Bulldogs FInish 11th, 12th at St. Joseph Invitational

Print

Published on September 24 2012 12:55 pm
Last Updated on September 24 2012 12:55 pm
Written by Millie Lange

ST. JOSEPH -- Effingham St. Anthony finished 11th in the boys portion of the St. Joseph-Ogden Cross Country Invitational while the girls squad took 12th.

In the boys meet, St. Anthony's Peter Keller finished ninth and won the Top Sophomore award. He came across the line with a time of 15:40.9. Winning the meet was Danville's Johnny Leverenz in 14:50.9.

Shelbyville won the team title with 77 points followed by Monticello 134, St. Joseph-Ogden 141, Tremont 161, Uni-High 184, Tolono Unity 193, Heyworth 208, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 219, Neoga 267, Danville 305, St. Anthony 312, Bureau Valley 362, Oakwood 396, Tuscola 413, Sullivan 426, Tri-Valley 447, Decatur St. Teresa 458, Georgetown-Ridge-Farm 479, El Paso 486, Bloomington Central Catholic 510, Bismarck-Henning 516, Seeger 594, Eureka 605, Decatur MacArthur 607, Delavan 621, Maroa-Forsyth 640.

In the girls meet, Decatur St. Teresa was the team champion with 35 followed by Monticello 76, St. Joseph-Ogden 149, Tri-Valley 154, Seeger 178, Danville 227, Bloomington Central Catholic 244, Tolono Unity 253, Heyworth 269,Tremont 310, Eureka 311, St. Anthony 330, Normal U-High 359, El Paso 406, Neoga 411, Bureau Valley 419, Sullivan 424, Decatur MacArthur 444, Tuscola 446, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 450, Danville Schlarman 552, Maroa-Forsyth 595, Bismarck-Henning 607 and Oakwood 688.

St. Teresa's Ivy Handley captured the individual title with a time of 11;19. St. Anthony's Carson Fonner finished 32nd as the top area finisher with a time of 12:38.28.

St. Joseph-Ogden Invitational

Boys Meet

St. Anthony -- 9. Peter Keller, 15:40.9; 42. Andrew Gardewine, 16:36.0; 66. Jake Spraul, 17;11.0; 94. Mack McWhorter, 17:40.9; 110. John Goeckner, 17:53.8; 143. Matt Gibson, 18:54.1; 158. Drake McHugh, 20:03.8

Neoga -- 32. Austin Hernandez, 16:22.8; 33. Trevor Walk, 16:23.3; 46. Travis Walk, 16:45.9; 55. Ryan Evans, 16:53.0; 111. Justin Deters, 17:55.3; 126. Anthony Miah, 18:13.1; 151. Ethan Walk, 19:15.9

Girls Meet

St. Anthony -- 32. Carson Fonner, 12:38.2; 47. Sarah Wortman, 13:01.4; 62. Emmie Schultz, 13:13.8; 81. Claire Willenborg, 13:33.9; 130. Paige Oltman, 14:54.1; 152. Paige Koerner, 16:01.9; 155. Barbara McGuire, 16:18.9

Neoga -- 65. Brittany Deters, 13:18.3; 72. Madison Butler, 13:25.6; 77. Taylor Baker, 13:29.5; 107. Erin Walk, 14:07.1; 120. Madi Gibson, 14:32.6; 142. Kelsey Beard, 15:20.1; 146. Kristin Deters, 15:27.8