HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Effingham at Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.
Class 1A
Nokomis Regional
Game 3 – Nokomis vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) Regional
Game 2 -- North Clay vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Oblong Regional
Game 3 – Dieterich vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
South Central Regional
Game 3 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Greenville Regional
Game 3 – Greenville vs. Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Regional
Game 3 – Flora vs. Newton, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Mattoon at Effingham, 4 p.m.
Class 1A
South Central Regional
Game 3 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.
Boys Track
CLASS 1A
Altamont Sectional
Field Events: 4 p.m.
Running Events: 5 p.m.
Altamont, Red Hill (Bridgeport), Brownstown/St. Elmo, Casey-Westfield, Effingham St. Anthony, Flora, Lawrenceville, Marshall, Mt. Carmel, Neoga, Newton, Oblong, Palestine/Hutsonville, Patoka Co-op, Robinson, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Vandalia
Sullivan Sectional
Field Events: 4 p.m.
Running Events: 6 p.m.
Arcola, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, Bethany Okaw Valley, Cerro Gordo Co-op, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Decatur Lutheran, Decatur St. Teresa, Hume Shiloh Co-op, Macon Meridian, Moweaqua Central A & M, Niantic Sangamon Valley Co-op, Pana, Shelbyville, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, Sullivan, Tuscola, Villa Grove Co-op
CLASS 2A
Monticello Sectional
Field Events: 3 p.m.
Running Events: 5 p.m.
Champaign Central, Charleston, Clinton, Decatur Eisenhower, Decatur MacArthur, Effingham, Mahomet-Seymour, Mattoon, Monticello, Mt. Zion, Olney, Paris, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Rantoul, Taylorville, Tolono Unity, Urbana
Girls Track
Class 1A State Track Meet
Effingham St. Anthony, Newton, Teutopolis, Altamont, Brownstown/St. Elmo, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Baseball
Tomorrow's Stars Khoury League
At Mike Sehy Field
Rotary vs. Heritage Builders, 5:30 p.m.
Little League
At Dave McDevitt Field
Game 1 – NAPA vs. Northside Ford, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Schumacher Orthodontics vs. Kemper CPA, 7:30 p.m.
Pony League
At Gene A. Niccum Field
Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 5:15 p.m.
Game 2 – Team 3 vs. Team 7, 6:45 p.m.
Softball
Minor League
Game 1 – Spectrum Screen Graphics vs. Roepke Overhead Doors, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Dieterich Bank vs. Bahrn's Equipment, 7 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 5:40 p.m.
St. Louis at Atlanta, 6:20 p.m.
|