Area Tennis Roundup -- September 4

Print

Published on September 4 2013 2:46 pm
Last Updated on September 4 2013 5:06 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony hosted Champaign Centennial in tennis action and fell 8-1 Tuesday.

The lone victory for the Bulldogs came at the No. 2 singles spot as Lexie Niebrugge defeated Theresa Boerne 6-4, 7-6 (3).

At St. Anthony

Singles

No. 1 -- Lauren Neitzel (CC) defeated Jenny Walters (SA), 6-2, 6-2

No. 2 -- Lexie Niebrugge (SA) defeated Theresa Boerne (CC), 6-4, 7-6 (3)

No. 3 -- Sophia Kim (CC) defeated Anna Schutzbach (SA), 6-4, 4-6, 10-8

No. 4 -- Willa Olson (CC) defeated Kelly Rentfrow (SA), 6-3, 6-2

No. 5 -- Gressa Olson (CC) defeated Tierney Hammer (SA), 6-4, 6-1

No. 6 -- Jaclyn Gwen (CC) defeated Mary Claire Wegman (SA), 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 -- Neitzel-Boerne (CC) defeated Walters-Niebrugge (SA), 6-4, 6-0

No. 2 -- W. Olson-G. Olson (CC) defeated Schutzbach-Rentfrow (SA), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 -- Kim-Gwen (CC) defeated Hammer-Paige Koester (SA), 6-4, 4-6, 10-7

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

Parcel Grent (CC) defeated Paige Koester (SA), 8-7

Doubles

Megan Schmidt-Chloe Malone (SA) defeated Grent-Feller (CC), 6-1

Grent-Feller (CC) defeated M. Claire-Malone (SA), 6-5

 

At Teutopolis

Teutopolis blanked Flora 9-0 in varsity action but lost 4-3 in junior varsity competition Tuesday.

In the varsity contest, the Wooden Shoes swept throughe singles play as Allison Vogt, Holley Wright, Elena Breer, Kaitlin Deters, Ashley Hemmen and Heather Dust were winners.

In doubles play, Vogt and Breer won 7-5, 6-3 while Wright and Deters combined to win 6-3, 6-3. Hemmen and Taylor Deters combined in the final spot to win 6-1, 5-7, 6-2. It was the season opener for the Shoes.

In junior varsity play, T-town fell to Flora 4-2 to drop to 1-1.

T-town competed in the Greenville Junior Varsity Doubles Tournament Saturday and finished first with 15 points followed by Greenville 8, Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran 3 and Hillsboro 1.

Sidney Brumleve and Kara Schwinke took first place in the No. 1 doubles while Charlotte Wente and Taylor Deters comnbined to claim the championship at No. 2 doubles. Molly Smith and Heather Dust won at No. 3 doubles. Audra Breer and Christa Schwinke took the top spot at No. 4 and Taylor Hartke and Sarah Thoele won at No. 5 doubles.

At Teutopolis

Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Allison Vogt (TT) defeated Bailey Pearce (F), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated Brooke Winka (F), 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 -- Elena Breer (TT) defeated Marissa Wagley (F), 7-5, 6-1

No. 4 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated Macy Warren (F), 6-3, 6-4

No. 5 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Morgan Gindlesberger (F), 7-5, 6-4

No. 6 -- Heather Dust (TT) defeated Samantha Briscoe (F), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 -- Vogt-Breer (TT) defeated Winka-Gindlesberger (F), 7-5, 6-3

No. 2 -- Wright-Deters (TT) defeated Pearce-Warren (F), 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 -- Hemmen-Deters (TT) defeated Allison Carder-Morgan Luttrell (F), 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Kelsey Krutsinger (F) defeated Sidney Brumleve (TT), 7-5, 6-1

No. 2 -- Sara Alvord (F) defeated Charlotte Wente (TT), 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 -- Molly Smith (TT) defeated Jerica Leib (F), 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated Kortney Hintz (F), 6-0, 6-1

