EHS Finishes Fifth, St. A Eighth At Triad Tennis Tourney

Print

Published on April 14 2014 1:44 pm
Last Updated on April 14 2014 6:37 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School competed in the Triad Knights Invitaitonal Boys Tennis Duals Tournament Saturday and finished with a 3-1 record for fifth place out of 16 teams.

Effingham St. Anthony finished eighth with a 1-3 record. The Bulldogs beat CBC 3-2 then fell to O'Fallon 3-2. The Bulldogs lost to Carbondale 4-1 and finished eighth losing to Belleville Althoff 5-0.

Effingham won the opening match over Belleville West 3-2. Belleville East then claimed a 3-2 win over the Hearts. Effingham came back with a 4-1 victory over Belleville Althoff and edged Carbondale 3-2.

Triad Knights Duals Tournament

Match One

Effingham 3, Belleville West 2

Singles

Jared Minor (E) defeated Nick Harry (BW), 6-2, 6-1

Wyatt Wohltman (E) defeated Ben Steppig (BW), 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Cole Henke-Cole Lewis (BW) defeated Isaac Foreman-Aaron Meyers (E), 7-5, 6-3

Austin Quandt-Derek Henke (BW) defeated Parth Maheshwari/Jason Wohltman (E), 2-6, 7-6, 10-6

Drake Hill/Aaron Conley (E) defeated Sam Calhoun/Jack Langer (BW), 3-6, 7-6, 10-1

Belleville  East 3, Effingham 2

Singles

Kobi Phillips (BE) defeated Drake Hill (E), 6-0, 6-0

Joseph Jones (BE) defeated Aaron Conley (E), 7-5, 6-3

Doubles

Nick Spitze-Spencer Smith (BE) defeated Isaac Foreman-Aaron Meyers (E), 6-3, 7-4

Jared Minor-Jason Wohltman (E) defeated Arya Nugraha-Josh Thomas (BE), 6-2, 6-1

Wyatt Wohltman-Parth Maheshwari (E) defeated Jimmy Phan-Austin Velez (BE), 6-1, 6-2

Effingham 4, Belleville Althoff 1

Singles

Austen Mueller (BA) defeated Jared Minor (E), 6-4, 6-2

Wyatt Wohltman (E) defeated Donovan McKnight (BA), 3-6, 7-6, 11-9

Doubles

Isaac Foreman-Aaron Meyers (E) defeated Joey Bartholomew-Brendan Skinner (BA), 6-4, 6-2

Parth Maheshwari-Jason Wohltman (E) defeated Payton Su-Michael Barnes (BA), 6-1, 6-1

Drake Hill-Aaron Conley (E) defeated Bryce Tyler-Jacob Haas (BA), 6-1, 6-2

Match Four

Effingham 3, Carbondale 2

Singles

Sebastian Lescaulie (C) defeated Drake Hill (E), 6-0, 6-0

Cam McElheny (C) defeated Aaron Conley (E), 7-6, 6-3

Doubles

Isaac Foreman-Aaron Meyers (E) defeated Raheem Butt-Matthew Lydy (C), 6-2, 6-0

Jason Wohltman-Jared Minor (E) defeated Michael Stucky-Jack Wood (C), 6-1, 6-2

Wyatt Wohltman-Parth Maheshwari (E) defeated Mason Davis-Billy Brandenburg (C), 6-2, 6-0