HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Wayne City Holiday Tournament
Game 1 -- Cisne vs. Webber Township (Bluford), noon
Game 2 -- Gallatin County vs. North Clay (Louisville), 1:30 p.m.
Game 3 -- Crab Orchard vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 3 p.m.
Game 4 -- Grayville vs. Wayne City, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Cerro Gordo, 1 p.m.
Wrestling
Cumberland at Petersburg Porta Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Flora, 10 a.m.
Altamont at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 10 a.m.
Cumberland at Tri-County Tournament, TBA
Highland at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Effingham at Taylorville F/S Invitational, 8 a.m.
Teutopolis at Paris, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Marshall at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Champaign Edison at Effingham, 6 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Vandalia Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
Girls Basketball
Class 8-2A State Tournament
At Macon Meridian High School
Game 1 -- Bourbonnais St. George vs. Winchester, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Lewistown Central vs. St. Anthony, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Champaign St. Matthew vs. Decatur Hope, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Carthage vs. Princeville, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-3A State Tournament
At Germantown Hills Middle School
Game 1 -- South Holland McKinley vs. New Berlin, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Tolono Unity vs. Piasa Southwestern, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Watseka Glenn Raymond vs. Teutopolis, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Farmington Central vs. Germantown Hills, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-4A State Tournament
At Normal Parkside junior High School
Game 1 -- Effingham vs. Shorewood Troy, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Normal Parkside vs. Chatham Glenwood, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Mokena vs. Arlington Heights South, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Edwardsville Liberty vs. Flossmoor Parker, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Saturday Night Men's Basketball League
Game 1 – First State Bank of Beecher City vs. Taylor Law, 3 p.m.
Game 2 – Wohtlma-Aherin Insurance vs. Diamond Brothers Insurance, 4 p.m.
Game 3 – Team Niebrugge vs. Auto Mall of Effingham, 5 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at UNLV, 11 p.m.
|