HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Breese Mater Dei at St. Anthony, 3 p.m. (HEAR THE VARSITY GAME AT 4:30PM ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Patoka, 2 p.m.
Neoga at Bethany Okaw Valley, 5 p.m.
Wayne City at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball
NTC/CIC Shootout
At Altamont
Game 1 -- Dieterich vs. Shelbyville, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- South Central vs. Meridian, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Warrensburg-Latham, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Neoga vs. Clinton, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Central A&M, 4 p.m.
Game 6 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Tuscola, 5:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 7 p.m.
Game 8 -- Altamont vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Villa Grove
Game 1 -- Argenta-Oreana vs. Cumberland, 10 a.m.
Game 3 -- Arcola vs. Cerro Gordo-Bement, 11:30 a.m.
At Broadlands Heritage
Game 2-- Okaw Valley vs. Decatur LSA, 10 a.m.
Game 4 -- Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond vs. Blue Ridge, 11:30 a.m.
Highland Tournament
Game 1 -- Bethalto Civic Memorial vs. Belleville Althoff, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Collinsville vs. Breese Central, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Belleville West vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Teutopolis vs. Troy Triad, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- O'Fallon vs. Taylorville, 4 p.m.
Game 6 -- Nashville vs. Belleville East, 5:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Breese Mater Dei vs. Hillsboro, 7 p.m.
Game 8 -- Highland vs. Okawville, 8:30 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Robinson
Game 2 -- Paris vs. Robinson, 3 p.m.
Game 3 -- Newton vs. Marshall, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Olney vs. Casey-Westfield, 6 p.m.
Game 5 -- Lawrenceville vs. Flora, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Effingham at Normal/Urbana Invitational at Normal University HS, 9:30 a.m.
Cumberland Multi-Duals, 9 a.m.
FROSH/SOPH/JUNIOR VARSITY
Boys Basketball
Effingham JV Jamboree
Game 1 -- Effingham vs. St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Robinson, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Robinson vs. Teutopolis, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Teutopoils vs. Effingham, 2:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Newton at Teutopolis, 9 a.m. (F/S)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Casey-Westfield, 10 a.m.
St. Anthony at Mattoon HAS BEEN CANCELED
Taylorville, Robertson Charter at Teutopolis Round Robin, 9 a.m.
National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament
At St. Elmo
Game 1 -- Windsor vs. Sacred Heart, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. North Clay (Louisville), 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Altamont, 12:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- South Central vs. Neoga, 1:45 p.m.
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Stewardson-Strasburg Tournament, 9 a.m.
Altamont, Cisne, Clay City, Red Hill, Salem Franklin Park, Sigel St. Michael, Olney St. Joseph at North Clay (Louisville) Fifth-Grade Tournament, TBA
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Junior NBA Basketball Fourth/Fifth Grade
Saturday League
Court 1
Game 1 – Celtics vs. Wizards, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Heat vs. Pacers, 10 a.m.
Game 3 – Clippers vs. Hornets, 11:30 a.m.
Game 4 – Wolves vs. Knicks, 1 p.m.
Court 2
Game 1 – Bucks vs. Cavs, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Sixers vs. Cavs, 10 a.m.
Game 3 – Bulls vs. Heat, 11:30 a.m.
Game 4 – Rockets vs. Bucks, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Northwestern at University of Illinois, 4 p.m.
|