Flora, 10:12.37

400 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 48.62 sec.; 2. Altamont, 40.57; 3. Brownstown/St. Elmo 54.02

3200 -- 1. Probst (TT), 11:12.14 min.; 2. Bradley (TT), 11:22.62; 3. Noblet (F), 12:42.74; 4. Deadmond (A), 13:30.4; 5. Bain (A), 13:56; 6.  McWilliams (F), 14:05.5

110 Hurdles -- 1. Drees (TT), 16.47 sec.; 2. Blievernicht (TT), 17.14; 3. Stephenson (F), 19.61; 4. Calip (TT), 20.19

100 -- 1. Doty (CH), 11.29 sec.; 2. Cooper (F), 12.23; 3. Burkett (F), 12.31; 4. Goede (TT), 12.34; 5. Beckman (TT), 12.36; 6. Taylor (BSE), 12.62

800 -- Sharp (A), 2:07.63 min.; 2. Durbin (A), 2:17.29; 3. Hewing (TT), 2:20.2; 4. Mette (TT), 2:20.58; 5. Stewart (F), 2:26.49; 6. Musser (F), 2:39.3

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 1:40.09 min.; 2. Altamont, 1:46.29; 3. Flora, 1:48.94

Shot -- 1. Vahling (TT), 38 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Mendoza (F), 38-2; 3. Seidel (A), 36-11 1/2; 4. Jansen (TT), 35-5; 5. McWilliams (F), 35-1 1/2; 6. Taylor (BSE), 32-5

300 Hurdles -- 1. Drees (TT), 41.38 sec.; 2. Sharp (A), 41.88; 3. Blievernicht (TT), 47-.38; 4. Whitt (A), 47.84; 5. Stephenson (F), 49.93; 6. Rehlfingsmeier (BSE), 59.2

400 -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 50.93 sec.; 2. Kuhns (A), 55.24; 3. Gorden (TT), 56.64; 4. Pierce (F), 59.19; 5. Posey (F), 1:02.24; 6. McDowell (TT), 1:07.27

Discus -- 1. McWilliams (F), 121 ft. 7 in.; 2. Seidel (A), 114-6; 3. Schumacher (TT), 106-9; 4. Jansen (TT), 103-11; 4. Sehpard (A), 94-8; 6. Pride (F), 85-9

1600 -- 1. Probst (TT), 5:12.75 min.; 2. Kemme (CH), 5:16.3; 3. Bradley (TT), 6;17.4; 4. Slingerland (A), 5:49.49; 5. Deadmond (A), 5:56.57; 6. Laugerhausen (CH), 6:00

High Jump -- 1. Mette (TT), 5 ft. 9 in.; 2. Niebrugge (TT), 5-8; 3. Kemme (CH), 5-6; 4.  Durbin (A), 5-4; 5. Landreth (F), 5-2

Triple Jump -- 1. Heuerman (TT), 41 ft. 5 in.; 2. name unreadable (F), 38-4; 3. Leib (F), 36-1; 4. Kuhns (A), 35-3; 5. Deadmond (A), 33-4; 6. Bushue (TT), 30-9

Long Jump -- 1. Heuerman (TT), 20 ft. 4 1/2 in.; 2. Hunt (TT), 20-4; 3. Smith (F), 19-3 1/2; 4. Cooper (F), 16-3; 5. Kemme (CH), 16-2; 6. Duckworth (BSE), 16-0

Pole Vault -- 1.  An. McWhorter (TT), 13 ft.; 2. Au. McWhorter (TT), 12-0; 3. Leib (F), 10-0

200 -- 1. Doty (CH), 23.89 sec.; 2. Gorden (TT), 25.15; 3. Coyper (F), 25.41; 4. Durbin (A), 25.49; 5. Sudkamp (TT), 25.74; 6. Caster (A), 25.82

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis, 3:38.29 min.; 2. Altamont, 3:49.38; 3. Flora, 4:15.8