Nov. 1-2 IHSA Football Playoff Scores, Schedules

Print

Published on November 5 2012 3:06 pm
Last Updated on November 5 2012 3:06 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Illinois High School Association Football Playoffs

Class 1A Boys

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34 (OT)

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell -Woodland Co-op 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia Co-op 12, Moweaqua Central A & M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — Carrollton 26, Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork Co-op 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at #1 Stockton (11-0), TBA

Game 26 — #7 Forreston (9-2) at #6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), TBA

Game 27 — #4 Concord Triopia Co-op (10-1) at #1 LeRoy (11-0), TBA

Game 28 — #3 Carrollton (10-1) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth) (10-1), TBA

Class 2A  

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille Co-op 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28, Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan-W. Co-op 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central)-Southeastern Co-op 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement Co-op 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 32, Athens Co-op 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at #4 Amboy-LaMoille Co-op (9-2), TBA

Game 26 — #3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan-W. Co-op (10-1) at #1 Clifton Central (10-1), TBA

Game 27 — #4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern Co-op (11-0) at #8 DuQuoin (9-2), TBA

Game 28 — #3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at #15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (8-3), TBA

Class 3A

Second Round

Game 17 — Winnebago 56, Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op 20

Game 18 — Aurora Christian 28, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 21

Game 19 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 26, Monmouth-Roseville 14

Game 20 — Wilmington 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Game 21 — Williamsville 14, Monticello 0

Game 22 — Tolono Unity 22, Pleasant Plains 7

Game 23 — Greenville 42, Vienna-Goreville Co-op 2

Game 24 — Carterville 30, Benton 14

 Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #9 Winnebago (9-2) at #4 Aurora Christian (10-1), TBA

Game 26 — #2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-0) at #11 Wilmington (9-2), TBA

Game 27 — #2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at #1 Williamsville (11-0), TBA

Game 28 — #1 Greenville (10-1) at #6 Carterville (8-3), TBA

Class 4A

Second Round

Game 17 — Chicago Brooks 49, Chicago VOISE Academy-Austin Co-op 12

Game 18 — Evergreen Park 34, Richmond-Burton) 27

Game 19 — Rock Island Alleman 42, Stillman Valley 7

Game 20 — Coal City 12, Geneseo 10

Game 21 — Peoria Notre Dame 41, Macomb 21

Game 22 — Rochester 42, Charleston 14

Game 23 — Harrisburg 14, Columbia 7

Game 24 — Alton Marquette 56, Olney 28

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at #7 Evergreen Park (8-3), TBA

Game 26 — #1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at #2 Coal City (10-1), TBA

Game 27 — #2 Rochester (10-1) at #5 Peoria Notre Dame (8-3), TBA

Game 28 — #2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at #1 Harrisburg (10-1), TBA

Class 5A

Second Round

Game 17 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 31, Maple Park Kaneland 15

Game 18 — Joliet Catholic Academy 42, Tinley Park 21

Game 19 — Woodstock Marian 41, Woodstock North 20

Game 20 — Lombard Montini 24, Sycamore 22

Game 21 — Washington 30, Normal University 6

Game 22 — Morris 65, Urbana 20

Game 23 — Chatham Glenwood 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Game 24 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 37, Jacksonville 36 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at #9 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-3), TBA

Game 26 — #3 Lombard Montini (9-2) at #2 Woodstock Marian (11-0), TBA

Game 27 — #2 Morris (10-1) at #5 Washington (9-2), TBA

Game 28 — #4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at #3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), TBA

Class 6A

Second Round

Game 17 — Cary-Grove 49, Chicago St. Patrick 21

Game 18 — Crystal Lake Central 30, Fox Lake Grant 13

Game 19 — Lake Forest 23, Lake Villa Lakes 21

Game 20 — Niles Notre Dame 35, Chicago Steinmetz 8

Game 21 — Oak Forest 69, Palos Heights Shepard 29

Game 22 — Lemont 23, Oak Lawn Richards 19

Game 23 — Crete-Monee 35, Peoria Richwoods 32

Game 24 — Ottawa Twp. 21, Rock Island 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at #1 Cary-Grove (11-0), TBA

Game 26 — #10 Lake Forest (8-3) at #14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), TBA

Game 27 — #3 Lemont (10-1) at #1 Oak Forest (10-1), TBA

Game 28 — #2 Ottawa Twp. (11-0) at #1 Crete-Monee (11-0), TBA

Class 7A

Second Round

Game 17 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 38, Libertyville 10

Game 18 — Wheaton North 14, Mt. Prospect Prospect 7

Game 19 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 22, Oak Park Fenwick 21

Game 20 — Lake Zurich 17, Rockton Hononegah 6

Game 21 — Downers Grove North 29, Harvey Thornton 13

Game 22 — Lisle(Benet Academy 28, Oswego 13

Game 23 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East)24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 14

Game 24 — Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis Sr. 18

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #5 Wheaton(North (10-1) at #1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (11-0), TBA

Game 26 — #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (11-0) at #6 Lake Zurich (9-2), TBA

Game 27 — #2 Lisle Benet Academy (10-1) at #8 Downers Grove North (7-4), TBA

Game 28 — #2 Edwardsville (10-1) at #1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), TBA

Class 8A

Second Round

Game 17 — Park Ridge Maine South 27, Hoffman Estates Conant 13

Game 18 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 23, Lincolnshire Stevenson 14

Game 19 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 31, Bartlett 7

Game 20 — Palatine  42, Schaumburg 14

Game 21 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 44, Bolingbrook 33

Game 22 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28, Oak Park-River Forest 7

Game 23 — LaGrange Lyons 42, O'Fallon27

Game 24 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 41, Chicago Simeon 6

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — #4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (10-1) at #1 Park Ridge Maine South (11-0), TBA

Game 26 — #3 Palatine (10-1) at #2 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), TBA

Game 27 — #4 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at #1 Naperville Neuqua Valley (11-0), TBA

Game 28 — #3 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-1) at #15 LaGrange(Lyons (7-4), TBA