IHSA All-State Football Teams Named

Print

Published on November 22 2013 7:14 pm
Last Updated on November 22 2013 7:14 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Class 1A

Player        Pos    Ht. Wt. Yr.   School           Coach

Terron Bell FB/DL 5-8 265 12 Chicago (Leo) Michael Holmes

Aidan Carr OL/DL 6-3 265 11 Forreston Denny Duduch

Ryne Daum QB 6-2 190 12 Toulon (Stark County) Jade Noard

Zach Glisan QB 6-1 192 11 Abingdon Rick Quinn

Lucas Hammer OL/DL 5-10 201 12 Downs (Tri-Valley) Josh Roop

Ty Harmston OL/DL 6-4 230 12 Stockton Chris Thomton

Braden Herrman RB/DB 5-9 185 12 Downs (Tri-Valley) Josh Roop

Jack Hockaday QB/DB 6-1 205 11 Maroa-Forsyth Josh Jostes

Mike Johnson OL/LB 5-10 190 12 Camp Point (Central) Brad Dixon

Patrick Killelea QB 5-9 185 12 Ottawa (Marquette) Tom Jobst

Austin Long QB/DB 5-9 185 12 Galena Ed Freed

Justin Mikeworth LB/FB 5-11 225 12 Maroa-Forsyth Josh Jostes

Austin Regenwether RB 5-10 180 12 Fulton Patrick Lower

Kyle Schultz LB 6-0 190 12 Heyworth Mark Hancock

Nicco Stepina QB 6-0 180 12 Casey-Westfield Jim Sullivan

Taran Trudeau DL 6-3 295 12 Argenta-Oreana Chad Eisenmenger

Josh Wallick DL 6-2 295 12 Fisher Matt Leng

Logan West OL/LB 6-1 227 12 Arthur-Lovington (Coop) Dale Schuring


Class 2A

Player            Pos    Ht. Wt. Yr.          School                                    Coach

Jacob Barnes OL/DL 6-3 265 11 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Mike Papoccia

Aaron Cantwell QB 6-5 210 11 Momence Matt Fox

Austin Chausse RB/DB 6-0 190 12 Nokomis Gabe Cesaretti

Korben Clark QB 6-1 170 12 Auburn Dave Bates

Wilde Garowski OL 6-7 295 12 Bismarck-Henning Mark Dodd

Derrick Graham RB/LB 6-0 170 12 Clifton (Central) Brian Spooner

Steve Isbell RB/DB 5-10 180 12 Cerro Gordo Andy Kerley

Brenden Jostes OL/DL 6-4 270 12 Farmington Casey Martin

Bobby Lincoln DE 6-0 230 12 Aledo (Mercer County) Nat Zunkel

Dalton McManus RB 6-1 195 12 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sam Graves

Chris Neeld LB 5-10 180 12 Aledo (Mercer County) Nat Zunkel

Dalton Ratliff OL/DE 6-4 265 12 Athens Ryan Knox

Macae Skaggs LB/RB 6-5 230 12 Farmington Casey Martin

Micam Smith RB/LB 5-10 165 12 Annawan-Wethersfield Brandon Johnston

Darren Southwell QB 6-3 210 12 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sam Graves

Ramsay Truckenmiller LB 5-8 200 12 Eastland-Pearl City Randy Asche

Jakob Vetter OL 6-0 210 12 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Mike Papoccia

ared Wilson WR 5-9 160 12 Auburn Dave Bates


Class 3A

Player                    Pos  Ht. Wt. Yr.   School       Coach

Michael Aschemann QB 5-10 180 12 Carterville Dennis Drust

Michael Bellino LB 6-1 230 12 Peru (St. Bede) John Bellino

Conner Grace RB/DB 5-11 205 12 Tolono (Unity) Scott Hamilton

Zac Hare RB/LB 6-0 230 12 Stilllman Valley Mike Lalor

Tyler Hutchinson QB 6-5 205 11 Greenville Todd Hutchison

Storm Joop QB 5-11 185 12 Champaign (St. Thomas More) Dan Hennessey

Josh Lindsey QB 6-2 192 12 Williamsville Aaron Kunz

Brendan Menacher OL 5-9 190 12 Monticello Cullen Welter

Reece Metcalf QB 6-3 185 12 Mt. Carmel Darren Peach

Robbie Odeneal TE/LB 6-3 220 12 Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) Rich Zinanni

