NTC Girls Tournament Finals Saturday

Print

Published on November 30 2013 2:41 pm
Last Updated on December 2 2013 12:28 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

The finals of the National Trail Conference Girls Basketball Tournament are today at Beecher City High School.

In Friday semifinal action, Brownstown/St. Elmo downed South Central 62-22, St. Anthony beat Dieterich 58-31, and Neoga won over Altamont 60-44.

BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO 62, SOUTH CENTRAL 22

Bethanny Oberlink led Brownstown/St. Elmo with 16 points and Dani Austin was also in double figures with 11 points.  

Also for Brownstown/St. Elmo: Molly Hill 7, Emily Bone 7, Morgan Brown 7, Audrianna Pruett 5, Elissa Brown 4, Kyrstyn Fitch 2, Brandi Howard 2, Gabi Moore 1

For South Central: Sydney Wilkins 6, Abby Hahn 4, Jenna Rose 4, Autumn McCoy 4, Allannah Sigrist 2, Abby King 2

ST. ANTHONY 58, DIETERICH 31

Dieterich led 15-12 after the first quarter, but St. Anthony exploded in the second period outscoring Dieterich 21-4 to take a 33-19 halftime lead.  Dieterich came back to outpoint St. Anthony 9-6 in the third period to pull back within 39-28, but the Lady Bulldogs played a great fourth quarter, outscoring Dieterich 19-3 to win by 27 points.

(KATE RICHARDS)

Kate Richards with 17 points and Megan Nuxoll with 16 points led St. Anthony in scoring.  

Also for St. Anthony: Maggie Mumm 5, Hunter Niebrugge 4, Morgan Gardewine 4, Lauren Wendt 4, Abby Brown 4, Kelsea Dust 2, Emma Richards 2

(MEGAN NUXOLL)

NEOGA 60, ALTAMONT 44

Madison Butler's 21 points led Neoga to the win in the battle of Lady Indians.  E.C. Thies added 16 points.

Also for Neoga: Olivia Ott 8, Jillian Deters 8, Jaycie Roy 4, Kelli Erickson 2, Nikki Miah 1

Madison Ohnesorge led Altamont with 19 points and Macy Wendling scored 10 points.

Also for Altamont: Gabby Alwardt 6, Chandra Smith 5, Danielle Vaughn 4

 

The finals are set for Saturday.  Here's the schedule:

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP--CHBC vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 10am

3RD PLACE GAME--Dieterich vs. Altamont, 11:30am

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME--St. Anthony vs. Neoga, 1pm

NTC Tournament

Game Four

SOUTH CENTRAL (22)

Bergman 0-0 -- 0, Hahn 1-2 -- 4, King 1-0 -- 2, Gabbrants 0-0 -- 0, Rose 2-0 -- 4, Slater 0-0 -- 0, Wilkins 3-0 -- 6, Ritter 0-0 -- 0, McCoy 2-0 -- 4, Sigrist 1-0 -- 2, Price 0-0 -- 0. TOTALS 10 FG, 2 FT.

BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO (62)

Pruett 2-1 -- 5, Oberlink 8-0 -- 16, Austin 4-0 -- 11, Fitch 1-0 -- 2, Hill 2-3 -- 7, Moore 0-1 -- 1, Bone 3-1 -- 7, Brown 2-2 -- 7, Walk 0-0 -- 0, Baron 2-0 -- 4, Howard 1-0 -- 2. TOTALS 25 FG, 8 FT.

South Central                           4    10       6      2    --    22

Brownstown/St. Elmo          22      8    22    10    --    62

3-point FG -- South Central 0, Brownstown/St. Elmo 4 (Austin 3, Brown 1).

Game  Five

DIETERICH (31)

Abbott 0-0 -- 0,  Flach 3-3 -- 10, Aherin 0-0 -- 0, Schmidt 2-0 -- 4, Heuerman 1-1 -- 3, Vahling 6-2 -- 14. TOTALS 12 FG, 6 FT.

ST. ANTHONY (58)

Gardewine 1-2 -- 4, Wendt 1-2 -- 4, McDevitt 0-0 -- 0, Mumm 2-1 -- 5, Nuxoll 7-1 -- 16, Brown 2-0 -- 4, Richards 7-2 -- 17, Dust 1-0 -- 2, Ricahrds 1-0 -- 2, Niebrugge 2-0 -- 4. TOTALS 24 FG, 8 FT.

Dieterich               15      4    9      3    --    31

St. Anthony          12    21    6    19    --    58

3-point FG -- Dieterich 1 (Flach 1), St. Anthony 2 (Nuxoll 1, Richards 1).

Game Three

NEOGA (60)

Butler 8-4 -- 21, Partlow 0-0 -- 0, Ott 4-0 -- 8, Thies 6-1 -- 16, Deters 2-4 -- 8, Erickson 1-0 -- 2, Miah 0-1 -- 1, Roy 2-0 -- 4, Buening 0-0 -- 0. TOTALS 23 FG, 10 FT.

ALTAMONT (44)

M. Ohnesorge 7-1 -- 19, L. Ohnesorge 0-0 -- 0, Vaughn 2-0 -- 4, Duckwitz 0-0 -- 0, Smith 2-0 -- 5, Tillman 0-0 -- 0, Wendling 5-0 -- 10, Alwardt 3-0 -- 6. TOTALS 19 FG, 1 FT.

Neoga               14    21    15    10    --    60

Altamont          12    17       6      9    --    44

3-point FG -- Neoga 4 (Butler 1, Thies 3), Altamont 5 (M. Ohnesorge 4, Smith 1).