Olney Captures LIC Tournament Title

Print

Published on September 27 2012 11:06 am
Last Updated on September 27 2012 11:06 am
Written by Millie Lange

OBLONG -- Olney High School claimed the boys championship of the Little Illini Conference Golf Tournament at Oak Glen Golf Course Monday with a 324 total.

Olney was followed by Robinson 329, Casey-Westfield 337, Lawrenceville 366, Newton 374, Flora 380, Marshall 392, Cumberland 421, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 427 and Palestine/Hutsonville 493. Oblong only had two golfers.

Medalist for the event was Casey-Westfield's Chris Lee, a senior, with a 38-36 -- 74.

Scoring for the winners were Dylan Taylor 40-36 -- 76, Joshua Haussy 39-38 -- 77, Colin O'Neal 43-39 -- 82 and Michael DeVenecia 43-46 -- 89.

Named to the First Team for the boys were Lee (Casey-Westfield), Dylan Taylor (Olney), Joshua Haussy (Olney), Tristen Murphy (Robinson), Tom Goodman (Robinson), Keygen Decker (Casey-Westfield), Colin O'Neal (Olney), James Gibson (Robinson), Blake Gocey (Flora) and John Casolari (Flora).

The girls competed but no team scores were kept. Named to the All-Conference Team were Morgan Tewell (Red Hill), Lyndsey Knight (Cumberland), Ginger Williams (Flora) and Erin Leggitt (Oblong). Tewell was medalist with a 44-39 -- 83.

At Oak Glen Golf Course

Olney -- Dylan Taylor 76, Joshua Haussy 77, Colin O'Neal 82, Michael DeVenecia 89, Chloe Buerster 94, Blake Berry 115

Robinson -- Tom Goodman 79, Tristen Murphy 79, James Gibson 85, Alex Brown 86, Tyler Wright 88, Zach Beard 91

Casey-Westfield -- Chris Lee 74, Keygen Decker 80, Brandon Glidewell 87, Brandon Wolfe 96, Nat Davidson 98, Kaleb Repp 118

Lawrenceville -- Jeffrey Baxter 86, Scott Beard 91, Hoa Bobe 91, Austin Deloreia 98, Jevyn Collins 99, Lane Vories 107

Newton -- Phil Blank 87, Evan Brooks 93, Chris Brody 93, Anthony Fuesting 101, Brandon Bigard 104, Elijah Knepper 105

Flora -- Blake Gocey 85, John Casolari 85, Zach Allison 104, Robert Casolari 106, Dylan Woodrow 125

Marshall -- Wade Kibler 92, John Sisson 93, Dylan Wilson 102, Kyle Sandifer 105, Kiefer Treece 110, Colan Miller 112

Cumberland -- Caleb Brumleve 104, Trevor Brumleve 105, T.J. Thomas 106, Dawson Cross 106, Patrick Utler 111, Austin Light 114

Red Hill -- Zach Breault 90, Andrew Buchanan 111, Trey Aguirre 112, Austin Hawkins 114, Jacob Tabler 126, Matthew Paddick 131

Palestine/Hutsonville -- Jordan Boyer 119, Bailey Weger 119, Cody Boyer 123, Drew Halter 132, Blaze Elder 132, Michael Hamlin 143

Oblong -- Gage Kidwell 117, Haze Lemmon 120

Girls Meet

Oblong -- Erin Legitt 113, Baily Johnson 124, Taylor Hamilton 131, Sydney Allen 141

Red Hill -- Morgan Tewell 83, Taylor Heath 125

Casey-Westfield -- MaKenna Graham 144

Cumberland -- Lindsay Knight 101, Mara McCollough 119

Flora -- Ginger Williams 102, Keah Tanner 120

Marshall -- Leighanne Hildebrand 116, Mackenzie Switzer 131