EPD Basketball Results -- Dec. 7-8

Print

Published on December 10 2013 12:49 pm
Last Updated on December 10 2013 12:49 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Beesley               2    8      7    5    --    22

Team Armstrong          8    4    16    8    --    36

Team Beesley -- Taylor Beesley 6, Caroline Deters 2, Taylor Mette 2, Katie Rogers 12, Katie Carie 2. Leading rebounder -- Beesley. (players add up to 24 while 22 listed as final)

Team Armstrong -- Taylor Armstrong 16, Mary Guse 14, Allyson Hardiek 4, Rachel Jackman 2. Leading rebounder -- Guse 10.

Game Two

Team Demers             5      8    10    12    --    35

Team Wiedman          4    11    11      8    --    34

Team Demers -- Jessica Coffin 10, Kelsey Demers 11, Karlee Roepke 6, Katherine Slaughter 6, Catherine Willenborg 2. Leading rebounder -- Coffin 5.

Team Wiedman -- Riley Arend 2, Ann Niebrugge 4, Kelsey Partlow 17, Mackenzie Saunders 5, Elizabeth Titus 6. Leading rebounder -- Saunders 12.

 

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Woelfer          11    7    16    4    --    38

Team Beck                10    5     9    3    --    27

Team Woelfer -- Bradin Baucum 2, Gavin Braunecker 6, Seth Bushur 2, Jett Gillum 3, Wyatt Sparks 5, Andrew Wilkins 6, Max Woelfer 14. Leading rebounders --  Braunecker 7, Wilkins 7.

Team Beck -- Landon Adams 2, Brennan Beck 12, Blake Devore 2, Cameron Jones 5, Wyatt Wright 6. Leading rebounder -- Jones 5.

Game Two

Team Moore             4     14      9    13    --    42

Team Antrim          16    10    11    14    --    51

(Team Moore linescore adds up to 40 while 42 listed as final)

Team Moore -- Eli Moore 9, Lane Moser 3, Grant Nuxoll 6, Carson Utz 16, Ty Wiedman 8. Leading rebounders -- Moore 7, Utz 7, Wiedman 7.

Team Antrim -- Logan Antrim 26, Drew Dust 4, Connor Reardon 7, James Schuette 14. Leading rebounder -- Reardon 13.

Game Three

Team Hunzinger          6    6    12      6    --    30

Team Walsh                  5    1     8    17    --    31

Team Hunzinger -- Brady Chaves 4, Matthew Hunzinger 2, Bryce Ikemire 2, Tucker Moeller 7, Kollin Waymoth 10, Dalton Will 5. Leading rebounder -- Christian Raddatz 6.

Team Walsh -- Shawn Cochran 2, Austin Faber 10, Izayah Goss 4, Kennan Walsh 15. Leading rebounder -- Conner Weber 3.

 

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Denton           4    10      8    7    --    29

Team Shaffer          8    10    11    6    --    35

Team Denton -- Natalie Carie 14, Michael Cross 2, Jacob Miller 4, Trey Nohren 9. Leading rebounder -- Nohren 18.

Team Shaffer -- Jordan McCabe 12, Hunter Petersen 7, Giovanny Ramos 10, Colton Robson 6. Leading rebounder -- McCabe 20.

Game Two

Team Woelfer            2      6      5      8    --    21

Team Weis              10    10    16    14    --    50

Team Woelfer -- Colby Heaton 2, Brayden Mapes 2, Drew Niebrugge 9, Logan Smith 6, Jackson Woelfer 2. Leading rebounder -- Smith 15.

Team Weis -- Ty Barnwell 11, Kaleb Blake 14, Ashtin Bridges 7, Austin Jacob 8, Lucas Sparks 10. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 15.

 

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

JCR Carpentry 78, Mach 1 54

JCR Carpentry -- Jon Tipton 18, Steve Boswell 4, Andy Tipton 11, Cody McCollum 12, John Niebrugge 27, Logan Ellington 6.

Mach 1 -- Jake Meyer 20, Aaron Witges 7, Aaron Niebrugge 7, Dave Massengill 10, Ted Walk 2, Andrew Ewing 5, Massengill 3.

Game Two

Taylor Law 66, Grobie Flooring 44

Taylor Law -- Luke Hayes 15, Vince Rohr 6, Trey Braun 19, Jason Albert 5, Moomaw 6, Aaron Leonard 15.

Grobie Flooring -- Obie Farmer 3, Colton Booher 12, Ben Sperry 12, Devon Frailey 11, Cody Rincker 6.

 

MEN'S 35 AND OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

New Hope 69, Roger's Home Appliance 61

New Hope Church -- Brad Beck 2, Coy Spencer 2, Jason Devore 17, Jason Hanson 16, Mike Walker 6, Glen Phillips 10, Mark Giertz 16

Roger's Home Appliance -- Ryan Beccue 18, Justin Roedl 11, Greg Feezel 10, Shane Haslett 9, Jeff Maxey 13.

Game Two

Croplan 94, Sherwin Williams 63

Croplan -- Aaron McManaway 13, Kris Biggs 14, Jake Hartke 18, Tim Bohnhoff 9, Bryan Cox 23, Jason Ruholl 15, Darrin Campton 2

Sherwin Williams -- Kevin Bradley 3, Pete Grimes 15, Eric Brown 22, Curtis Meadows 16, Jeremy Reich 6, Mike Giles 1