T-town Third at Mattoon Invite, EHS 12th; St. A Competes at Bloomington

Print

Published on September 16 2013 11:15 am
Last Updated on September 17 2013 1:48 pm
Written by Millie Lange

MATTOON -- Teutopolis High School captured third place in the Mattoon Tennis Invitational Saturday while Effingham finished tied for 12th.

Mattoon won its own invitational with 42 points followed by Danville 35, Teutopolis 32, Morton 30, Mount Zion 27.5, Olney 22.5, Charleston 12, Newton 8.5, Shelbyville 6.5, Mattoon JV 5, Casey-Westfield 3, Effingham 2, Salem 2 and Paris 1.

Kaitlin Deters and Heather Dust captured second places in singles action for the Wooden Shoes. Elena Breer and Allison Vogt took third at No. 1 doubles while teammates Kara Schwinke and Ashley Hemmen also finished third in the No. 2 doubles.

Mattoon Invitational

No. 1 Singles -- Holley Wright, tied seventh place

Defeated Kayla Lee, Shelbyville 6-3, 6-0

Lost to Molly Nguyen, Mattoon 1-6, 3-6

Defeated Nikki Brandenburg, Casey 8-3

Lost to Taylor Ellis, Danville 3-8

No. 2 Singles -- Kaitlin Deters, second place

Bye

Defeated Julie Boeker, Salem 6-1, 6-0

Defeated Taylor Wright, Morton 6-4, 6-3

Lost to Shannon Daniell, Mattoon 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 Singles -- Heather Dust, second place

Bye

Defeated Chelsea Keefe, Mattoon JV 6-0, 6-0

Defeated Emma Zern, Morton 7-5, 6-3

Lost to Rachel Ervin, Mattoon 2-6, 6-3, 3-6

No. 1 Doubles -- Elena Breer/Allison Vogt, third place

Defeated Purcell/Michl, Newton 6-1, 6-0

Defeated Allen/Halbrook, Mattoon JV 6-4, 6-0

Lost to Shipman/Kauble, Olney 1-6, 2-6

Defeated Gates/Penczek, Mattoom 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles -- Kara Schwinke/Ashley Hemmen, third place

Defeated Littlejohn/Tutewiler, Casey  6-2, 6-1

Defeated Watson/Myers, Paris  6-0, 6-2

Lost to Heisler/Byrne, Morton  3-6, 6-4, 6-10

Defeated Kaiser/Stremming, Mattoon  6-2, 6-2

 

Bloomington Purple Invitational

Effingham St. Anthony finished either eighth or ninth out of 16 teams at the Bloomington Purple Tennis Invitational Saturday.

Belleville West won the tournament with 42 points followed by a three-way tie for second between Downers Grove South, Normal Community and Normal U-High with 23 each.

Bloomington Purple Invitational

No. 1  Singles -- Anna Schutzbach

Defeated Elena McCullough (Bloomington Central Catholic), 6-3, 6-3

Lost to Christine Pavlov (Downers Grove South), 6-3, 6-0

Lost to Soothe VanHotten (Belleville East), no score listed

No. 2 Singles -- Mary Claire Wegman

Lost to Kaylie Conley (Belleville West), 6-0, 6-0

Lost to Shelbi Washington (Normal Community), 6-2, 6-4

No. 1 Doubles -- Jenny Walters/Chloe Malone

Defeated Percival-Stafford (Urbana), 6-3, 6-2

Lost to Burns-Kosherek (Normal Community), 6-1, 6-1

Lost to Oleson-Taimorray (Bloomington Central Catholic), 2-6, 7-5, 10-7

No. 2 Doubles -- Tierney Hammer/Paige Koester

Lost to Kristin Koe-Ava Roper (Normal U-High), 6-2, 4-6, 10-8

Defeated Saligan-Webb (Urbana), 6-0, 6-0

Defeated Bready-McBeath (Bloomimgton Central Catholic), 7-6(2), 4-6, 10-3

Lost to Bastar-Dresch (Belleville East), 6-2, 6-0

No. 3 Doubles -- Kelly Rentfrow-Megan Schmidt

Defeated Warner-Oshana (St. Charles North), 6-3, 6-1

Defeated Johnson-Sprendal (Downers Grove South), 6-4, 7-5

Lost to Hawthorne-Velle (Belleville West), 6-1, 4-6, 10-4

Lost to Buckley-Patrick (Normal Community), 6-3, 6-2