Ray Hanna-Trained Horse Takes First at State Fair

Print

Published on August 12 2013 6:31 pm
Last Updated on August 12 2013 6:31 pm
Written by Millie Lange

The Illinois State Fair harness racing was contested Friday and Saturday with Sunday off. In Friday action, Fox Valley Bonita, trained by Altamont's Ray Hanna, captured the Fillies & Mares Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races or $4,000 Lifetime Pace.

Fox Valley Bonita claimed the win for driver Michael Oosting in 1:53 1/5.

Another Hanna-trained horse, Bands Alexis was eighth in the Colt Stakes Elimination 2-Year-Old  Fillies Trot.

Newton's J.D. Finn finished fifth in the Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination 2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Trot. He was driving Finnster. Finn also was behind Elegant Star and finished seventh in the Colt Stakes Elimination 2-Year-Old Fillies Trot, race four.

In the Colt Stakes Elimination 2-Year-Old Fillies Trot, Finn finished seventh behind Psychicfinn in the fifth race. Kiss This Perch took sixth in the Colt Stakes 2-Year-Old Fillies Pace with J.D. Finn in the sulky. All four horses were trained by Jared Finn.

In Saturday's action, Jared Finn drove Classic Norma Jean to a third place finish in the Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races or $4,000 Lifetime Trot.

Harold Finn Jr. was behind Frontier Belle in the Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Race or $4,000 Lifetime Trot and finished sixth.

J.D. Finn had Hong Kong Kwyne in the Illinios State Fair Stake Horses & Geldings Trot and finished sixtgh.

Two Hanna-trained horses competed. Cole Heat took second for driver John De Long in the Horses & Geldings Pace. Behind A Cool Card who won in 1:49. Fox Valley Barbosa finished fourth in the Non-Winners $5,000 or $200 per start in 2013 Pace.

Racing continues Tuesday with post times at noon and 3 p.m.

Illinois State Fair

Harness Racing

FRIDAY, AUGUST 9 RESULTS

Race One

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Trot

1. Big Bad Bob (Dale Hiteman), 2. Gray N Cloudy (John De Long), 3.  Rory Borealis (Michael Oosting), 4. Just Leo (Brian Carpenter), 5. Finnster (J.D. Finn), 6. Polars Big Spender (Dean Magee)

Time -- :30 1/5, 1:01 4/5, 1:33 2/5, 2:01 1/5.

Race Two

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Trot

1. Bobby B Breeze (Todd Warren), 2. Big Bill Breeze (Nick Prather), 3. Tour Hall (Dave Magee), 4. Battleshoe Crown (Buddy Simpson), 5. Fox Valley Veto (John Roberts), 6. Nino Marino (Dean Magee)

Time -- :30, :59 4/5, 1:30 1/5, 1:59.

Race Three

Fillies & Mares Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel

Races or $4,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Fox Valley Bonita (Michael Oosting), 2. Bubbala (John Roberts), 3. Imnotasonofabeach (Michele Morgan), 4. West Liberty (Clay Simpson), 5. Heartland L A (John De Long), 6. Yes Baby Yes (Michael Rogers)

Scratched -- Little Sister, Perched On Top.

Time -- :28 3/5, :58 1/5, 1:26 2/5, 1:53 1/5.

Race Four

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. Bailey's Wish (Dave Magee), 2. Say No Mo (John De Long), 3. Macie Rae (Michael Rogers), 4. Rollette (Dean Magee), 5. Sweet Bella Breeze (Kelcey Perymond), 6. Lora Lee Breeze (Marijay Mulvey), 7. Elegant Star (J.D. Finn), 8. Bands Alexis (Michael Cox), 9. Wacko (Brian Carpenter)

Time -- :31 1/5, 1:02 3/5, 1:33 2/5, 2:01 2/5.

Race Five

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. S V Spirit (Todd Warren), 2. Fox Valley Lotus (John Roberts), 3. Fox Valley Hosana (Michael Oosting), 4. Graceful Spirit (Dave Magee), 5. Reina Bonita (Casey Leonard), 6. Bands Pippa (Dirk Simpson), 7. Psychicfinn (J.D. Finn), 8. Accokeek Diana (Clay Simpson), 9. Pistol Annie (John De Long)

Time -- :30 3/5, 1:01, 1:32, 2:00 1/5.

