HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
National Trail Conference Tournament
At Altamont
Game 1 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Paris
Game 6 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Newton, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
South Central at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Effingham at Taylorville, 6 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.
Neoga at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6 p.m.
Newton at Marshall, 6:15 p.m.
Cumberland at Arcola, 6 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Taylorville at Effingham, 6 p.m.
Marshall at Newton, 6:15 p.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 6:15 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Brownstown/St. Elmo, Teutopolis at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA
Class 7-1A Sigel St. Michael Regional
Game 4 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Mattoon St. John's, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Martinsville, 7:15 p.m.
Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 4 – St. Anthony vs. South Central, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 7:15 p.m.
Class 7-2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 4 – Casey-Westfield vs. Paris Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5 – Dieterich vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, 6:45 p.m.
Class 7-3A Teutopolis Regional
Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Jasper County, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – Robinson Nuttall vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 7:15 p.m.
Volleyball
St. Anthony at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.
Effingham at Casey-Westfield, 4:30 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.
Cumberland at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.
South Central at Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:30 p.m.
Teutopolis at Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Monday Night Co-ed Volleyball League
At Ron Diehl Center
West Gym
Match 1 – Will Painting & Drywall vs. Trucker’s Pub, 6 p.m.
Match 2 – Fast Stop General Store vs. Weber Optiks, 7 p.m.
Match 3 – How I Set Your Mother vs. Bushur Construction, 8 p.m.
East Gym
Match 1 – Probst Auto Body vs. Lavender Ridge Dignified Memory Care, 6 p.m.
Match 2 – Drs. Sehy & Jones Optometrists vs. Team Lukes, 7 p.m.
Match 3 – Gopher’s Grill vs. Washington Savings Bank, 8 p.m.
Junior NBA Basketball Second/Third Grade
Monday Night League
At Richard E. Workman Sports & Wellness Complex
Game 1 – Cavs vs. Bulls, 5:15 p.m. (Court 1)
Game 2 – Heat vs. Celtics, 5:15 p.m. (Court 2)
|