Teutopolis Splits at Capital Classic

Print

Published on November 30 2013 2:59 pm
Last Updated on November 30 2013 2:59 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

The Teutopolis Wooden Shoes played their first two games of the high school basketball season at the Capital Classic in Lawrence County Friday, and earned a split.  

The Shoes, playing at Red Hill High School in Bridgeport this tournament, won over Fairfield in the day session 73-57 and lost to Olney East Richland 43-40 in the evening session.

TEUTOPOLIS 73, FAIRFIELD 57

The Wooden Shoes took an 18-10 lead after the first quarter, but Fairfield closed the gap to 31-29 at halftime.  A 16-10 third quarter left the Shoes up 47-39 and the Shoes outpointed the Mules 26-18 in the fourth quarter to post the 16-point win.

Reed Hardiek led the T-Town attack with 25 points including four three-pointers.  Bobby Wenthe scored 16 points and Brett Mette added 15 points.

Also for Teutopolis: Cody Will 9, Drees 4, Thoele 2, Sandschafer 2

OLNEY EAST RICHLAND 43, TEUTOPOLIS 40

Olney was up 11-8 after one quarter and led 21-14 at halftime.  The Shoes pulled back to within 29-26 after three quarters but the fourth quarter ended in a 14-14 standoff and the Tigers held on for the three-point win.

Brett Mette led Teutopolis with 12 points.

Also for Teutopolis: Cody Will 9, Bobby Wenthe 8, Reed Hardiek 6, Drees 2, Sandschafer 2, Gebben 1

Here are the scores from Friday at the Capital Classic:

SESSION ONE AT RED HILL:

Olney 62, Red Hill 49

Teutopolis 73, Fairfield 57

SESSION TWO AT RED HILL:

Olney 43, Teutopolis 40

Fairfield 82, Red Hill 71

SESSION ONE AT LAWRENCEVILLE:

Marshall 58, Mt. Carmel 55

Pinckneyville 64, Lawrenceville 56

SESSION TWO AT LAWRENCEVILLE:

Lawrenceville 53, Marshall 51

Mt. Carmel 50, Pinckneyville 23

 

Here's today's schedule at the Capital Classic:

SESSION THREE AT RED HILL:

10am--Red Hill vs. Teutopolis

11:30am--Olney vs. Fairfield

SESSION THREE AT LAWRENCEVILLE:

10am--Mt. Carmel vs. Lawrenceville

11:30am--Pinckeyville vs. Marshall

SESSION FOUR:

3:30pm--7th Place Game

5pm--5th Place Game

6:30pm--3rd Place Game

8pm--Championship Game