Race Six

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. Fox Valley Shiver (Michael Oosting), 2. My Little Bit (Casey Leonard), 3. Ms Solongbyebye (John De Long), 4. Ineverkissandatell (Brian Carpenter), 5. Fox Valley Amanda (Dale Hiteman), 6. April May Dune (Dave Magee), 7. Amazing Summer (Todd Warren), 8. Rds Master Revrac (Ronnie Gillespie), 9. Perfectly Clear (Kyle Wilfong)

Time -- :28 2/5, :59, 1:28 1/5, 1:55 1/5.

Race Seven

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. First Lady's Z Tam (Casey  Leonard), 2. Thesleazyprincess (Michael Oosting), 3. Western Dame (John De Long), 4. Fox Valley Flora (Brian Carpenter), 5. Fox Valley Thyme (Dave Magee), 6. Kiss This Perch (J.D. Finn), 7. My Girl Pippa (Ronnie Gillespie), 8. Fox Valley Roxanne (Michael Cox)

Race Eight

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Fillies & Mares ICF Trot

1. Maplegrove Shaelyn (Jamaica Patton), 2. B Fly Mcqueen (Casey Leonard), 3. Rubys And Pearls (Dave Magee), 4. Ants Iner Pants (Dan Hiteman), 5. Westbound Darlin (Michael Oosting), 6. Miss Kylie (J.D. Finn), 7. Fox Valley Sienna (David Avenetti)

Time -- :28 1/5, :57 1/5, 1:27, 1:54 4/5.

Race Nine

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. Unlocked (Dave Magee), 2. Pg Three (Michael Oosting), 3. Traffic Cop (Todd Warren), 4. Badger Quinn (John De Long), 5. Fox Valley Deuce (Dale Hiteman), 6. Fox Valley Cupid (Ronnie Gillespie), 7. Duneside Mike (Kyle Wilfong), 8. Ringo's Z Tam (Casey Leonard), 9. Fox Valley Van (Tom Simmons), 10. Fancey Creek Mitch (Dean Magee)

Scratched -- Sky Cam.

Time -- :28, :57 1/5, 1:27 1/5, 1:53 2/5.

Race 10

Illinois State Fair Stake Fillies & Mares ICF Pace

1. Willow Gram (Dean Magee), 2. Just By Design (Dave Magee), 3. Fox Valley Touche (Dale Hiteman), 4. Nina Coleada (Todd Warren), 5. Pardon (John De Long), 6. Sleazy Does It (Casey Leonard), 7. Cole Blue (Kyle Wilfong), 8. Tj's April Angel (Ronnie Gillespie), 9. Miss Keley Lynne (Michael Oosting)

Time -- :26 4/5, :55 4/5, 1:24 1/5, 1:51 4/5.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 10 RESULTS

Race One

Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races

or $4,000 Lifetime Trot

1. Deacons Valley (Paul Cavett), 2. Accokeek Mercury (Buddy Simpson), 3. Kung Foo Fighter (Jamaica Patton), 4. Mystical Emotion (Kyle Wilfong), 5. Fox Valley Skylar (Dale Hiteman), 6. Frontier Belle (Harold Finn Jr.), 7. Gonnagetya (Freddie Patton Jr.), 8. Twist N Tout (Todd Warren)

Scratched -- Mattchew.

Time -- :28 4/5, :59 2/5, 1:30, 1:58 4/5.

Race Two

Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races

or $4,000 Lifetime Trot

1. Fox Valley Legend (Dale Hiteman), 2. The Swan Song (Jamaica Patton), 3. Classic Norma Jean (Jared Finn), 4. Mack's Gold Band (Dirk Simpson), 5. Cardinal Wind (Joel Smith), 6. Master Of Excuses (Ronnie Gillespie), 7. Debit Account (John Roberts), 8. Flying High (Michael Cox)

Scratched -- Bully Bust Boy.

Time -- :28 1/5, :58 2/5, 1:28 1/5, 1:57 3/5.

Race Three

Illinois Department of Agriculture

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. Get Your Shine On (Dave Magee), 2. M A Duty (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. Amispicyorwhat (Michael Cox), 4. Fox Valley Taylor (Todd Warren), 5. Cypress Hill Rose (Clay Simpson), 6. Syd's Lollipop (Freddie Patton Jr.), 7. Life On The Row (Brian Carpenter), 8. Fox Valley Corinne (Antonio Love), 9. Tessa (Casey Leonard), 10. Fox Valley Twist (Jamaica Patton), 11. Cheap Wine On Ice (Michael Oosting)

Time -- :29, :59, 1:29 3/5, 1:56 3/5.

