T-town Beats Mount Zion in Varsity, JV Play

Print

Published on September 14 2012 12:10 pm
Last Updated on September 14 2012 12:10 pm
Written by Millie Lange

With five wins in singles play and two in doubles action, Teutopolis High School handed Mount Zion a 7-2 defeat in varsity tennis play Thursday.

Mount Zion claimed the No. 1 singles spot but the Wooden Shoes swept the rest of the way as Holley Wright, Allison Vogt, Cheyenne Lueken, Kaitlin Deters and Morgan Drees were winners.

In doubles play, T-town claimed the No. 1 spot as Vogt and Lueken combined to win 7-6, 4-6 7-6. Deters and Ashley Hemmen were winners at No. 3, 6-4, 6-2.

The win gives T-town a 6-0 record.

In junior varsity competition, T-town was an 8-1 winner.

"The girls are getting a lot of opportunities to play extra matches and it is really making the team a lot stronger," said Coach Debbie Stephens. "The JV girls record improves to 7-0."

At Teutopolis

Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Megan Balgemann (MZ) defeated Elena Breer (TT), 6-2, 6-2

No. 2 -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated Megan Crosby (MZ), 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 -- Allison Vogt (TT) defeated Marisa Gissler (MZ), 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 -- Cheyenne Lueken (TT) defeated Meredith Jones (MZ), 6-1, 6-1

No. 5 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated Maddie Johnston (MZ), 6-2, 6-3

No. 6 -- Morgan Drees (TT) defeated Elaina Rhoades (MZ), 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 -- Vogt-Lueken (TT) defeated Balgemann-Johnston (MZ), 7-6, 4-6, 7-6

No. 2 -- Crosby-Rhoades (MZ) defeated Megan Miller-Drees (TT), 7-6, 4-6, 7-5

No. 3 -- Deters-Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Jones-Corrida Kretsinger (MZ), 6-4, 6-2

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Kara Schwinke (TT) defeated Carly Moore (MZ), 10-1

No. 2 -- Taylor Deters (TT) defeated Madison Stoecker (MZ), 10-2

No. 3-- Heather Dust (TT) defeated Elena Hinch (MZ), 10-8

No. 4 -- Anna Hobson (MZ) defeated alissa Apke (TT), 10-5

No. 5 -- Kylie Oseland (TT) defeated Hannah Perry (TT), 10-5

No. 6 -- Amber Kreke (TT) defeated Shannon Lyons (MZ), 8-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Schwinke-Dust (TT) defeated James-Wilber (MZ), 6-0

No. 2 -- Deters-Apke (TT) defeated Ciambella-Avvil (MZ), 6-2

No. 3 -- Oseland-Gebben (TT) defeated Woods-Hobson (MZ), 10-4

Exhibition

Amber Kreke (TT) defeated Hobson (MZ), 6-2; Carrisa Kretsinger (MZ) defeated Sarah Thoele (TT), 6-0; Hartke-Thoele (TT) defeated Wood-Best (MZ), 8-6; Wente-Kreke (TT) defeated Alles-Sia (MZ), 8-3; Hartke-Thoele (TT) defeated Perry-Vy (MZ), 8-1; Wente-Hartke (TT) defeated Chervinco-Cardascio (MZ), 6-0