HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A Woodlawn Regional
Game 4 – Cisne vs. Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.
Class 1A Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Regional
Game 3 – Altamont vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:15 p.m.
Class 1A Dieterich Regional
Game 4 – Dieterich vs. Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.
Boys Track
Class 1A Newton Sectional
Altamont, St. Elmo/Brownstown, St. Anthony, North Clay (Louisville), Neoga, Newton, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Vandalia, Robinson, Red Hill (Bridgeport), Casey-Westfield, Flora, Lawrenceville, Marshall, Oblong, Hutsonville/Palestine, Patoka, 4 p.m. field events, 5 p.m. running events
Class 1A Shelbyville Sectional
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, Shelbyville, Pana, Niantic-Sangamon Valley, Moweaqua Central A&M, Macon Meridian, Hume Shiloh, Decatur St. Teresa, Decatur Lutheran, Cerro Gordo Co-op, Bethany Okaw Valley, Arthur- Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, 4 p.m. field events, 5:30 p.m. running events
Class 2A Rantoul Sectional
Effingham, Champaign Central, Charleston, Clinton, Decatur Eisenhower, Decatur MacArthur, Mahomet-Seymour, Mattoon, Monticello, Mount Zion, Olney, Paris, Rantoul, Taylorville, Tolono Unity, Urbana, 4:30 p.m. field events, 6 p.m. running events
Girls Track
Class 1A State Meet
At EIU's O'Brien Stadium
Sarah Carr (St. Anthony) 800, 1600; Rachel Jackman (Altamont) high jump; Hanna Wolff (Altamont) shot, discus; Claire Wilhour (Brownstown/St. Elmo) 300 hurdles; Jaelyn Robertson (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City) long jump, triple jump, 100 hurdles; Katelyn Yaw (Cumberland) pole vault, triple jump; Jasmyn Dittamore (Cumberland) 3200; Abbi Dow (Neoga) pole vault; Abbi Kepp (Cumberland) 100 hurdles; Anna Rodriguez (Newton) long jump; Brooklyn Herman (Newton) 100; Abby Stone (Newton) 800; 400 relay (Ana Rodriguez, Brooklyn Herman, Alex Haarman, Abby Stone), 800 Relay (Mikala Haarman, Alex Haarman, Tori Zumbahlen, Herman), 1600 relay (Madison Philips, Claire Carr, Ana Rodriguez, Abby Stone); Micah McWhorter (Teutopolis) pole vault, high jump; Claire Bushur (Teutopolis) shot, discus; Morgan Mette (Teutopolis) 400; Kara Weichman (Teutopolis) 400; Jessica Runde (Teutopolis) 1600, 3200 relay (Jessica Runde, Rebecca Habing, Kara Weichman, Morgan Mette), 1600 relay (Allison Will, Habing, Weichman, Mette); Whitney Smith (Windsor/Stew-Stras) long jump, triple jump)
Softball
Class 1A Nokomis Regional
Game 3 -- Martinsville vs. Nokomis, 4:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Tomorrow's Stars Khoury League
At Mike Sehy Field
Elks vs. Heritage Builders, 5:30 p.m.
Pony League
At Gene A. Niccum Field
Game 1 -- Team 1 vs. Team 2, 5:15 p.m.
Game 2 -- Team 3 vs. Team 7, 6:45 p.m.
Girls Minor League
At Hendelmeyer Park, East Diamond
Game 1 – Roepke Overhead Doors vs. Dieterich Bank, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Chesnut Family Music vs. Spectrum Screen Graphics, 7 p.m.
11-12 Year-Old League
At McDevitt Field
Game 1 – NAPA vs. Northside Ford, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Schumacher Orthodontics vs. Kemper CPA, 7:30 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.
Philadelphia at St. Louis Cardinals, 6:15 p.m.
|