Race Four

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Prep

3-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. Little Ms Chrissy (Robert Taylor), 2. Trot Fudge Sundae (Dave Magee), 3. Sara The Spy (Todd Warren), 4. Divination (Michael Oosting), 5. Fox Valley Yavonne (John Roberts), 6. Just For Fun (Casey Leonard)

Time -- :27 4/5, :56 4/5, 1:26 4/5, 1:54 2/5.

Race Five

Non-Winners $5,000 or $200 per start in 2013

AE: Non-Winners of 4 Pari-Mutuel Races or $15,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Silver Devil (Casey Leonard), 2. Darth Quaider (Michael Oosting), 3. Bossa Nova Baby (Marcus Turner), 4. Fox Valley Barbosa (Todd Warren), 5. Nonsuit (Ronnie Gillespie), 6. Evergreensduneside (Paul Cavett), 7. Fox Valley Hotstuf (Freddie Patton Jr.), 8. Faith And Trust (Michael Rogers), 9. Ann Income (Wayne Decker), 10. Shadow Of Lighting (Cornelius Cavett)

Time -- :26 4/5, :54, 1:23, 1:52.

Race Six

Illinois State Fair Stake Horses & Geldings ICF Trot

1. Itzaziam (Michael Oosting), 2. Vaporstar (Dave Magee), 3. Monticello Lane (Robert Taylor), 4. Fox Valley Arrow (Casey Leonard), 5. Recollection (Kyle Wilfong), 6. Hong Kong Kwyne (J.D. Finn), 7. Tuff Guy Jj (Dale Hiteman

Time -- :27 1/5, :56, 1:25 4/5, 1:54 2/5.

Race Seven

  1. Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old

Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. One Sure Apache (Micahel Oosting), 2. Manny's Z Tam (Casey Leonard), 3. Overloaded (Kyle Wilfong), 4. Sinful Vito (Todd Warren), 5. Duty Call (Erv Miller), 6. Tower Power (Jamaica Patton), 7. I Bizel The Shizel (Dale Hiteman), 8. Marty Rucker (Ronnie Gillespie), 9. Back At Cha (Dave Magee), 10. Svaya Knows (Dean Magee), 11. Sheriff Joe (Freddie Patton Jr.)

Scratched -- Incredibly Cocky.

Time -- :26 4/5, :55 4/5, 1:26 1/5, 1:54 3/5.

Race Eight

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Prep

3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. Crankin' It Up (Kyle Wilfong), 2. Monopoly Man (John De Long), 3. Mystical Walter (Casey Leonard), 4. Fox Valley Action (Todd Warren), 5. Ready (Dean Magee), 6. Sage Ruck (Michael Oosting), 7. Mr Three Quarters (Marcus Turner)

Time -- :27 4/5, :57 4/5, 1:28, 1:54 4/5.

Race Nine

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Elimination

3-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. Feel Like Dancing (Kyle Wilfong),l 2. Mystical Danica (John De Long), 3. Incredible Filly (Michael Cox), 4. Auniqueaquistion (Michael Oosting), 5. Allyah Marcia (Todd Warren), 6. The Bruzilian Blur (Brian Carpenter), 7. Lizzabelle (Dale Hiteman), 8. Butterfly Kisser (Dave Magee), 9. Dallas Jones (Casey Leonard), 10. R Ciao Baby (Dean Magee), 11. Gentle Janaet (Ronnie Gillespie)

Time -- :26 4/5, :56 4/5, 1:26, 1:53.

Race 10

Illinois State Fair Stake Horses & Geldings ICF Pace

1. A Cool Card (Casey Leonard), 2. Cole Heat (John De Long), 3. Gibbs (Todd Warren), 4. Fox Valley Yukon (Kyle Wilfong), 5. Nj's Bid Deal (Michael Cox), 6. Uncle Bud (Michael Oosting), 7. Jhs (John Roberts), 8. Mighty Oak Perfect (Marcus Turner)

Time -- :26, :54 1/5, 1:22, 1:49.

Race 11

Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races or $4,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Ohtobeayet (Michael Cox), 2. Sadies Art (Tom T. Tetrick), 3. Ashley's Husband (Ronnie  Gillespie), 4. Politicsasusual (Michael Oosting), 5. Majestic Edition (Antonio Love), 6. Butteronmytoast (Kyle Wilfong), 7. Cheyenn Shark (Clay Simpson), 8. Black As Could Be (Dean Magee), 9. Fox Valley Spike (Michael Rogers), 10.; Little Creek Jet (Freddie Patton Jr.)

Time -- :28, :57 4/5, 1:26 4/5, 1:54.