Damian Reed RB/LB 6-2 205 12 Anna-Jonesboro Brett Detering

Jason Richart RB 6-0 205 11 Robinson Tim Nolen

Jesse Setzer RB 5-7 175 12 Petersburg (PORTA) Rich McMahan

Legend Smith RB 5-9 171 12 Aurora (A. Christian) Don Beebe

Bo Taylor QB 6-1 190 12 Seneca Ted O'Boyle

Jacob Timmermann WR/DB 6-1 180 12 Breese (Central) Brian Short

Sean Ward DL 6-0 190 12 Winnebago Mark Helm

Nick Williams RB 5-10 180 12 Erie-Prophetstown Chuck Milem


Class 4A

Player              Pos   Ht. Wt. Yr.   School   Coach

Weslye Brown RB/LB 5-8 180 12 Plano Brad Kunz

Jordon Chapel WR/DB 6-3 185 12 Quincy (Notre Dame) Bill Connell

Davontae Elam RB 6-1 195 12 Elgin (St. Edwards) Mike Rolando

Grant Farchmin LB 6-2 195 12 Mahomet-Seymour Keith Pogue

Joe Hemann OL 6-2 247 11 Breese (Mater Dei) Jim Stiebel

Robbie Kelley QB 6-2 205 12 Rochester Derek Leonard

Kyle Kurdziolek LB 5-11 185 12 Streator (Twp.) Kirk Melody

Jacquet McClendon WR 6-2 220 12 Evergreen Park Dan Hartman

Eric Mertens QB 6-3 205 12 Belleville (Althoff) Ken Turner

Tate Miller LB 6-1 210 12 Harvard Tim Haak

Aaron Murray OL/DL 6-1 220 12 Rock Island (Alleman) Dave DeJaegher

Julian Rios RB 5-10 170 12 Aurora (Central Catholic) Brian Casey

James Robinson RB 5-11 195 10 Rockford (Luthern) Bruce Bazsali

Rayce Singbush RB 6-0 180 12 Geneseo Larry Johnsen Jr.

Grant Snow OL 6-2 265 12 Columbia Scott Horner

Matt Swaine DE 6-1 215 12 Rochester Derek Leonard

Bryce Wagner OL 6-7 330 12 Richmond-Burton Pat Elders

Evan White RB/DB 6-1 180 12 Rochelle Kevin Crandall


Class 5A

Player              Pos    Ht. Wt. Yr.   School    Coach

Shamarc Bursey WR 5-11 180 12 Carbondale Nick Hill

James Butler RB 5-9 200 12 Wheaton (St. Francis) Greg Purnell

Will Colmery DE 6-0 255 12 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Tim Racki

Drew David QB 6-0 180 12 Maple Park (Kaneland) Tom Fedderly

Tanner Farmer OL 6-4 305 12 Highland Jim Warnecke

Chris Friend LB 5-10 210 12 Washington Darrell Crouch

Blake Hance DE/TE 6-6 275 12 Jacksonville (H.S.) Mark Grounds

Mike Ivlow RB 5-10 200 12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) Dan Sharp

Alex Jeske QB 6-2 175 12 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Jeremy Cordell

Michael Maduko LB 5-11 190 12 Lombard (Montini) Chris Andriano

Javier Montalvo RB 5-10 205 12 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Dave Ernst

Ben Niemann WR 6-3 200 12 Sycamore Joe Ryan

Brett Olson WR 6-2 185 12 Woodstock (Marian) Ed Brucker

Tyler Tumpane WR 6-0 175 12 Lombard (Montini) Chris Andriano

Malik Turner WR 6-3 205 12 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Ken Leonard

Jacob Varble WR 6-4 200 11 Jerseyville (Jersey) Dave Jacobs

Greg White OL 6-0 250 12 Bartonville (Limestone) Darin Driscoll

Kane Wildermuth DE 6-5 240 12 Normal (University) Dusty Burk


Class 6A

Player         Pos Ht. Wt. Yr.    School      Coach

Malik Bondon LB 6-2 220 12 Quincy (Sr.) Rick Little

Dre Brown RB 6-0 200 11 DeKalb Matt Weckler

Shane Evans OL 6-5 290 12 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Chris Schremp

Romel Hill LB 6-0 210 12 Oak Lawn (Richards) Tony Sheehan

Julian Hylton RB/DB 6-1 190 12 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) George Czart