No. 5 -- Breann Beckhan (F) defeated Taylor Hartke (TT), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4

Doubles

No. 1 -- Krutsinger-Alvord (F) defeated Brumleve-Wente (TT), 3-6, 6-3, 10-8

Exhibition

Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Jerica Leib (F), 6-1; Sarah Thoele (TT) defeated Kim Heine (F), 6-0

Greenville JV Doubles Tournament

No. 1 Doubles -- Sidney Brumleve/Kara Schwinke, 1st Place

Def. Emily Henderson/Rebecca Sponsler, Greenville  8-1

Def. Gabbie Mitchell/Lydia Walther, Metro East Lutheran, Edwardsville 8-2

Def. Hannah Anderson/Madison Hamby, Hillsboro  8-0

No. 2 Doubles -- Charlotte Wente/Taylor Deters, 1st Place

Def. Annie Keim/Heather Moore-Melec, Metro East 8-0

Def. Allie Reeves/Anna Talley, Hillsboro 8-1

Def. Brooklyann Bearly/Maddie Funneman, Greenville 8-2

No. 3 Doubles -- Molly Smith/Heather Dust, 1st Place

Def. Katie Timmerman/Mallory Daum, Metro East 8-1

Def. Kendall Mesnard/Stephanie Doll, Greenville 8-2

Def. Maddy Powell/Hannah Joathoff, Hillsboro 8-0

No. 4 Doubles -- Audra Breer/ Christa Schwinke, 1st Place

Def. Taylor Daniels/Thrushna McKala, Hillsboro 8-0

Def. Hanna Wadtke/Kathryn Gasser, Metro East 8-1

Def. Hannah Gaffner/Abby Barber, Greenville 8-0

No. 5 Doubles -- Taylor Hartke/ Sarah Thoele, 1st Place

Def. Samantha Siefken/Noelle Beans, Greenville 8-2

Def. Chelsey Ernest/Jordyn Flood, Metro East 9-7

Def. Claire Huber/Beth Jansen, Hillsboro 8-1

 

EHS Finishes Last at Springfield Invite

Effingham finished 16th in the Springfield Tennis Invitational Saturday. Winning the meet was Normal Community followed by Troy Triad, Quincy, Mattoon, Glenwood, Rock Island, Normal U-High, Springfield, Washington, Jacksonville, Rochester, Jerseyville, Tolono Unity, Lincoln, Normal West and Effingham.

Effingham Results:

No. 1 Singles -- Emma Kull defeated Pauline Kjserjes (Springfield), 6-4, 2-6, 10-8; lost to Gobi Mann (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-1

No. 2 Singles -- Kaylee Fred lost to Jessica Burns (Normal Community), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Amber Hart (Jerseyville), 8-2

No. 3 Singles -- Kyra Bannister lost to Nikki Steiner (Triad), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Kelsey Finley (Rochester), 8-0

No. 4 Singles -- Megan Allen lost to Hannah Abrahamson (Springfield), 6-0, 6-2; lost to Megan Adams (Washington), 8-2

No. 5 Singles -- Tori Sims lost to Emma Michelfelder (Washington), 6-3, 6-1; lost to Avery Myers (Triad), 8-3

No. 6 Singles -- Ashley Workman lost to Ava Roper (Normal U-High), 6-2, 6-3; defeated Hanna Kuchenmeister (Normal West), 9-8 (4), lost to Betsy Cornelius (Springfield), 6-1, ret.

No. 1 Doubles -- Kull-Fred lost to Mann-A. Deal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-1; lost to VanCleve-Buse (Lincoln), 8-6

No. 2 Doubles -- Bannister-Allen lost to Bere-Joseph (Lincoln), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Rose-Rossmiller (Quincy), 8-0

No. 3 Doubles -- Sims-Workman lost to Kerno-Garrison (Rock Island), 6-1, 6-2; lost to Kaiser-Stremming (Mattoon), 8-0