Nov. 10 IHSA Football Playoff Scores, Schedules

Print

Published on November 12 2012 12:14 pm
Last Updated on November 12 2012 12:14 pm
Written by Millie Lange

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Stockton 48, Lena-Winslow 14

Game 26 — Toulon Stark County 50, Forreston 20

Game 27 — Concord Triopia Co-op 22, LeRoy 20

Game 28 — Maroa-Forsyth 48, Carrollton 14

Semifinals

Game 29 — Toulon Stark County (10-2) at Stockton (12-0), TBA

Game 30 — Concord Triopia Co-op (11-1) vs. Maroa-Forsyth) (11-1) at Concord Triopia, TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium), Fri., Nov. 23, 10 am

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aledo Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille Co-op 21

Game 26 — Clifton Central 48, Kewanee Wethersfield/Annawan Co-op 27

Game 27 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern Co-op 35, DuQuoin 28

Game 28 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 19, Casey-Westfield 17

Semifinals

Game 29 — Clifton Central (11-1) at Aledo Mercer County (12-0), TBA

Game 30 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern Co-op (12-0) at Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-3), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium) (map), Fri., Nov. 23, 1 pm

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aurora (A. Christian) 49, Winnebago 14

Game 26 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 28, Wilmington 26

Game 27 — Tolono (Unity) 10, Williamsville 7

Game 28 — Greenville 49, Carterville 38

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora (A. Christian) (11-1) at Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (12-0), TBA

Game 30 — Greenville (11-1) at Tolono (Unity) (11-1), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium), Fri., Nov. 23, 4 pm

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Evergreen Park 37, Chicago (Brooks) 14

Game 26 — Rock Island (Alleman) 28, Coal City 13

Game 27 — Rochester 46, Peoria (Notre Dame) 21

Game 28 — Harrisburg 41, Alton (Marquette) 7

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island (Alleman) (11-1) at Evergreen Park (9-3), TBA

Game 30 — Harrisburg (11-1) at Rochester (11-1), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium) (map), Fri., Nov. 23, 7 pm

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Joliet (Catholic Academy) 21, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 20 (OT)

Game 26 — Lombard (Montini) 42, Woodstock (Marian) 27

Game 27 — Morris 28, Washington 27 (OT)

Game 28 — Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 33, Chatham (Glenwood) 21

Semifinals

Game 29 — Joliet (Catholic Academy) (8-4) vs. Lombard (Montini) (10-2) at Joliet (Joliet Stadium), TBA

Game 30 — Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (11-1) at Morris (11-1), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium) (map), Sat., Nov. 24, 10 am

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Cary (C.-Grove) 7, Crystal Lake (Central) 0

Game 26 — Lake Forest (H.S.) 31, Niles (Notre Dame) 19

Game 27 — Lemont (H.S.) 21, Oak Forest 14

Game 28 — Crete (C.-Monee) 42, Ottawa (Twp.) 6

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary (C.-Grove) (12-0) at Lake Forest (H.S.) (9-3), TBA

Game 30 — Crete (C.-Monee) (12-0) at Lemont (H.S.) (11-1), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium), Sat., Nov. 24, 1 pm

CLASS 7A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 3, Wheaton North 0

Game 26 — Lake Zurich 21, Rockford Boylan Catholic 6

Game 27 — Lisle Benet Academy 26, Downers Grove North 24

Game 28 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 40, Edwardsville 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lake Zurich (10-2) at Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (12-0), TBA

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at Lisle Benet Academy (11-1), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium), Sat., Nov. 24, 4 pm

CLASS 8A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 29, Park Ridge Maine South 23

Game 26 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 19, Palatine 7

Game 27 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 23, Aurora Waubonsie Valley 20

Game 28 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 45, LaGrange Lyons 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North (11-1) at Wilmette Loyola Academy (11-1), TBA

Game 30 — Chicago Mt. Carmel (11-1) at Naperville Neuqua Valley (12-0), TBA

Championship

Game 31 — Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 at Champaign (Memorial Stadium), Sat., Nov. 24, 7 pm