Jack Kutschke LB 6-5 225 12 Lake Forest (H.S.) Chuck Spagnoli

Anthony Love DE 6-2 230 12 Romeoville Keff Kuna

Zack Mathews LB 6-1 230 12 Rockford (Boylan) John Cacciatore

Michael Moffatt DB 6-1 180 12 Batavia Dennis Piron

Nyles Morgan LB 6-3 230 12 Crete-Monee Jerry Verde

Husan Muhammad Rogers QB 5-1 175 11 Oak Lawn (Richards) Tony Sheehan

Logan Plantz OL 6-3 295 12 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Mark Coglianese

Trevor Ruhland OL 6-4 265 11 Cary-Grove Brad Seaburg

Anthony Scaccia RB 5-7 150 12 Batavia Dennis Piron

Greg Taylor RB 6-0 185 12 East St. Louis (Sr.) Darren Sunkett

Kyrin Tucker OL/DL 6-5 305 12 Normal (Community West) Darren Hess

Kyron Watson LB 6-2 225 12 East St. Louis (Sr.) Darren Sunkett

Trent Williams LB 6-2 225 12 Lake Forest (H.S.) Chuck Spagnoli


Class 7A

Player         Pos Ht. Wt. Yr.         School                          Coach

Nick Allegretti OL 6-4 290 12 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Rob Zvonar

Scott Andrews RB 5-9 180 12 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Chad Hetlet

Hayden Carlson DB 6-0 190 12 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Chad Hetlet

Matt Domer RB 6-0 195 12 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Frank Lenti

Chase Gianacakos OL 6-6 285 12 St. Charles (North) Robert Ponazak

Sean Lynch RB/DB 5-9 175 12 Lake Zurich Dave Proffit

Dan Marinko QB 6-2 170 11 Edwardsville (H.S.) Matt Martin

Alex Martin RB 5-10 175 12 Rockton (Hononegah) Tim Sughroue

Tommy Mister QB 6-2 210 12 Chicago (St. Rita) Todd Kuska

Danny Modelski QB 5-11 180 12 Hoffman Estats (Conant) Bill Modelski

Bret Mooney QB 6-4 215 12 Algonquin (Jacobs) Bill Mitz

Collon Moskal LB 6-2 215 12 Lake Zurich Dave Proffit

Chase Poole QB 6-0 180 12 Pekin Doug Nutter

Jake Schultz RB 6-0 195 12 Wheaton Warrenville South Ron Muhitch

Stacey Smith QB 5-9 155 12 Schaumburg Mark Stilling

Robert Spillane RB/LB 6-2 225 12 Oak Park (Fenwick) Joe DiCanio

Clayton Thorson QB 6-4 215 12 Wheaton (North) Joe Wardynski

Quentin Voce DL 6-0 195 12 Chicago (St. Patrick) Dan Galante


Class 8A

Player        Pos  Ht.  Wt. Yr.      School               Coach

Brian Allen OL/DE 6-2 290 12 Hinsdale (Central) Rich Tarka

Desean Brown RB/DB 6-0 195 12 Naperville (North) Sean Drendel

Colin Castagna DE 6-4 230 12 Barrington Joe Sanchez

Simmie Cobbs WR/DB 6-4 215 12 Oak Park-River Forest John Hoerster

Mikey Dudek WR 5-11 180 12 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Bill Ellinghaus

Luke Durbin DL 6-0 235 12 Park Ridge (Maine South) David Inserra

Chris Edwards OL 6-2 280 12 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Ryan Wilkens

Clifton Garrett LB 6-3 225 12 Plainfield (South) Kenneth Bublitz

Cameron Green WR 6-3 195 11 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Bill McNamara

Jon Harris OL 6-4 225 12 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Paul Murphy

Bryce Holm RB/LB 6-2 220 12 Oswego Brian Cooney

Jaden Huff RB 5-9 200 12 Bolingbrook John Ivlow

Justin Jackson RB 6-0 185 12 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Ryan Wilkens

Jake Kolbe QB 6-3 200 12 Naperville (Central) Mike Stine

Brett Laurie RB/DB 5-10 180 12 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Mike Noll

Matt Morrissey WR/DB 6-3 195 12 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Bill McNamara

Nic Weishar WR/TE 6-5 230 12 Chicago (Marist) Pat Dunne

Jack Wooldridge LB 6-3 205 12 Naperville (Central) Mike Stein