NTC Boys, Highland Girls Tournament Pairings Released

Print

Published on January 13 2014 2:04 pm
Last Updated on January 13 2014 4:53 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Pairings for the National Trail Conference Boys Basketball Tournament was released after a seeding meeting Saturday.

Drawing the top seed was Effingham St. Anthony followed by Altamont, Dieterich, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Neoga, Beecher City, Stewardson-Strasburg, Cowden-Herrick, Windsor and South Central.

The tournament opens play Monday, January 27 with play-in games featuring Cowden-Herrick against Windsor at 6:15 p.m. and Stew-Stras taking on South Central 20 minutes after the completion of the first contest.

Tuesday, January 28, St. Anthony meets the winner of the first game at 6:15 p.m. followed by St. Elmo/Brownstown facing Neoga, 20 minutes after that game. Wednesday, January 29 features Altamont taking on the winner of game two at 6:15 followed by Dieterich facing Beecher City.

The tourney continues Thursday, January 30, Friday, January 31 and finishes out Saturday, February 1 with the seventh-place game at 11:30 a.m. followed by the consolation championship and third place contests. The championship is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

79th Annual National Trail Conference Tournament (Printable bracket here)

Monday, January 27

Game 1 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

Game 2 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. South Central, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, January 28

Game 3 -- St. Anthony vs. Winner Game 1, 6:15 p.m.

Game 4 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Neoga, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, January 29

Game 5 -- Altamont vs. Winner Game 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 6 -- Dieterich vs. Beecher City, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, January 30

Game 7 -- Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, January 31

Game 9 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6:15 p.m.

Game 10 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, February 1

Game 11 -- Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 9, 11:30 a.m. (seventh-place)

Game 12 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 1 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 13 -- Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 10, 2:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 14 -- Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

 

Highland Tournament

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City and Teutopolis will compete in the 28th Annual Scott Credit Union Highland Girls Basketball Tournament January 18-25.

In opening round play Saturday, January 18, CHBC faces Breese Central at 9 a.m. followed by Salem vs. Belleville Althoff at 10:30 a.m., Breese Mater Dei vs. Hillsboro, at noon, Nashville vs. Nokomis at 1:30 p.m., Teutopolis vs. Okawville at 3 p.m., Highland vs. Trenton Wesclin at 4:30 p.m., O'Fallon vs. Carlyle at 6 p.m. and Belleville West vs. Vandalia at 7:30 p.m.

The tournament continues Monday, January 20, Tuesday, January 21, Wednesday, January 22, Thursday, January 23 and finishes out Saturday, January 25 with the championship game at 2:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Saturday, January 18

Game 1 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Breese Central, 9 a.m.

Game 2 -- Salem vs. Belleville  Althoff, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Breese Mater Dei vs. Hillsboro, noon

Game 4 -- Nashville vs. Nokomis, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Okawville, 3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Highland vs. Trenton

Game 7 -- O'Fallon vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Belleville West vs. Vandalia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, January 20

Game 9 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 10 -- Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 12 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, January 21

Game 13 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Game 14 -- Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Game 16 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, January 22

Game 17 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 6:30 p.m.

Game 19 -- Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8 p.m.

Thursday, January 23

Game 20 -- Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 6:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 25

Game 23 -- Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10 a.m. (consolation championship)

Game 24 -- Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 21, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)

Game 25 -- Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 22, 1 p.m. (third place)

Game 26 -- Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 22, 2:30 p.m. (championship)