Bulldogs, Wooden Shoes Blank Opponents in Tennis

Print

Published on October 1 2013 11:24 am
Last Updated on October 1 2013 11:24 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony High School blanked Greenville 9-0 in tennis competition Monday.

Winning in singles action for the Bulldogs were Jenny Walters, Anna Schutzbach, Kelly Rentfrow, Tierney Hammer, Mary Claire Wegman and Paige Koester.

In doubles, Walters and Lexi Niebrugge took the top spot 10-2. Schutzbach and Rentfrow won at No. 2, 10-8. Hammer and Koester won 10-8.

At Greenville

Singles

No. 1 -- Jenny Walters (SA) defeated Anya Thomas (G), 6-2, 6-0

No. 2 -- Anna Schutzbach (SA) defeated Kelsea Guy (G), 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 -- Kelly Rentfrow (SA) defeated Abby Gaffner (G), 7-6 (6), 6-2

No. 4 -- Tierney Hammer (SA) defeated Dhiral Patel (G), 6-2, 6-0

No. 5 -- Mary Claire Wegman (SA) defeated Katelyn Eller (G), 6-7 (5), 6-2, 14-12

No. 6 -- Paige Koester (SA) defeated Emily Henderson (G), 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 -- Walters-Lexie Niebrugge (SA) defeated Eller-Gaffner (G), 10-2

No. 2 -- Schutzbach-Rentfrow (SA) defeated Guy-Thomas (G), 10-8

No. 3 -- Hammer-Koester (SA) defeated Rebecca Sponsler-Katie Timmrman (G), 10-8

 

At Teutopolis

Teutopolis blanked Champaign St. Thomas More 9-0 to improve to 7-2 on the season.

Allison Vogt, Holley Wright, Kaitlin Deters, Ashley Hemmen, Kara Schwinke and Heather Dust were winners in singles play.

In doubles competition, Vogt and Elena Breer won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1. Hemmen and Taylor Deters took a 6-0, 6-1 victory. Schwinke and Dust were 6-1, 6-0 winners at No. 3.

In junior varsity play, Teutopolis downed Shelbyville 7-2 to improve to 7-1 on the season.

At Teutopolis

Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Allison Vogt (TT) defeated Abby Demlow (STM), 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated Maddie King (STM), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated Meredith Thomas (STM), 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Ellen Sobeski (STM), 6-0, 6-1

No. 5 -- Kara Schwinke (TT) defeated Lauren To (STM), 6-1, 6-1

No. 6 -- Heather Dust (TT) defeated Carly Langendorft (STM), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Vogt-Elena Breer (TT) defeated Demlow-Thomas (STM), 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 -- Hemmen-Taylor Deters (TT) defeated Mary Kate Hansen-Lizzy Franey (STM), 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 -- Schwinke-Dust (TT) defeated Josie Powell-Langendorf (STM), 6-1, 6-0

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Sidney Brumleve (TT) defeated Kayla Lee (S), 6-3, 6-1

No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Rachel West (S), 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated MyKennah Allen (S), 6-1, 6-3

No. 4 -- Alexis Halbrook (S) defeated Charlotte Wente (TT), 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

No. 5 -- Julia Bolinger (S) defeated Taylor Hartke (TT), 6-4, 5-7, 10-4

No. 6 -- Sarah Thoele (TT) defeated Courtney Large (S), 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1 -- Brumleve-Schwinke (TT) defeated Allen-Halbrook (S), 6-1, 5-7, 10-8

No. 2 -- Breer-Wente (TT) defeated Lee-Powers (S), 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 -- Hartke-Thoele (TT) defeated Kaitlyn Hopper-Rachel Sphar (S), 8-1