St. A, T-town Claim 8-1 Tennis Victories

Print

Published on May 20 2014 7:24 am
Last Updated on May 20 2014 7:26 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony High School hosted Shelbyville and sent the Rams home with an 8-1 loss in tennis competition Monday.

The Bulldogs swept through singles play as Frank Jansen, Scott Rentfrow, Jay Niebrugge, Alec Niebrugge, Chris Jones and Luke Jansen picked up wins. Rentfrow, Jones and Jansen blanked their opponents 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles action, Jay Niebrugge and Rentfrow won 6-0, 6-1 while Andy Saba-Donovan Hammer were winners, 6-2, 6-1.

The Bulldogs are now 12-2 on the season and back in action in Friday at the Casey-Westfield Sectional.

At Effingham

Singles

No. 1 -- Frank Jansen (SA) defeated Nathan Vasko (S), 6-3, 6-3

NO. 2 -- Scott Rentfrow (SA) defeated Tristan Wade (S), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- Jay Niebrugge (SA) defeated Jared Finley (S), 6-0 6-1

No. 4 -- Alec Niebrugge (SA) defeated Adam Hudson (S), 6-2, 6-2

No. 5 -- Chris Jones (SA) defeated Trey Brown (S), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 -- Luke Jansen (SA) defeated Andrew Mudgette (S), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Jay Niebrugge-Rentfrow (SA) defeated Finley-Wade (S), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 -- Hudson-Vasko (S) defeated Ian Harris-Tommy Schottman (SA), 6-3, 6-0

No. 3 -- Andy Saba-Donovan Hammer (SA) defeated Mudgette-Brown (S), 6-2, 6-1

 

At Greenville

Teutopolis High School swept through singles play on the way to an 8-1 win over Greenville Monday.

Kyle Brumleve, Andy Mersman, Nick Pals, Mitch Meinhart, Trevor Lee and Nick Ruholl picked up the singles victories.

In doubles action, Mersman and Pals combined to win 6-3, 6-3 while Lee and Jacob Mette went 6-4, 6-3 for the win.

T-town is now 11-2 on the season and is back in action Friday at Casey-Westfield in regional competition.

At Greenville

Singles

No. 1 -- Kyle Brumleve (TT) defeated Grant Suess (G), 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 -- Andy Mersman (TT) defeated Mitch Cole (G), 6-2, 6-3

No. 3 -- Nick Pals (TT) defeated Silas Groves (G), 6-0, 6-2

No. 4 -- Mitch Meinhart (TT) defeated Michael Intud (G), 6-3, 6-0

No. 5 -- Trevor Lee (TT) defeated Jeremiah Brannon (G), 6-4, 6-3

No. 6 -- Nick Ruholl (TT) defeated Austin Zumwalt (G), 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 -- Mersman-Pals (TT) defeated Suess-Cole (G), 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 -- Groves-Intud (G) defeated Jay Funneman-Keith Weber (TT), 6-4, retired

No. 3 -- Lee-Jacob Mette (TT) defeated Brannon-Zumwalt (G), 6-4, 6-3