NCAA Tournament Pairings Announced

Print

Published on March 18 2013 2:05 pm
Last Updated on March 18 2013 4:10 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Illinois is heading to the NCAA Tournament as a seven seed. The Fighting Illini lost in the Big Ten Tournament quarterfinals to Indiana Friday to fall to 22-12 on the season.

Illinois will play Colorado Friday in  Austin, Texas. The Buffaloes went 21-11 this year out of the Pac-12.


FIRST ROUND

AT UD ARENA, DAYTON, OHIO

TUESDAY’S GAMES

Liberty (15-20) vs. North Carolina A&T (19-16), 6:40 p.m.

Middle Tennessee State (28-5) vs. St. Mary’s (Cal) (27-6), 9:10 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

LIU-Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL


THURSDAY’S GAMES

At Rupp Arenam Lexington, Ky.

(6) Butler (26-8) vs. (11) Bucknell (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

(3) Marquette (23-8) vs. (14) Davidson (26-7), 3:10 p.m.

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

(5) UNLV (25-9) vs. (12) California (20-11), 7:27 p.m.

(4) Syracuse (26-9) vs. (13) Montana (25-6), 9:57 p.m.


FRIDAY’S GAMES

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

(8) N.C. State (24-10) vs. (9) Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

(1) Indiana (27-6) vs. (16) LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 4:10 p.m.

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

(2) Miami (27-6) vs. (15) Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

(7) Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 4:40 p.m.


SATURDAY’S GAMES

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner


SUNDAY’S GAMES

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner


MARCH 28 AND MARCH 30

At The Verizon Center, Washington

Regional semifinals, final

 

SOUTH REGIONAL


THURSDAY’S GAMES

At The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.

(4) Michigan (26-7) vs. (13) South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15 p.m.

(5) VCU (26-8) vs. (12) Akron (26-6), 9:45 p.m.


FRIDAY’S GAMES

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

(2) Georgetown (25-6) vs. (15) Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

(7) San Diego State (22-10) vs. (10) Oklahoma (20-11), 9:20 p.m.

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

(8) North Carolina (24-10) vs. (9) Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

(1) Kansas (29-5) vs. (16) Western Kentucky (20-15), 9:50 p.m.

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

(3) Florida (26-7) vs. (14) Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

(6) UCLA (25-9) vs. (11) Minnesota (20-12), 9:57 p.m.


SATURDAY’S GAME

At The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner


SUNDAY’S GAMES

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

MARCH 29 AND MARCH 31

At Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Regional semifinals, final


MIDWEST REGIONAL


THURSDAY'S GAMES

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

(1) Louisville (29-5) vs. (16) Liberty-N.C. A&T winner, 6:50 p.m.

(8) Colorado State (25-8) vs. (9) Missouri (22-10), 9:20 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.

(3) Michigan State (25-8) vs. (14) Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m.

(6) Memphis (30-4) vs. (11) Middle Tennessee State-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, 2:45 p.m.

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

(4) St. Louis (27-6) vs. (13) New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10 p.m.

(5) Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. (12) Oregon (26-8), 4:40 p.m.


FRIDAY’S GAMES

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

(2) Duke (27-5) vs. (15) Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.

(7) Creighton (27-7) vs. (10) Cincinnati (22-11), 2:45 p.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&T winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner

At The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee State-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

St. Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner


SUNDAY’S GAME

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

MARCH 29 AND MARCH 31

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Regional semifinals, final


WEST REGIONAL


THURSDAY’S GAMES

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

(8) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (9) Wichita State (26-8), 1:40 p.m.

(1) Gonzaga (31-2) vs. (16) Southern (23-9), 4:10 p.m.

(6) Arizona (25-7) vs. (11) Belmont (26-6), 7:20 p.m.

(3) New Mexico (29-5) vs. (14) Harvard (19-9), 9:50 p.m.


FRIDAY’S GAMES

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

(2) Ohio State (26-7) vs. (15) Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

(7) Notre Dame (25-9) vs. (10) Iowa State (22-11), 9:45 p.m.

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

(5) Wisconsin (23-11) vs. (12) Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

(4) Kansas State (27-7) vs. (13) Boise State-La Salle winner, 4:10 p.m.


SATURDAY'S GAMES

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner


SUNDAY'S GAMES

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

MARCH 28 AND MARCH 30

At The Staples Center, Los Angeles

Regional semifinals, final


FINAL FOUR


SATURDAY, APRIL 6

At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion , 6 or 8:30 p.m.


MONDAY, APRIL 8

At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.