EHS Drops Tennis Match To Robinson, T-town Downs Newton

Print

Published on October 11 2013 11:02 am
Last Updated on October 11 2013 11:02 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School dropped a tennis match to visiting Robinson 7-2 Thursday.

The Hearts picked up the No. 1 singles victory as Emma Kull won over Sierra Henry 6-1, 6-1. But Robinson took the next five matches.

In doubles play, Kull and Kaylee Fred combined to take the No. 1 spot 6-2, 6-0.

At Effingham

Singles

No. 1 -- Emma Kull (E) defeated Sierra Henry (R), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 -- Katie Beals (R) defeated Kaylee Fred (E), 6-4, 6-2

No. 3 -- Madi Buchanan (R) defeated Kyra Bannister (E), 6-0, 6-1

No. 4 -- Brittney Fuller (R) defeated Megan Allen (E), 6-1, 6-2

No. 5 -- Melissa Jenkins (R) defeated Ashley Workman (E), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 -- Emily Harp (R) defeated Savannah Baker (E), 4-6, no score listed, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1 -- Kull-Fred (E) defeated Henry-Jenkins (R), 6-2, 6-0

No. 2 -- Buchanan-Fuller (R) defeated Allen-Workman (E), 6-1, 6-0

No. 3 -- Aviana Becker-Lilla Hargis (R) defeated Blake-Olivia Miller (E), 10-1

Exhibition

Jordan Mikeworth-Sarah Rynke (R) defeated Miranda Johnson-Haley Miller (E), 6-2; Tessa Walther (E) defeated Amy Watts (R), 6-4; Brooke Taylor (R) defeated Johnson (E), 6-4; Regan Stephens (R) defeated Miller (E), 6-0; Kyra Bannister (E) defeated Abbie Blunier (R), 7-5; Tori Courtney (R) defeated Walther (E), 6-4

 

At Teutopolis

The Wooden Shoes blanked Newton 9-0 to improve to 11-2 on the season Thursday.

Holley Wright won at No. 1 while Kaitlin Deters claimed the No. 2 spot. Ashley Hemmen won at No. 3 and Kara Schwinke at No. 4. Heather Dust and Taylor Deters blanked their opponents 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles play, Elena Breer and Allison Vogt won 6-0, 6-0 while Hemmen and Taylor Deters won 6-0, 6-1. Dust and Schwinke combined to win 6-0, 6-0.

The Teutopolis junior varsity squad also nabbed a 9-0 victory to improve to 10-1.

At Teutopolis

Singles

No. 1  -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated Rebecca Mier-y-Leon (N), 6-4, 6-1

No. 2 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated Michaela Green (N), 6-0, 6-3

No. 3 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Katlyn Michl (N), 6-1, 6-1

No. 4 -- Kara Schwinke (TT) defeated Shelby Jackson (N), 6-1, 6-0

No. 5 -- Heather Dust (TT) defeated Cheyenne Goss (N), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 -- Taylor Deters (TT) defeated Delaney Heal (N), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Elena Breer-Allison Vogt (TT) defeated Mier-y-Leon-Griffth (N), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Hemmen-T. Deters (TT) defeated MMichl-Jackson (N), 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 -- Dust-Schwinke (TT) defeated Goss-Heal (N), 6-0, 6-0

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Sidney Brumleve (TT) defeated Bridget Kaufman (N), 8-0

No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Cynthia Griffith (N), 8-0

No. 3 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated Jessica Storkc (N), 8-3

No. 4 -- Charlotte Wente (TT) defeated Kathryn Helmink (N), 8-2

No. 5 -- Taylor Hartke (TT) defeated Jordan Baker (N), 8-3

No. 6 -- Sarah  Thoele (TT) defeated Jaden Jones (N), 8-1

Doubles

No. 1 -- Brumleve-Schwinke (TT) defeated Kaufman-Griffith (N), 8-0

No. 2 -- Breer-Wente (TT) defeated Stork-Helmink (N), 8-1

No. 3 -- Hartke-Thoele (TT) defeated Baker-Jones (N), 8-2