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 13 ENTRIES

Post Time: Noon

Race One

1. Bands Giant Star (Freddie Patton Jr.), 2. Rosenne (Scott Foster), 3. Bessiebearcat (Eric Collier), 4. Fox Valley Skylar (Dale Hiteman), 5. Bands Pippa (Dirk Simpson), 6. Elegant Star (J.D. Finn)

Race Two

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Trot

1. Lora Lee Breeze (Mariyah Mulvey), 2. Pistol Annie (Michael Rogers), 3. E L Trixie (Michael Cox), 4. Bc's Hot Dancer (Cornelius Cavett), 5. Bands Fanny (Vince Espinosa), 6. Psychicfinn (J.D. Finn), 7. Powerful Avery (Todd Warren)

Race Three

Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races

Or $4,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Fore (C. Alan Finn), 2. Stroker Ace (Richard Lappe), 3. Black As Could Be (Dean Magee), 4. Papasgothebestgo (Ronnie Gillespie), 5. Majestic Edition (Antonio Love), 6. Perjury (Michael Cox)

Race Four

Illinois Department of Agriculture

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Trot

1. Powerful Wall (Todd Warren), 2. Battleshoe King (Buddy Simpson), 3. Ringo The Star (Dean Magee), 4. Skyline Boomer (Cornelius Cavett), 5. Photo Surprise (Dale Hiteman), 6. Fox Valley Metro (Randy C. Crisler), 7. Bands Jeeves (Vince Espinosa)

Race Five

Illinois Department of Agriculture

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Trot

1. Cardinal Wind (Dale Hiteman), 2. Polars Big Spender (Vince Espinosa), 3. Bully Bust Boy (Ronnie Gillespie), 4. Come And Tell Pap (Antonio Love), 5. Bands Happy Ruler (Freddie Patton Jr.), 6. Vin (Casey Leonard), 7. Saint Simmeon (Richard Schrock)

Race Six

Topline Stakes 3-Year-Olds and Up Pace

1. Western Model (Todd Warren), 2. Some Heart Throb (Kyle Wilfong), 3. Judson Director (John Roberts), 4. Wild Berry Muffler (J.D. Finn), 5. Legal Brief (no driver listed), 6. Helen's Place Girl (Todd Warren), 7. Long Term (Dale Hiteman), 8. Tj's April Angel (Ronnie  Gillespie), 9. Diamond Chip (Michael Oosting)

Race Seven

N. Orin Baker Memorial Review Stake

3-Year-Olds Colt Purse Pace

1. Blue's Rocket Man (Kyle Wilfong), 2. Drunk On You (Marcus Miller), 3. Latest Desire (Dave Magee), 4. Four Hour Nap (Michael Oosting), 5. Flybabe (Dean Magee)

Race Eight

Topline Stakes 3-Year-Olds and Up Trot

1. Rubys And Pearls (Richard Schrock), 2. Time To Quit (Michael Cox), 3. Fox Valley Sienna (David Avenatti), 4. Gawain Nhourir (Michael Oosting), 5. Miss Kylie (Michael Oosting), 6. Skyle Happy (J.D. Finn), 7. Old Aunt George (Michael White), 8. Poppy Gram (Robert Decker), 9. Hong Kong Kwyne (Michael Oosting), 10. Justice And Fifth (Dave Magee), 11. Lazurus (John Roberts)

Race Nine

Fillies and Mares Non-Winners

2 Pari-Mutuel Races or $4,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Bianma Princess (Marcus Miller), 2. Allstar Gal (J.D. Finn), 3. Kays Luckyday (Paul Cavett), 4. Air Head (Issac Love), 5. Always A Blue Sky (Todd Warren), 6. Fox Valley Bonita (Michael Oosting), 7. Wings (Casey Leonard), 8. Towen'sbrightlight (David Avenatti), 9. M A Refling (Marcus Miller), 10. Keeping Me Alive (C. Alan Finn)

 

Post Time: 3 p.m.

Race One

George Alexander Memorial Reivview Stakes

3-Year-Olds Colt Trot

1. Held In Balance (Tyler Shehan), 2. Riet's Kid (Paul Cavett), 3. Princess Addie (Alan Bowen)

Race Two

Amateur Drivers Pace

1. Nonsuit (Ben Stringer), 2. Sleazy Mr E (Anthony Somone), 3. JV's Bad Boy (Odell Cross), 4. Lr Dancing Dream (Austin Winship), 5. Willwo Gram (Hannah Miller), 6. Spill The Beans (Dillon Cox)