St. Anthony/Sacred Heart Advances in Girls Meet; T-town in Boys Meet

Print

Published on October 8 2012 11:07 am
Last Updated on October 8 2012 8:37 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony/Sacred Heart advanced as a team to the Class 1A Girls State Cross Country Meet while Teutopolis claimed the regional team championship and advances to the Class 1A Boys State Cross Country Meet.

The regional was held in Effingham at Mid-America Motorworks. Winning the girls individual title was St. Anthony/Sacred Heart's Anna Sophia Keller with a time of 11:31.62. Also competing and advancing were Kristin Slaughter sixth in 13:17.56, Rachel Wortman 24th in 14:25.77, Ava Wegman 27th in 14:41.71, Mary Claire Wegman 31st in 15:15.71, Avery Elder 36th in 15:39.41 and Maddie Tegeler 38th in 15:42.00.

Urbana University won the team title with 39 points followed by Champaign St. Matthew 47, St. Anthony/Sacred Heart 80, Danville Oakwood 112,  Cumberland 117, Chrisman Scottland 148, Champaign Holy Cross 177, Philo St. Thomas 235 and Rossville-Alvin 237.

The top three teams advance to state while the top five individuals not members of qualifying teams advance. Advancing individually were Claudia Magnussen (Pana Sacred Heart) who took eighth in 13:34.02, Josalyn Smith (Danville Oakwood), who finished ninth in 13:34.40, Morgan Saunders (Champaign Holy Cross) who finished 12th in 13:45.69, Iris de Torres (Danville Oakwood) who finished 13th in 13:47.96 and Morgan Gerhardt (Cumberland) who finished 17th in 14:00.92.

In the boys meet, Teutopolis claimed the team championship with 50 points followed by Champaign St. Matthew 90, Urbana University 102,  Chrisman Scottland 104, Rossville-Alvin 120, Danville Oakwood 132, St. Anthony/Sacred Heart 141, Champaign Holy Cross 166 and Cumberland 232.

Winning the meet was Carter Ware of Champaign Judah Christian in 12:10.81. Teutopolis ran in packs taking seventh, eighth and ninth as Christian Deters finished in 12:34.31, Alex Meinhart in 12:39.10 and Braydan Bushue in 12:42.78. Also finishing for T-town were Alex Probst 18th in 13:21.45, Joseph Esker 24th in 13:29.53 and Jacob Schmidt 25th in 13:30.88.

The top three teams and top five individuals not members of qualifying teams advance. Advancing individually were Ware, Aaron Inda (Rossville-Alvin) second in 12:16.93, Andy Hohn (Danville Oakwood) third in 12:18.78, Benjamon Brinkley (Chrisman Scottland) fifth in 12:29.74 and Griffin Boyer (Philo St. Thomas) sixth in 10:23.32.

Girls Sectional

St. Anthony/Sacred Heart -- 1. Anna Sophia Keller, 11:31.62; 6. Kristin Slaughter, 13:17.56; 24. Rachel Wortman, 14:25.77; 27. Ava Wegman, 14:41.71; 31. Mary Claire Wegman, 15:15.71; 36. Avery Elder, 15:39.41; 38. Maddie Tegeler, 15:42.00

Cumberland -- 17. Morgan Gerhardt, 14:00.92; 18. Jade Hutchcraft, 14:04.04; 21. Skylar Brumleve, 14:18.95; 32. Ashley Heddins, 15:15.71; 40. Elise Hemmen, 15:45.96; 42. Zoe Marti, 15:48.38; 53. Breanne Edwards, 16:33.34

Boys Sectional

Teutopolis -- 7. Christian Deters, 12:34.31; 8. Alex Meinhart, 12:39.10; 9. Braydan Bushue, 12:42.78; 18. Alex Probst, 13:21.45; 24. Joseph Esker, 13:29.63; 25. Jacob Schmidt, 13:30.88

St. Anthony/Sacred Heart -- 16. Clayton Helmink, 13:05.14; 28. Mitchell Sager, 13:36.46; 29. Dylan Guy, 13:40.12; 43. Quinton Milleville, 14:10.05; 47. Jake Brandt, 14:17.18; 48. Zach Wortman, 14:22.06; 53. Jack Nuxoll, 14:54.00

Cumberland -- 17. Bryton Dittamore, 13:09.65; 50. Kort McClellan, 15:25.88; 65. Jay Stierwalt, 16:37.86; 67. Luke Peters, 17:19.33; 68. Cole Jackson, 17:26.76