Illinois High School Football Rankings

Print

Published on October 4 2012 1:08 pm
Last Updated on October 4 2012 1:51 pm
Written by Millie Lange

                                       Illinois High School Football Rankings

Class 1A                                         W-L          Pts          Prv

1. Stockton (12)                              6-0          136           1

2. Central A&M (2)                           6-0          123           4

3. Aquin                                           6-0          100           5

4. Lena-Winslow                               5-1           99            6

5. LeRoy                                          6-0            88           7

6. Concord Triopia                            5-1            51           2

7. Forreston                                     5-1           46            3

8. Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork                4-1           34             9

9. Colfax Ridgeview                          6-0           26           --

10. Stark County                             4-2           17            8

Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 16, Flanagan-Woodland 16, Hales Franciscan 11, Carrollton 5, Villa Grove 2

Class 2A                                       W-L          Pts           Prv

1. Mercer County (12)                    6-0           137          1

2. Casey-Westfield (1)                    6-0           123          2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)                      5-1           106         3

4. Downs Tri-Valley                         6-0             92         4

5. Camp Point Central                     6-0             69          5

6. Bismarck-Henning                       6-0             59          6

7. Illini West Carthage                      5-1             43         7

8. Rockford Lutheran                       6-0             37         8

(tie) Eastland-Pearl City                   6-0             37         9

10. Annawan Wethersfield               6-0             20        --

Others receiving votes: Cerro Gordo-Bement 9, Clifton Central 8, Amboy-LaMoille 7, Athens 7, Watseka 6, Rockridge 4, Carlinville 3, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Class 3A                                        W-L            Pts           Prv

1. Aurora Christian (12)                   6-0            120            1

2. Sterling Newman                          6-0            100            2

3. Williamsville                                  6-0              95            3

4. S.t Joseph-Ogden                         6-0              87            4

5. Elmwood-Brimfield                        6-0              71            5

6. Wilmington                                   5-1              60             6

7. Tolono Unity                                 5-1              48             7

8. Winnebago                                   5-1               29             8

9. North Boone                                 6-0              28             9

10. Byron                                         5-1              14            ---

Others receiving votes: Vandalia 5, Althoff Catholic 1, Nokomis 1, Farmington 1

Class 4A                                          W-L             Pts           Prv

1. Rock Island Alleman (10)              6-0             127            1

2. Rochester (3)                               5-1             120            2

3. Bishop McNamara                         4-2               87            3

4. Macomb                                       6-0               85           T4

5. Breese Mater Dei                          5-1               64            6

6. Coal City                                      5-1               45            9

7. Mount Carmel                              5-1                44           14

8. Sandwich                                     5-1                40           10

9. North Chicago                              5-1                22             8

10. Elmhurst Conception                  4-2                 20            7

Others receiving votes: Columbia 17, Quincy Notre Dame 13, Monticello 9, Greenville l6, Plano 3, Harper 3, Stillman Valley 3, Olney 2, Richmond-Burton 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Austin 1, Alton Marquette 1

Class 5A                                       W-L               Pts            Prv

1. Montini (6)                                 5-1                121              2

2. Morris (6)                                  6-0                119              1

3. Woodstock Marian (1)                6-0                 98               3

4. Joliet Catholic                             4-2                  90              4

5. Normal University                       6-0                 71               5

6. Charleston                                 5-1                  58              6

7. Washington                                5-1                  52             7

8. Centralia                                    6-0                   29             8

9. Jerseyville Jersey                       6-0                   27            T9

10. Urbana                                    5-1                   24            ---

Others receiving votes: Metamora 6, Sycamore 5, Mahomet-Seymour 5, Marion 4, Highland 3, Rochelle 3

Class 6A                                    W-L                    Pts            Prv

1. Crete-Monee (13)                   6-0                     130             1

2. Kaneland                                 6-0                     115             5

3. Sacred Heart-Griffin                 5-1                       78             4

4. Rock Island                              5-1                      74              7

5. Chatham Glenwood                 5-1                       71             3

6. Lemont                                   5-1                       64             2

7. Oak Lawn Richards                   5-1                      62             8

8. Ottawa                                    6-0                      49             9

9. Lake Forest                             5-1                      39             10

10. Normal West                         5-1                      11              6

Others receiving votes: Richwoods 8, Lakes Community 5, Oak Forrest 4, Danville 2, Grayslake North 2, Hinsdale South 1