EPD Third-Fourth Grade Results -- Jan. 23

Print

Published on January 24 2014 2:47 pm
Last Updated on January 24 2014 2:48 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

THIRD-FOURTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Kalber          7    5    6      3    --    21

Team Deters         4    7    2    10    --    23

Team Kalber -- Sawyer Althoff 5, Anna Faber 6, Isabelle Hakman 4, Evie Strullmyer 6. Leading rebounders -- Althoff 7, Strullmyer 7.

Team Deters -- Jaden Deters 4, Isabella Hardiek 8, Rilie Willenborg 11. Leading rebounder -- Hardiek 16.

Game Two

Team Kabbes             7    10    9    6    --    32

Team Duncan          12      8    2    8    --    30

Team Kabbes -- Sophia Clausius 4, Riley Guy 11, Grace Hoene 5, Elizabeth Kabbes 6, Ella Niebrugge 6. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 9.

Team Duncan -- Nadasha Acebo 2, Camryn Duncan 8, Courtney Gibson 2, Emily Konkel 8, Madison Mapes 2, Tia Probst 8. Leading rebounder -- Probst 11.

BOYS THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Hoene          10    10    12    12    --    44

Team Devore          8       5       7    10    --    30

Team Hoene -- Armando Angel 2, Will Hoene 10, Michael Martelli 6, Angelo Mendella 23, John Westendorf 3. Leading rebounder -- Hoene 14.

Team Devore -- Kayden Althoff 22, Andrew Lidy 7, Owen McCoy 1. Leading rebounder -- Althoff 8.

Game Two

Team Walsh                     9       8       5    12    --    34

Team Willenborg          15    12    10    14    --    51

Team Walsh -- Thad Dillow 22, Conlan Walsh 2, Joel Buenker 10. Leading rebounder -- Buenker 13.

Team Willenborg -- Thomas Chojnicki 4, Holden Schmidt 5, Kyle Stewart 32, Jonathan Willenborg 10. Leading rebounder -- Stewart 18.

Game Three

Team Brown                8    4    2      7    --    21

Team Schwerdt          4    2    3    15    --    24

Team Brown -- Gunner Brown 2, Eli Link 10, Owen McCoy 7, Seth Williams 2. Leading rebounders -- McCoy 6, Williams 6.

Team Schwerdt -- Osvaldo Angel 5, Ivan Dong 4, Chase Eaton 4, Tyler Schwerdt 7, Jonathon Zerrusen 4. Leading rebounder -- Schwerdt 10.

Game Four

Team McDevitt          6      2       2      2    --    12

Team Hardiek            4    12    12    10    --    38

Team McDevitt -- Marc Bonutti 2, Charlie Fehrenbacher 3, Aidan Tegeler 7. Leading rebounder -- Josh McDevitt 7.

Team Hardiek -- Carter Bushue 4, Brody Niebrugge 18, Logan Reardon 6, Max Hardiek 4, Gavin Sherrod 6. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 6.