EPD Basketball Results From Feb. 23-24

Print

Published on February 25 2013 2:56 pm
Last Updated on February 25 2013 2:56 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Game One

Raptors          8      6    9    12    --    35

Koalas            7    10    6      8    --    31

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 7, Shea Kinkelaar 2, Payton Koester 1, Kelsey Partlow 4, Natalie Carie 21. Leading rebounder -- Carie 11.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beesley 2, Alli Brumleve 5, Allison Day 2, Elizabeth Day 8, Katie Kabbes 10, Skyler Schafer 4. Leading rebounder -- Kabbes 7.

Game Two

Falcons                    5    6      9      7    --    27

Woodchucks          10    4    11    10    --    35

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 25, Grace Schull 2. Leading rebounder -- Fearday 18.

Weis' Woodchucks -- Clare McHugh 9, Ann Niebrugge 2, Katherine Slaughter 3, Abby Weis 21. Leading rebounder -- McHugh 7.

Third Place Game

Falcons          11    4    6    10    --    31

Koalas             9    5    7    15    --    36

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 17, Karsyn Gouchenouer 2, Mary Guse 2, Ciara Roepke 5, Grace Schull 5. Leading rebounder -- Schull 9.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beesley 3, Alli Brumleve 12, Allison Day 8, Elizabeth Day 3, Caroline Deters 2, Katie Kabbes 6, Skyler Schafer 2. Leading rebounder -- Day 5.

Championship Game

Woodchucks            8    15    11    11    --    45

Raptors                 14      8    12      4    --    38

Weis' Woodchucks -- Clare McHugh 10, Katherine Slaughter 2, Abby Weis 33. Leading rebounder -- Weis 7.

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 6, Payton Koester 2, Kelsey Partlow 6, Natalie Carie 24. Leading rebounder -- Partlow 6.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Game One

Team Three 105, Team Four 86

Team Three Top Scorers: Jason Devore 27, Andy Tipton 22

Team Four Top Scorers: Josh Taylor 38, Ryan Dasenbrock 15

Game Two

Team Eight 66, Team Five 45

Team Eight Top Scorers: Jered Pals 23, Steve Boswell 14. Top Rebounders: Pals 6, Phil Kaufman 5

Team Five Top Scorer: Jared Massengill 18. Top Rebounder: Jon Niebrugge 5.

Game Three

Team Six 70, Team One 51

Team Six Top Scorers: Zach Buxton 29, Eric Sinclair 13. Top Rebounders; Andrew Shick 9, Buxton 8.

Team One Top Scorers: Matt Gordon 20, Steve Stortzum 15. Top Rebounder: Stortzum 15.

Game Four

Team Nine 104, Team Two no score listed

Team Nine Top Scorers: Deano Tull 35, Chris Bohnhoff 27. Top Rebounder: Aaron Leonard 7.

Team Two Top Scorers: Cody Rincker 23, Bryan Suckow 20. Top Rebounder: Colton Booher 7.

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team One 106, Team Six 71

Team One Top Scorers: Jason Devore 32, Glen Phillips 21

Team Six Top Scorers: Eric Brown 19, Pete Grimes 18

Game Two

Team Four 99, Team Five 52

Team Four Top Scorers: Aaron McManaway 23, Kris Biggs 19

Team Five Top Scorers: Matt Robinson 16, Justin Roedl 13

Game Three

Team Three 90, Team Two 74

Team Three Top Scorers: Don Koester 26, J.B. Miller 25

Team Two Top Scorers: Jason Jones 24, Mark Niebrugge 21