HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional
Game 2 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. St. Anthony, 4 p.m. (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3) START TIME MOVED TO 5 P.M.
Class 2A Teutopolis Sectional
Game 2 – Breese Mater Dei vs. Flora, 4 p.m.
Class 3A Centralia Regional
Game 3 -- Effingham vs. Charleston, 4 p.m. (called in top of second due to rain Wednesday) MOVED TO EFFINGHAM
Softball
Class 2A Gillespie Sectional
Newton vs. Freeburg, 4:30 p.m. (called in third with Newton ahead 1-0)
Tennis
State Final Tournament
Site: Arlington Heights Hersey
Singles -- Thad Dillow (Effingham), Manaye Mossman (St. Anthony), Ben Street (Newton); Doubles -- Aiden Tegeler-Henry Kemme (St. Anthony), Kolton Tabbert-Ethan Thoele (Teutopolis)
Boys Track
Class 1A
St. Anthony (Griffen Elder, Elliot Frisbie, Conlan Walsh, Max Sager, Giovanni Bucio, Aidan Braunecker), Altamont (Xander Moschenrose, Noah Klimpel, Devon Sloan, Logan Duncan, Eric Kollmann, Ben Roedl), Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (Jadon Robertson, Daniel Lucas), Neoga (Dontye Perry), Newton (Parker Wolf, Evan Schafer, Owen Mahaffey, Nick Zwilling, Evan Baltzell, Dalton Baltzell, Ben Meinhart, Devon Sloan, Logan Duncan, Isaac Flowers, Luis Zavala, Nick Shamhart, Luke Weber, Jacob Wickham)
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Tomorrow’s Stars Khoury League (KHOURY LEAGUE GAMES CANCELED FOR TONIGHT)
At Mike Sehy Field
Game 1 – Russ Braunecker Cadillac Buick GMC vs. Dan Hecht Chevrolet Toyota, 5:30 p.m.
Little League (LITTLE LEAGUE GAMES CANCELED FOR TONIGHT)
At Dave McDevitt Field
Game 1 – Tingley Insurance vs. Northside Ford, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Minor Softball League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
East Diamond
Game 1 – Roepke Overhead Doors vs. ProRehab Physical Therapy, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Dieterich Bank vs. REMAX, 7 p.m.
Junior Girls Softball League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
West Diamond
Game 1 – Pinky’s vs. AdHatters, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Dairy Queen vs. Southern IL Hand Center, 8 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 11:35 a.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis Cardinals, 6:45 p.m.
|