HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Salem Invitational Tournament
Game 3 -- East St. Louis vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Thornton Fractional North vs. Effingham, 8 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Girls Basketball
National Trail Conference Tournament
At Beecher City
Game 8 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. South Central, 5:30 p.m.
Game 9 -- Neoga vs. North Clay (Lousiville), 7 p.m.
Game 10 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. St. Anthony, 8:30 p.m.
Vandalia Mid-Winter Tournament
Game 7 -- Salem vs. Madison, 6 p.m.
Game 8 -- Centralia vs. Wesclin, 7:30 p.m.
Highland Tournament
Game 20 -- Teutopolis vs. Highland, 5 p.m.
Game 21 -- Breese Central vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 6:30 p.m.
Game 22 -- Okawville vs. O'Fallon, 8 p.m.
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Cumberland
Game 9 – Tri-County vs. Cumberland, 6 p.m.
Game 10 – Okaw Valley vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement, 7:30 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournamnet
At Mount Carmel
Game 11 -- Richland County vs. Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 12 -- Paris vs. Robinson, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Charleston at Effingham, 6 p.m.
Neoga at Altamont, 6 p.m.
Cumberland at Marshall, 6 p.m.
Newton at Dieterich, 6 p.m.
Shelbyville at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6 p.m.
Teutopolis at Paris, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament
At Brownstown
Game 12 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Dieterich, 5 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 13 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m. (third place)
Game 14 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. South Central, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
James Burke Memorial Tournament
At Greenville
Game 7 -- St. Anthony vs. Staunton, 6 p.m.
Game 8 -- Salem vs. Triad, 7 p.m.
Neoga at Effingham Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
Casey-Westfield at Cumberland, 6 p.m.
Hutsonville at Jasper County, 6 p.m.
Paris Mayo at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.
Volleyball
St. Anthony at Newton St. Thomas, 5 p.m.
Effingham Sacred Heart at Stewardson-Strasburg, 4 p.m.
Jasper County at Altamont, 4:30 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.
Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield, 4:30 p.m.
Windsor at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Indiana at University of Illinois, 7:30 p.m.
|